» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Empire State

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Empire State

by Henry Porter

About this title: The head of the US National Security Agency is assassinated in a spectactular set-piece killing at Heathrow. A Pakistani employee at the airport and his family are found murdered in their council house in Uxbridge. In New York, a fashionable Upper East Side osteopath, who's treating Robert Harland, receives two postcards of the Empire State Building from someone called Karim Khan, one posted in Turkey, the other Iran. A group of migrant workers, including Khan, en route from Afghanistan to the EU, is brutally gunned down in Macedonia. Khan escapes death, but is captured to endure worse - ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Empire State used book

Empire State

by Henry Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire State new book

Empire State

by Henry Porter

price: $4.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: New in NEW jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire State used book

Empire State

by Henry Porter

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Empire State used book

Empire State

by Henry Porter

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Empire State used book

Empire State

by Henry Porter

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Empire State used book

Empire State

by Henry Porter

price: $13.18

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Empire State used book

Empire State

by Henry Porter

price: $13.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Empire State

by Henry Porter

price: $16.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion, London Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Dustjacket very good, though some edge-wear. Hardcover excellent, though spine slightly slanted. Contents excellent. Pages are clean and tidy throughout. No foxing, yellowing or damage. Appears unread. Spine still tight. Please note this is a heavy book and may incur additional postage costs. Pictures available on request.; 9.5" tall; 402 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoonaloon Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Empire State used book

Empire State

by Porter (Henry).

price: $22.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Orion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: 8vo. dustwrapper. [i-viii]. 402pp. good clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Empire State used book

Empire State

by Henry Porter

price: $23.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean unmarked hard cover with very good dust jacket [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Empire State used book

Empire State

by Henry Porter

price: $23.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Empire State used book

Empire State

by Porter, Henry

price: $26.75

Ships from FRANCE

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Orion, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: 1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Fine in Fine dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

Empire State used book

Empire State

by Porter, Henry

price: $32.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st British Edition 1st Ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: F/F. Unread hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Empire State used book

Empire State

by Porter, Henry

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 04/09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Empire State used book

Empire State

by Porter, Henry

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 04/09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Empire State used book

Empire State

by Porter, Henry

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 04/09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Empire State used book

Empire State

by Porter, Henry

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 04/09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Empire State used book

Empire State

by Henry Porter

price: $3.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: Very Good. Remainder mark. This item is NOT a former public library item and does NOT contain library markings. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Empire State used book

Empire State

by Porter, Henry

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0752856839. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Empire State used book

Empire State

by Henry Porter

price: $11.99

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Empire State used book

Empire State

by Henry Porter

price: $13.20

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Empire State used book

Empire State

by Porter, Henry

price: $17.94

Ships from SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R J Broadway, SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Empire State new book

Empire State

by Henry Porter

price: $19.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Empire State new book

Empire State

by Porter, Henry

price: $34.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: New. 0752856839 This a new, unread, never used book in excellent condition. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Empire State new book

Empire State

by Porter, Henry

price: $34.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion ISBN-13: 9780752856834 ISBN: 0752856839

Description: New. 0752856839 This a new, unread, never used book in excellent condition. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.