» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Behold Your Queen!

by Gladys Malvern

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Behold Your Queen!

by Gladys Malvern

price: $97.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: longmans, green & Co Date Published: 1951

Description: Acceptable. Ex library. 5th printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behold Your Queen!

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $129.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans Green, Guild BCE Date Published: 1951

Description: Good/No Jacket. Good Plus, library pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behold Your Queen!

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $136.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans Green 3rd Printing Date Published: 1951

Description: Good/Very Good. Good, library rebound, in Good to Very Good dj, ex-library, f.e.p. removed, front hinge reinforced. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behold Your Queen!

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $159.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay 13th Printing 1968 Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, front hinge reinforced. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behold Your Queen!

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $159.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay 13th Printing 1968 Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, front hinge reinforced. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behold Your Queen!

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $162.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay 11th Printing 1966 Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behold Your Queen!

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $162.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay 12th Printing 1968 Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behold Your Queen!

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $162.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay 12th Printing 1968 Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behold Your Queen!

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $162.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay 11th Printing 1966 Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behold Your Queen! used book

Behold Your Queen!

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $275.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans Green & Co, New York/London/Toronto Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Stated First Edition. Clean green cloth boards with black decoration on cover, black lettering on spine. Hint of surface wear to spine corners, no fraying, fading or bumping. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 218 pgs. Clean unfaded dustjacket has a few tiny nicks and short closed edge tears, small white star-shaped sticker over price on front inside flap (edge of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Behold Your Queen

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: mckay

Description: 1968 reprint. vg ex-library in vg jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Behold Your Queen!

by Gladys Malvern

price: $129.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1951. Hardcover. Used, good. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Cover has some rubbing. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Behold Your Queen!

by Gladys Malvern

price: $150.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Corinne Malvern. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Early reprint; green cloth covers with slight edgewear and spotting; no ownership markings; pages clean; binding tight. DJ is lighty edgeworn and rubbed; price intact on flap; protected in new mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka! Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Behold Your Queen

by Gladys Malvern

price: $239.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Corinne Malvern. Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Some page staining. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Simple Life Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Behold Your Queen! used book

Behold Your Queen!

by Gladys Malvern; Corinne Malvern

price: $350.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1959 ED! ! ! NO DJ. Some wear to cover, edges & binding. Some wear to inside pgs. Inside pgs tanned but solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Behold Your Queen [Hardcover] By Malvern, Gladys

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $200.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Used; Acceptable. Possibly signed by author, Gladys Malver, inscription reads "dearest daughter, I've finally done it! Written my story, Love, Mother"; hardcover 5th printing September 1956 published by Longmans Green; illustrated endpages; very rough dj has been glued to book; has original $3.00 price on inner flap and photo of author on back flap; interior of book is very good with unmarked pages in good binding; dj is red/white/green and has wrap-around scene; jagged edges on dj which is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Ann Wells, TX, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A treasure from my childhood, Apr 28, 2009
By seanachie1, Pampa TX

"This book, a spell-binding and attractive telling of the story of Queen Esther (in the Old Testament), was a discovery of mine when I was in 5th grade. I'm now 66 years old, and I still remember it!

It's attractive to any girl who's fascinated by beauty pageants, princesses, ancient history (e.g., the Persian Empire), and has a vivid imagination about how wonderful it would be to experience all those things....and then learn that with being royalty comes some scary and life-threatening responsibilities.

I loved this book! And now---given the cost of those first editions---I wish I had acquired a copy years ago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.