» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Helen Louise Thorndyke

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore (#4)

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket. Red cloth binding with paste-down on front cover. Paste-down has small scrape across author name (part of K and E are missing). Cover has minor edge wear. Title page has repaired tear. Dustjacket chipped and worn.; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 180 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $15.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: W. S. Rogers (DJ & frontispiece) Very Good in Good + jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red cloth over boards, black lettering, very minor wear on edges. Interior has blue and white endpapers illustrated by Marie Schubert, owner's name on ffep and date of 1943 written in. Interior has two pages with faint stains, W. S. Rogers glossy b&w illustration tipped in, good binding. Pictorial DJ illustrated by Rogers of two girls building a sand castle on the beach, a few small tears on the edges. 180 pp. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Jewellery Box, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Jacket has minor wear, price clipped, board at spine minor bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $16.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Number four in the series; copyright page shows 1928 but this printing is later. Brown buckram style cloth binding with dark brown illustrations of Honey Bunch and various toys on front board and spine. End pages show dark red illustrations on white. No marking or soiling. DJ shows no price but doesn't appear to be clipped; several minor repaired tears and minor bumping but otherwise bright and clean. 180 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Vint Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey Bunch, Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Helen Louise Thorndyke

price: $24.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: grosset & dunlap, new york Date Published: 1924

Description: walter s rogers. Good in Fair dust jacket. an older lovely vintage book, with pastedown picture on cover. d/j shows much wear along the edges. Childs name & address written inside. Text aged to color clean & tightly bound. Unknown printing. Illustrated by walter s rogers. 180 p. ; illus. ; one volume among a series of childrens books read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charing Cross, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $4.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap ISBN-13: 9782151760194 ISBN: 2151760197

Description: Good. 2151760197 No dust jacket present. Otherwise, this is still a wonderful reading copy of the title. Ships, well packaged and very quickly, from MI. A detailed description is coming soon. The condition selected for the item is accurate and consistent with our other listings of the same general condition. If you have any questions or you would like a detailed description of the item prior to our revision of the listing, please do not hesitate to contact us. We will get back to you as ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ModetzErrandsnMore, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. Date Published: 1924

Description: A good to very good red hardcover. Paste-on picture is rubbed. Corner wear. Hinge cracked. Pages mostly clean. Copyright 1924. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1924

Description: Reprint. Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers. Very good. Hardcover rubbed and lightly chipped at spine ends and bumped corners, pictorial board, soiled and worn, pages browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: (1924)

Description: G ex-library. Frontis may be missing. Brown tweed illustrated cover. Spine Library stamp fep, discard stamp back ep otherwise clean, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap

Description: A good brown hardcover. Water damage to boards. Back of half title page lists up to Trip to a Lighthouse. Copyright 1924. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Walter S. Rogers. Good in Fair in Plastic Cover jacket. 8vo. Red boards and spine with paste down picture on the front board. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 180pp-Brown pictorial cover-Very good condition in good dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Wisney, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap: NY Date Published: 1924

Description: Illustr by Walter S. Rogers, 7.5 x 5, red cloth with illustr paper label, 180 + ads, extremities bumped and worn, front inner hinge broken, ink inscription, else a good copy in worn, toned dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Helen Louise Thorndyke

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1924 ISBN-13: 9782151760194 ISBN: 2151760197

Description: Very Good in good jacket. Mild wear and staining to dj. small tear to dj spine. Maida books to little camp listed on back dj. Honey Bunch listed to first twin playmates. Bobbsey Twins listed to In Echo Valley. white dj spine. red dyed top edge. red covers with black ink. white and blue illustrated endpapers. glossy frontispiece. wartime conditions statement on title page. small stain to back of dj. yellowed pages with minor staining. "Very Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions Very ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $19.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Rogers, Walter S. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Includes frontispiece. Book Condition: Good-very good. Image on cover. Slight rubbing on cover. Slight cracking of spine inside front cover board. Occasional soil spots within pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP, NEW YORK Date Published: 1924

Description: WALTER S. ROGERS. FAIR. 5X7" FRONTISPIECE; RED CLOTH COVER WITH COLORED ILLUSTRATED BOOKPLATE ON FRONT COVER; SPINE SHELF-WORN RUBBED TOP/BOTTOM _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1924 ISBN-13: 9782151760194 ISBN: 2151760197

Description: VG- in G jacket. Series #4/33 titles backlisted, rear cover is ad for "Adventure with Animals. " books. Tan tweed boards lightly worn along edges, slight slant to spine, owner's stamp (a preschool) on FFEP, end papers & pages lightly age toned. DJ chipped along edges, open tear front fold, rear cover a bit soiled. DJ now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available for all books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore (Wartime Edition)

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap

Description: Good in Good jacket. Mild wear and staining to dj. small tear to dj spine. Maida books to little camp listed on back dj. Honey Bunch listed to first twin playmates. Bobbsey Twins listed to In Echo Valley. white dj spine. red dyed top edge. red covers with black ink. white and blue illustrated endpapers. glossy frontispiece. wartime conditions statement on title page. small stain to back of dj. yellowed pages with minor staining. white clearly used but still better than a reading copy, with ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $32.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1924 ISBN-13: 9782151760194 ISBN: 2151760197

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2151760197. Penciled owner inscription fornt free endpaper. Boards tight, inner pages clean and unmarked. Brick-red boards, black lettering. Blue/white pictorial endpapers with 3 girls/1 boy at lake. Dustjacket edgetears to spine, now contained within mylar cover. Dustjacket flap lists to "Trailer, " rear flap lists Bobbsey Twins titles to "Lighthouse Point. "; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $32.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP, NEW YORK Date Published: 1924

Description: WALTER S. ROGERS. VG. PICTORIAL COVER. PREV. OWNER SIGN. FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $32.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP, NEW YORK Date Published: 1924

Description: WALTER S. ROGERS. VG. PICTORIAL COVER. PREV. OWNER SIGN. FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $32.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP, NEW YORK Date Published: 1924

Description: WALTER S. ROGERS. VG. PICTORIAL COVER. PREV. OWNER SIGN. FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP, NEW YORK Date Published: 1924

Description: FAIR. 5X7" COLORED PICTURE ILLUSTRATED PAPERBOARD IN RED CLOTH COVER, RUBBED CORNERS, SPINE IN RED CLOTH BLACK TITLE RUBBED TOP/BOTTOM, RED COLORED EDGES, TIGHT, FOXED ENDPAPERS, BROWNING PAGES _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Helen Louise Thorndyke

price: $56.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1924 ISBN-13: 9782151760194 ISBN: 2151760197

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to the Seashore

by Thorndyke, Helen Louise

price: $11.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY Grosset & Dunlap 1924(appears to be later edition). A VG hardcover in tan boards with dark brown illustrations on the cover and spine. Szie is 12mo. and there are 180pp. Except for a small ink smudge on the back cover a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mason, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.