Edition: Reprinted
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Universal-Tandem Publishing Co., Great Britain
Date Published: 197
Description: Fine. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! Book in excellenct condition. Pages are clean, slight tanning. Binding not tight, but very good. Cover worn from use around edges. Back, lower left corner of cover, slightly bent. Comes in protective plastic covering. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M. Joseph
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780718101725ISBN:0718101723
Description: Acceptable. Cover worn. Reading copy. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: David McKay, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall First American Edition. No Jacket. VG. 372 pp. including index. Large collection of B&W photos. Green cloth hardcover. Cornerns bumped. Edgewear on spine. Light foxing inside. Pictures of the estates and family members associated with the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. Stamped inside from private library. An interesting account of this famous couple from the Duchess' perspective. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David McKay, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Book 372ppgs. previous owner bookplate. Green Cloth, with gray overlay, glt lettering. Square corners, bright pages. a touch of rubbing to the spine, otherwise a fine copy. Unclipped jacket has small chip on upper edge of spine, closed tears on rear panel. in fresh mylar sleeve. Biography of Wallis Simpson, the duchess of Windsor and her controversial love and marriage to the Duke of Windsor, even though she did not come from royalty. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: David McKay Co., 1956
Description: Presumed First Edition. NF inside/Fair DJ. Hard Cover. Dk. green cloth cover with gilt lettering on brown spine is in NF-condition; bumping on top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket: heavy shelf, edge, and cornerwear; heavy chipping at top/bottom edges; large tear at back cover; scuff on spine; blue star stamp on inner flap. 5.00, original price inside DJ flap. Inside of book is in excellent condition; only flaw is on ffep: small blue star stamp and yellowing on just that board. Rest of book is in ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ightly worn red cloth, browning to free endpapers, binding is sound and pages clean and tight. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.