» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Jon Meacham

About this title: Franklin Roosevelt and Winston Churchill were the greatest leaders of 'the Greatest Generation'. In Franklin and Winston, Meacham explores the fascinating relationship between the two men who piloted the free world to victory in the Second World War. It was a crucial and unique friendship: a president and a prime minister spending enormous amounts ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $16.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2004-10-31 ISBN-13: 9781862077157 ISBN: 1862077150

Description: Good. No writing/no rips-dust jacket has creases to top edges- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $18.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781862077157 ISBN: 1862077150

Description: Fine in Minor bumping to the edges of th jacket. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship new book

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $22.88

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 31-Oct-04 ISBN-13: 9781862077157 ISBN: 1862077150

Description: New in new jacket. Size: 23.6 x 15 x 4.2 cm; 490 pages. With frontispiece, plates & illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship new book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $23.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781862077157 ISBN: 1862077150

Description: Sympos. NEW Book, NO BLACK REMAINDER MARKS, no wear w/ tiny printing flaw on back cover, cover/text completely pristine. No physical flaws. FREE TRACKING within the US, and email notice when shipped. Normally, books are shipped twice a day, with afternoon USPS pickup, or next morning drop-off at the Post Office. We package on Sunday for shipment first thing Monday morning. Your satisfaction guaranteed. We have multiple copies of most books. Email inquiries are welcomed. Thanks for reading all ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship new book

Franklin and Winston: an Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $24.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781862077157 ISBN: 1862077150

Description: Sympos. NEW. Beautiful NEW Book, no black remainder marks, perfect condition, cover/text completely pristine. No physical flaws. FREE TRACKING within the US, and email notice when shipped. Normally, books are shipped twice a day, with afternoon USPS pickup, or next morning drop-off at the Post Office. We package on Sunday for shipment first thing Monday morning. Your satisfaction guaranteed. We have multiple copies of most books. Email inquiries are welcomed. Thanks for reading all of our ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $18.18

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781862077157 ISBN: 1862077150

Description: Ex-Library Published by Granta Books in 2004. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 512. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $20.46

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781862077157 ISBN: 1862077150

Description: 2004-10-31. Granta Books. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Franklin & Winston: Portrait of a Friendship new book

Franklin & Winston: Portrait of a Friendship

price: $21.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781862077157 ISBN: 1862077150

Description: New. Franklin & Winston: Portrait of a Friendship. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Pumpkin Wholesale Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Franklin and Winston a Portrait of a Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston a Portrait of a Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $22.70

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Granta Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781862077157 ISBN: 1862077150

Description: Cloth, dj, F/F. xx+490pp, b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Detailed account of the unique friendship between Franklin Roosevelt & Winston Churchill, the two men hwho lead the Allies to victory in the Second World War. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Franklin and Winston a Portrait of a Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston a Portrait of a Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $22.70

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Granta Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781862077157 ISBN: 1862077150

Description: Cloth, dj, F/F. xx+490pp, b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Detailed account of the unique friendship between Franklin Roosevelt and Winston Churchill, the two men who lead the Allies to victory in the Second World War. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Franklin and Winston, a Portrait of a Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston, a Portrait of a Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $28.56

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781862077157 ISBN: 1862077150

Description: hbk with dj, black boards, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Franklin and Winston, a Portrait of a Fiendship used book

Franklin and Winston, a Portrait of a Fiendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $28.56

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781862077157 ISBN: 1862077150

Description: hbk with dj, black boards, first ed. book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $33.81

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781862077157 ISBN: 1862077150

Description: 2004. Granta. Proof. Softback. Book-VG. 9.5x6. 490pp. Frontis, some b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship

price: $53.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781862077157 ISBN: 1862077150

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $69.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781862077157 ISBN: 1862077150

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship new book

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Jon Meacham

price: $77.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781862077157 ISBN: 1862077150

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship used book

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship

by Meacham, Jon

price: $21.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Dark Blue Boards Publisher: Granta Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781862077157 ISBN: 1862077150

Description: Very Good in Very Good Plus jacket. 1862077150 pp.490. A lovely copy. The head of the spine of the book is slightly turned in, and there is a slight bump to the tail of the spine, hidden under the wrapper. The lower corner of the rear board is bumped. The dust wrapper has not been price clipped and has light shelf wear to the. edges. A clean, fresh copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship By Meacham, Jon used book

Franklin and Winston: a Portrait of a Friendship By Meacham, Jon

by Jon Meacham

price: $16.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781862077157 ISBN: 1862077150

Description: Good. Very good condition for next-day posting from the UK. 'FNM books are renouned as a reputable and honest seller. They offer a full refund if not entirely satisfied with the book! '-SFC, London. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fnm books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.