» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Art at auction : the year at Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet. 1968/69: the two hundred and twenty fifth season

by Philip Wilson, Annamaria Macdonald, Sotheby's., Parke-Bernet

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Art at Auction, 1968-69

by [Ed. ] Wilson, Philip

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sotheby's Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780356029320 ISBN: 0356029328

Description: VG+/ Good. The Year at Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet; the Two Hundred and Twenty-fifth Season Crisp copy (appears unread. ) Rear hinge half cracked. Jacket is significantly edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art at Auction, the Year at Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet, 1968-69

by Wilson, Philip (Editor)

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Wilson, Philip (editor)., The Viking Press "A Studio Book", 1970, c1969, 1st Edition, cloth, vg-f w/chipped dj (minor tears), 496 pp w/index, B & W/color photographic illus., Sm 4to, "...a special feature has been devoted to the Metropolitan Museum...." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art at Auction: the Year at Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet 1968-69

by Wilson, Philip (Editor), Illustrated

price: $44.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1969

Description: Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good-. Hardcover Edition. Oversized. Dust jacket is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art at Auction the Year at Sotheby's and Parke-Bernet 1968-69

by Philip (Editor) Wilson

price: $19.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. 496 pages, index, grey cloth over boards, silver lettering on spine, slight edgewear to DJ in mylar cover, color and b&w illustrated, in stock. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art at Auction the Year at Sothebys 1968 [Unknown Binding] By Wilson, Philip

by S 1968 [Unknown Binding] By Wilson, Philip

price: $37.41

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780356029320 ISBN: 0356029328

Description: Used; Acceptable. Book DJ clean and complete with extensive chipping, shelfwear and creasing. Pages clean with no folds or creases with stamp to end paper. Clean, tight, solid copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cariad Books, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Art at Auction: the Year at Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet 1968-69: the Two Hundred and Twenty-Fifth Season

by Wilson, Philip; Macdonald, Annamaria

price: $39.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Macdonald, London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780356029320 ISBN: 0356029328

Description: Lavishly Illustrated In B/W and Colour. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Covers are an attractive light green fleck with silver titles on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Art at Auction-the Year at Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet 1968-69:

by Wilson, Philip:

price: $52.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio, NY., NY Date Published: 1970

Description: VG/VG oversize in archival quality protective mylar. 496 pgs. A fascinating account of one of Sotheby's and Parke Bernet's most signficant seasons. Both quality and quantity of paintings, objets d'art, antiques and books so ld are depicted. Items arranged in categories and each section is introduced by Geraldine Keen and Ian Bennett. Includes special feature of text/illustrations devoted to the Metropolitan Museum of New York and Boston's Museum of Fine Arts. Beauti ful color and B/W plates ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duncan Matthew Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art at Auction, the Year at Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet, 1968-69

by Wilson, Philip (Editor)

price: $75.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1970

Description: WILSON, Philip (editor). ART AT AUCTION, THE YEAR AT SOTHEBY'S & PARKE-BERNET, 1968-69. New York: Viking Press, (1970). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 496 pages. First edition. Presenting the year in review for the "two hundred and twenty-fifth season" of the auction house. Well illustrated. Rubber stamp of design consultant on front flyleaf, else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpress Ltd, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art at Auction the Year at Sotheby's and Parke-Bernet 1968-69

by Wilson, Philip (Editor)

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Slight creasing to DJ, book is bumped but clean, no marks in text, good overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longaeva Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.