» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

River Horse: Across America by Boat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

River Horse: Across America by Boat

by William Least Heat-Moon

About this title: The Nikawa, or "river horse," is the boat on which William Least Heat-Moon crossed the United States, from New York to Oregon in 1995. This is his third book on his American travels, following the enormously successful BLUE HIGHWAYS, and PRAIRYERTH.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

River-Horse

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 506 pages. An unsentimental but human account of America at the millenium as seen by the author as he traverses the nation from sea to sea by travelling its waterways, lakes, rivers, and canals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River-Horse

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $8.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine. An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. The acclaimed author of Blue Highways and PrairyErth chronicles his journey across America's waterways in his dory Nikawa (River Horse), encountering strange people, hostile cities, and hair-raising dangers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River-Horse

by Heat-Moon, William Least (William Trogdon)

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine advance sampler in heavy decal-edged paper. 31 pages. Signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

River Horse: Across America by Boat used audio book

River Horse: Across America by Boat

by Least Heat-Moon, William

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780736647533 ISBN: 0736647538

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 14 One and a half hour tapes read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wayne Dixon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse used book

River-Horse

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999

Description: Good. Excertp from River Horse. Rough cut edge. 31pp. Tiny tear on cover. Uncorrected proof. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River-Horse

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $14.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co

Description: Very Good. B00029ZWNE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River-Horse

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Wrapper Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Company, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. Proof. Signed by Author SIGNED by author on half-title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elkhorn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Horse

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine, prepublication excerpt from "River Horse" in which Heat-Moon and friends head up "the Great Missouri" during a great flood. Stapled wrappers. Deckled edge. Heavy cream-colored paper. Fine condition. 31 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Horse

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $35.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Houghton Mifflin in 1999. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Scouts, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse: Across America By Boat used audio book

River-Horse: Across America By Boat

by Least Heat-Moon, William

price: $45.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unabridged ISBN-13: 9780736647533 ISBN: 0736647538

Description: Fine. The 14 cassettes are in excellent condition in plastic box. Ex. Lib. Copy. Free deliver confirmation, ! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River-Horse

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $60.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st/1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York, N. Y. Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine, Fine. 506 p. , signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: About Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Horse

by Heat Moon, William L

price: $6.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S BOOK CLUB PAPERBACK Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT@ ISBN-13: 9780965074841 ISBN: 0965074846

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

River Horse

by Heat Moon, William L

price: $7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S BOOK CLUB PAPERBACK Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT@ ISBN-13: 9780965074841 ISBN: 0965074846

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

River Horse

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $8.45

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton And Mifflin Date Published: 1999

Description: AN. 0965074841. No defects...unmarked, uncreased...appears as new.; Trade PB; 8vo; 506 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Slightly Read Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

River Horse

by Heat Moon, William L

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S BOOK CLUB PAPERBACK Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT@ ISBN-13: 9780965074841 ISBN: 0965074846

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

River Horse

by Heat Moon, William L

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S BOOK CLUB PAPERBACK Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT@ ISBN-13: 9780965074841 ISBN: 0965074846

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

River Horse (a Voyage Into America)

by Heat-Moon, Wm. Least

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic / Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Beautiful, tight, clean copy of the first edition of this sprawling travel book by the author of Blue Highways. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

River-Horse

by Heat-Moon, William

price: $15.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789901491728 ISBN: 990149172X

Description: FINE. Hardcover-990149172X D SCAN [HEAT-MOON, WILLIAM] RIVER-HORSE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

River-Horse

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: PB Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Company, Boston Date Published: 1999

Description: Advance Reader Edition. SIGNED by the author. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

River Horse

by Heat-Moon, William

price: $42.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : BOSTON, LITTLE BROWN AND CO, 1994 Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine. FINE FIRST EDITION IN FINE WHITE WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

River-Horse: Across America By Boat used audio book

River-Horse: Across America By Boat

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $62.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780736647533 ISBN: 0736647538

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

River-Horse: Across America By Boat new audio book

River-Horse: Across America By Boat

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $218.03

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780736647533 ISBN: 0736647538

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

River-Horse

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton `Mifflin, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: As New. Signed by Author The authors journey through America's waterways from the Atlantic to the Pacific. autographed copy. October 1999 publication. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hicks Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

River Horse

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $13.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1999, 506 pp

Description: F/f. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

River Horse

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $13.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1999

Description: F/F 506 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.