» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

History of Burma, a

by Maung Htin Aung

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A History of Burma

by Maung Htin Aung

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Columbia Univ Press, New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780231029001 ISBN: 0231029004

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. A truly excellent copy of the first printing (1967), with no signs of any prior use or wear. Not ex-library, NO markings, NO inscriptions. The shelfworn jacket is now protected by a mylar Brodart cover. Fast shipping, careful packing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Leaves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Burma

by Maung Htin Aung

price: $29.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1967

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. HARDCOVER, VG/VG, Columbia University Press, 1967, 27.8 oz. This copy has visible but minimal wear, is a former library copy with the usual markings, appears almost uncirculated, is MYLAR jacketed, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Burma

by Aung, Maung Htin

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 363 pp. Index. Ex-library copy. Good condition book and dustjacket. Cloth hardcovers clean, minimal wear, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., else interior very good. Dustjacket has spine label, in library mylar that is glued to inside covers. A good reading/working copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Burma

by Aung, Maung Htin

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, N Y Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo. 363pp. Has light wear. Price clipped. DJ rubbed and chipped. Some foxing to DJ especially to flaps and rear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Burma

by Maung Htin Aung

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Cloth/cloth Publisher: Columbia University Press, new Yor k London Date Published: 1967

Description: Near fine in Chipped jacket. Hardbound Text block, eps and boards/spine solid, clean and unmarked. DJ quite nice and is now in mylar. Book is still tight. Author was Rector of the University of Rangoon for 12 years. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newt Johnson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Burma

by Maung Htin Aung

price: $154.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Ex-Library Book in excellent condition with a few library markings. Condition of book makes you wonder if anyone ever checked it out of the library. Slight fading on bottom portion of spine. Book written by a naitve Burmese scholar through the regaining of independence in 1948. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Burma

by Aung, Maung Htin

price: $21.60

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library label on the front board. A bit of sticker residue at spine tail. Else clean. Pages clean, but for library markings.; 363 pages; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Burma

by Maung Htin Aung

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. First edition of this authoritative history. Bound in two-tone original cloth binding--magenta/red cloth psine with dark maroon spine panel lettered and decorated in gold, Dijon-mustard-colored cloth-backed boards. Dark red/purple topstain. Contents clean, binding sturdy and tight. Previous bookseller's price label on top right corner of inside front-cover pastedown--otherwise we would have rated book's condition as Fine. Dust jacket has patterend ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Burma

by Maung Htin Aung

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780231029001 ISBN: 0231029004

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. 363 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Denis, CT, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Burma used book

A History of Burma

by Aung, Maung Htin

price: $38.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 363 pages. This history, written by a native Burmese scholar, provides an account of the early kingdoms of the Mons and the Pyus, through the regaining of independence in 1948. Dr Aung chronicles the rise and fall of the three Burmese Empires, the intrusion and conquest of Burma by the British, and concludes with a chapter on Burma since independence. Hardcover with jacket, contents very good, light wear to jacket, small sticker residue at front. 9 by 6.25 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asiafinebooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Burma

by Maung Htin Aung

price: $38.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. Ex-library with the usual flaws. Binding is firm, pages and jacket are clean. Mylar cover protecting jacket is taped to boards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of Burma, a

by Aung, Maung Htin

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard cover. 363 pages. Purple top edge. Dust jacket with faded spine, chipping, light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of Burma

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231029001 ISBN: 0231029004

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Burma

by Aung, Maung Htin

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Columbia U Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good/Good in Good jacket. 363, Originally priced at $12.00/red and gold design on front jacket with white lettering on front and spine/jacket in mylar/faint cr. Front jacket mylar/slight chip tear at top spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.