New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Billy the Barber

by Dorothy Kunhardt

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Billy the Barber

by Kunhardt, Dorothy

price: $4.50

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1961

Description: Du bois, William Pene. Fair. No Jacket. Cover is a bit loose. Corners are frayer as are foot and crown of spine, with some exposure. OK reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Caveman Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Billy the Barber

by Kunhardt, Dorothy

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1961

Description: Du Bois, William Pene. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Small picture board hardcover, rubbing. Stain to first couple of pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Still solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Billy the Barber

by Kunhardt, Dorothy

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers

Description: 1961 pictorial hardcover; no dj. Good condition; some rubbing and corner wear. Wonderful illustrations by William Pene du Bois. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Billy the Barber

by Kunhardt, Dorothy

price: $9.75

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1961

Description: Harper; Later Printing; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. B000GLPMQ0. EX-Lib with expected markings. Illustrated by William Penn Duboise. Biily The Barber's mouth had turned down as he thought about his planned retirement. This story is why he changed his mind and what happened to his mouth.; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 47 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Billy the Barber

by Kunhardt, Dorothy

price: $8.54

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Juvenile Books Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780060234911 ISBN: 0060234911

Description: Good in No jacket. Ex-Library book with usual stamps etc. Red cloth hardcovers look great. The binding is tight. Interior pgs are unmarked though well read. Postal tracking number issued free of charge. pp. 47. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SquareBookTrades, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Billy, the Barber

by Kunhardt, Dorothy

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: William Pene Du Bois. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A fine descriptive story of an urban barber and his customers, as seen through the eyes of a small boy. Library binding. Expected library markings. ffep torn out. Minor evidence of shelf wear. Some pages have finger print soiling but the pages are generally clean and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Billy the Barber

by Kunhardt, Dorothy

price: $13.80

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: REPRINT Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: William Pene Du Bois. VG/VG in VG jacket. 8vo. pp. Unpaginated. Reprint [1961]. Mild edgewear to dust jacket, particularly at spine ends. Cute kid's book. NOT ex-lib! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heirloom Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Billy the Barber

by Kunhardt, Dorothy

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060234911 ISBN: 0060234911

Description: Good. Red buckram binding, EXLib c1961, no dj, contents tight sharp corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brainybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Billy the Barber

by Kunhardt, Dorothy

price: $14.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Harber & Brothers, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: William Pene Du Bois. Very Good in Fair jacket. 12mo. A bit musty, light soiling to title-page, otherwise internally clean and tight, moderate shelfwear and soiling to boards, bottom of spine rubbed overall Very Good in a tattered DJ missing one-inch from the head of spine, also has a one inch square chip across bottom of spine, tears running along spine and a triangular chip to rear panel, overall only Fair but 80% complete and still holding together. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Billy the Barber

by Kunhardt, Dorothy, Illustrated By William Pene Du Bois

price: $24.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover: Rubbed, Chipped Publisher: Harper and Brothers, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: William Pene Du Bois. Fair. No Jacket. Hard Cover: Rubbed, Chipped. Fair: Ex-Library: Collectible/No Jacket. Ex-library, with all usual library markings; all pages there; foxed; illustrated boards that are very rubbed, worn and soiled; spine almost completely gone; small pieces missing from top and base of spine; top and base of spine, spine, edges and corners are bumped, rubbed, chipped and frayed; worn, but very hard to find, collectible and scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Azio Media, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Billy the Barber

by Kunhardt, Dorothy, Illustrated By William Pene Du Bois

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1961

Description: Hard Cover. Fine in a NEAR FINE, Price Clipped Dj. It's Billy the Barbers retirement day, or is it? In HarperCrest reinforced binding, NOT a library discard. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finebks, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Billy the Barber

by Kunhardt, Dorothy, Illustrated By William Pene Du Bois

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961

Description: Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine, Price Clipped Dj. Its Billy the Barbers retirement day, or is it? In HarperCrest reinforced binding, NOT a library discard. Early printing, no ISBN #. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finebks, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Billy the Barber

by Kunhardt, Dorothy; Dubois, Pene (Illustrated By).

price: $74.60

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good reading copy with chips and tears to DJ. Previous owner's name label on inside front end paper. Wonderful story about a town that won't let their favorite barber retire. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Billy the Barber

by Dorothy Kunhardt

price: $92.15

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Harpercollins Juvenile Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060234911 ISBN: 0060234911

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.