» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey

by Edward Marriott

About this title: A modern take on that universally fascinating subject - plague As Ed Marriott discovered while researching this brilliant new book, plague is a powerful subject. As well as being a seriously nasty disease, it has its own fascinating history and mythology, and is virulent not only in its epidemics, but also in its fear factor. In PLAGUE, Marriott ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey used book

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey

by Edward Marriott

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: Good. 2002-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey used book

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey

by Edward Marriott

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey used book

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey

by Edward Marriott

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Plague Race used book

The Plague Race

by Marriott, Edward

price: $12.37

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Several tiny tears to the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey used book

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey

by Marriott, Edward

price: $12.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 275pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey used book

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey

by Edward Marriott

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: Fine. PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A LARGE FORMAT PAPERBACK EDITION. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey used book

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey

by Edward Marriott

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey used book

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey

by Marriott, Edward

price: $13.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: Good. 0330483188 light wear on the jacket, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey new book

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey

by Edward Marriott

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: New in NEW jacket. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey new book

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey

by Edward Marriott

price: $16.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Plague Race: a Tale of Fear, Science and Heroism new book

The Plague Race: a Tale of Fear, Science and Heroism

by Edward Marriott

price: $16.65

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0330483188. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Allen Williams Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Plague Race: a Tale of Fear, Science and Heroism new book

The Plague Race: a Tale of Fear, Science and Heroism

by Edward Marriott

price: $16.65

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0330483188. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Allen Williams Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Plague Race a Tale of Fear, Science and Heroism used book

The Plague Race a Tale of Fear, Science and Heroism

by Marriott, Edward

price: $19.81

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Later Print Run Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Pan Macmillan Ltd., London UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: Near Fine/Fine. Dustjacket-FINE. 8 3/4" Tall By 5 1/2" Wide Approx. 275 pages. Dustjacket has minimal wear to corners & spine-ends. Book has very slight shelf-wear to spine-ends only. Text is spotless & feels unread. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Plague Race. a Tale of Fear, Science and Heroism used book

The Plague Race. a Tale of Fear, Science and Heroism

by Marriott, Edward:

price: $22.79

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: (London), Picador, (2002). Reprint. Cloth, fine in sl. torn d/w, pp. 275. ISBN 0 330 48318 8. How the solution to the spread of Bubonic Plague was discovered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Plague Race. a Tale of Fear, Science and Heroism used book

The Plague Race. a Tale of Fear, Science and Heroism

by Marriott, Edward:

price: $24.43

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: (London), Picador, (2002). Reprint. Cloth, fine in d/w with one short tear, pp. 275. ISBN 0 330 48318 8. How the solution to the spread of Bubonic Plague was discovered. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Plague Race. a Tale of Fear, Science and Heroism used book

The Plague Race. a Tale of Fear, Science and Heroism

by Marriott, Edward:

price: $24.43

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: (London), Picador, (2002). Cloth, remainder mark on lower edge else fine in d/w, pp. 275. ISBN 0 330 48318 8. How the solution to the spread of Bubonic Plague was discovered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey used book

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey

by Marriott, Edward

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 23/08/2002 ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey used book

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey

by Marriott, Edward

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 23/08/2002 ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey used book

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey

by Marriott, Edward

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 23/08/2002 ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Plague Race used book

The Plague Race

by Edward Marriott

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey new book

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey

by Marriott, Edward

price: $11.99

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: New. This book is new and unread and will be dispatched the same or next day in UK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hilary and Colin`s books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey used book

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey

by Edward Marriott

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey new book

The Plague Race: a Scientific Odyssey

by Marriott, Edward

price: $11.99

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: New. 2002 PAPERBACK copy. Fast despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Plague Race used book

Plague Race

by Edward Marriott

price: $13.27

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 9780330483186 ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: Paperback. Excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Plague Race-a Tale of Fear, Science and Heroism used book

The Plague Race-a Tale of Fear, Science and Heroism

by Marriott, Edward

price: $13.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330483186 ISBN: 0330483188

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Only light edgewear 275pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.