Description: Veuve Clicquot, La Grande Dame De La Champagne. By Frederique Crestin-Billet, Editions Glenat, Paris, 1992. ISBN 2723414213. Paireault, Jean-Paul (photography). First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191 pages. Illustrated. Index, Bibliography. The life and times of Madame Clicquot (1777-1866). Large HB/DJ nFine/nFine, 4 lbs. read more
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2723414213. Color illustrations throughout. Translated from the French by Carole Fahy. First edition. Fine in a near fine (two inch closed edge tear on rear panel) dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Editions Glénat, France
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9782723414210ISBN:2723414213
Description: Jean-Paul Paireault. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "This book has the great merit of highlighting the life of La Grande Dame, and also the times in which she lived, her family, the Champagne region and Europe itself, against the backdrop of such historic events as the French Revolution, and the Napoleonic Wars. Leafing through these pages one sees how the great fame of 'La Veuve' did not come about by chance...." The jacket is somewhat edgeworn and soiled. The cover has ... read more
Description: Very good. Very Good. ISBN: 2723414213, Copyright 1992 hardcover published by Glenat//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear on dust jacket. read more
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Glenat, Grenoble, France
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9782723414210ISBN:2723414213
Description: Near fine condition. Near fine condition (DJ) Oblong quarto (4to). 191 pages including an index and a bibliography. Grey hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with color photographs, historic black & white photographs, reproductions of historic engravings, documents, paintings, wine crate markings and stamps, and bottle labels. Text is in English. Vintners, Vineyards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Glénat
Date published: 1998
ISBN-13:9782723414210ISBN:2723414213
Description: Good. Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting. Occasionally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surprised at how good our used books are. We just want to remind you that this is a used book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Glénat
Date published: 1998-09-28
ISBN-13:9782723414210ISBN:2723414213
Description: Very good. Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Glenat, France
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9782723414210ISBN:2723414213
Description: Good + in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Gray cloth w/gold titles on spine & front cvr. almost new except bump 2" from spine on front cvr. brn dj w/decorative painting on cvr. tr. by carole fahy, photog. by jean-paul paireault. read more
Description: 1992. Glenat. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG+, protective covered. 10.5x10.5. 190pp. Profuse colour photos by Jean-Paul Paireault & b/w illus. A detailed biography of a complex and fascinating character, highlighting the life of La Grande Dame, and also the times in which she lived, her family, the Champagne region and Europe itself, against the backdrop of such historic events as the French Revolution, and the Napoleonic Wars. read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Very good condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Grey boards. Inscription written in blue ink on FFEP. Clean pages. Tight binding. Black and white and color plates throughout. 191 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Grenoble Cedex, Glenat
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9782723414210ISBN:2723414213
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall-Folio. 191pp/illus. Highlights the life of La Grande Dame, and also the times in which she lived, her family, the Champagne region and Europe itself, against the backdrop of such historic events as the French Revolution, and the Napoleonic Wars. Numerous full-color illustrations. Translated from the French by Carole Fahy. Includes an Index. Gift inscription on ffep. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.