New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Polar Express (Leather Bound)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Polar Express (Leather Bound)

by Chris Van Allsburg

About this title: On Christmas Eve a young boy who truly believes in Santa Claus is invited to board the Polar Express--a train that brings him and other young believers directly to the North Pole. Once there, the boy is chosen by Santa himself to receive the very first gift of the Christmas season. The gift the boy selects, a bell from the harness of one of Santa's reindeers, becomes a magical reminder of the boy's very special night. A look at not only the magic of Christmas, but also at the power of faith and the wonder of innocence, THE POLAR EXPRESS is illustrated with carefully detailed pastel oil ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Polar Express

by Chris Van Allsburg~Liam Neeson

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Very Good. Audio CD edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Polar Express

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $5.19

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1985-10-28 ISBN-13: 0046442389495

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in dj. Very light wear on dj. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (chshlf) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Polar Express

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $10.35

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1985-10-28 ISBN-13: 0046442389495

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark BG-308. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Polar Express

by Allsburg, Chris Van

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 13th ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton & Mifflin Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good dj. Inscribed to owner. Very small tears on on topedge of D.J. Book very tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Polar Express

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $18.95

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590998093 ISBN: 0590998099

Description: Book and dust jacket are in very good condition. Dust jacket has small crease on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Polar Express

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $500.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1985

Description: VG+/VG+ Light shelfwear, very good+ in lightly edgeworn dust jacket, one half inch tear at top edge of back panel. A lovely copy. Complete numberline, 15.95 price is unclipped, no medal on jacket.; 11.5X9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Griffin, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Polar Express used book

The Polar Express

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780321115836 ISBN: 032111583X

Description: Very Good. Top quality, accurate descriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noram International, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Polar Express used book

The Polar Express

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780321115836 ISBN: 032111583X

Description: Very Good. Slight stain on dust jacket. Top quality, accurate descriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noram International, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Polar Express used book

The Polar Express

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780321115836 ISBN: 032111583X

Description: Very Good. Slightly bent book. Top quality, accurate descriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noram International, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Polar Express used book

The Polar Express

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780321115836 ISBN: 032111583X

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket has small-med. tear. Top quality, accurate descriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noram International, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Polar Express (Teacher's Edition) new book

Polar Express (Teacher's Edition)

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $8.50

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Novel Units Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781561371969 ISBN: 1561371963

Description: New. BRAND NEW book. Light crease at corner of cover. Priced to sell. Satisfaction guaranteed. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Stetson Enterprises, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Polar Express, the

by Allsburg, Chris Van, Illustrated By Allsbur, Chris Van

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985 Date Published: 1985

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 0614036321 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Reprint. F/NF in mylar protected DJ. DJ has mild edgewear and light scratches on back cover. Covered in mylar to prevent further wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Polar Express

by Allsburg, Chris Van

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover book with dust jacket in good condition. Dust jacket is in good condition. Book has no markings, tears or bent corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Polar Express

by Allsburg, Chris Van

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1985 Date Published: 1985

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 0618477977 Fine/Fine. F/F. Hardback. Mylar covered. Price clip. No remainder marks. 10th Anniversary Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Polar Express

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 2nd Printing; Does not have a dust jacket. A few pages have a very light wave or subtle creasing. No severe creasing.; Original 1985 edition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Very clean, nicely textured cocoa-colored endpapers. Lovely illustrations. 32 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhyme and Reason Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Polar Express

by Allsburg, Chris Van, Written And Illustrated By

price: $29.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 35th Printing Binding: Cloth with Gilt Decorative Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall, Oblong. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Polar Express

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $44.04

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590998093 ISBN: 0590998099

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Polar Express (Teacher's Edition) used book

Polar Express (Teacher's Edition)

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $44.88

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Novel Units Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561371969 ISBN: 1561371963

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Polar Express (Teacher's Edition) used book

Polar Express (Teacher's Edition)

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $60.93

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Novel Units Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561371969 ISBN: 1561371963

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Polar Express

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $60.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590998093 ISBN: 0590998099

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Polar Express (Teacher's Edition) new book

Polar Express (Teacher's Edition)

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $76.67

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Novel Units Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561371969 ISBN: 1561371963

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Polar Express

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $85.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590998093 ISBN: 0590998099

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Polar Express

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Amer School Pub Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780676317435 ISBN: 067631743X

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Polar Express (Leather Bound)

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $178.58

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Easton Press

Description: Illustrated by Chris Van Allsberg. New. B000CKFU7Q. Brand new LEATHER BOUND book accented in 22kt gold! ; Thin Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Boston Books, Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Polar Express (Leather Bound)

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $178.58

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Easton Press

Description: Illustrated by Chris Van Allsberg. New. B000NE6DEA. Brand new LEATHER BOUND book accented in 22kt gold! ! ; Thin Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Boston Books, Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?