Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Landmark books 106 pictorial edition. minor edge wear, and corner bumps. pictures and text are clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Photographs. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED AND LIGHTLY SOILED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS AND FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Photographs. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE WITH FADING AND ENDS BUMPED, HEAVY SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. No dj. minor shelfwear. no markings on pgs but light spots on a few pg edges. Ex-library book, may contain library markings. Overall Good condition. May contain readers' names. Average shelf wear. Fast Shipping! ! ! Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author 171pp. Pictorial hard boards. Pictorial E.P.s. A clean unmarked copy. Heavily illustrated with black and white photography. Typed and signed letter from the desk of the author addressing the subject of the book to a young reader laid in. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Random House, 1964.
Description: Octavo, hardcover, VG+ ex school library copy in pictorial boards. No dj. 171 pp including index. Decorated endpapers. During World War II the US Navy produced a remarkable group of swimming warriors often called frogmen. As volunteers for extra hazardous duty, these men carried out vital pre-invasion assignments in such major offensives as Saipan, Guam, Iwo Jima and Okinawa. They charted the approaches to enemy beaches and destroyed mines and other obstacles that could block the path of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good Minus. Book is in Good Plus to Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. There is a strip of new book binding tape along the inside spine of the front and back cover. Outside pictorial covers show some soiling, scuffing, and wear to the outside corners and edges. No Dust Jacket, as issued. This is an ex-school library book with the expected library markings. This is a less common Landmark title. Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows normal wear. Rubbing along edges of front cover. Cosmetic damage to front interior gutter. Spine completely sunfaded. Post text title list ends with 105, this being title number 106.; Landmark Books; Vol. 106; B&W Photographs; 171 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York, NY
Date Published: 1964
Description: B/W Photos. About VG. No Dust Jacket 171pp(Index) A little rubbing on edge of covers, & front hinge paper tear gluemended, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: good, ex-lib. (rebound in library binding) 171, illus., maps, index, usual library markings, some wear and soiling to boards, rough spot inside 2nd front flyleaf. Landmark Book for young readers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Illustrated Cloth Boards
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good copy; tight; overall clean text with usual ex-library stamps and/or markings; general aging and shelfwear. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1964
Description: Photographs. Book Slight Wear. No Jacket. 8 1/2" Small "1" and 264 indicating printing number and publishing date at bottom of copyright page. Prior owner name on the second endpaper. 171 clean interior pages plus lists of Landmark Books. read more
"This book describes in a very catching way the origin of the combat swimmers. These soldiers must have been among the bravest in the war, swimming with goggles only up to enemy shorelines to measure the depth of the beach."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.