» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Golden Mean-in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes used book

The Golden Mean-in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes

by Nick Bantock other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Raincoast Publishing, Vancouver Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes used book

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes

by Bantock, Nick other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from MB, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Raincoast Book Distribution, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: As New in As New jacket. Book in as new condition; "Told in the complelling style of the first two volumes of the trilogy, The Golden Mean allows readers to open richly decorated envelopes and draw forth intricately illustrated letters, to decipher the quirky handwritten postcards with their macabre and magical artwork, to indulge, in other words, in the wonderfully illicit activity of reading someone else's mail. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Werdz Quality Used Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The golden mean

by Bantock, Nick other copies of this book

price: $21.35

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Raincoast, Vancouver, B.C. Canada. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good+ condition. Sturdy. Binding good. Clean text. Attractive. D.J. has minor/generalized wear and edge wear. [44]p. Includes Illustrations. Audience: General/trade/Young Adult. Sewn binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Mean. {Signed}.

by Bantock, Nick other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Near Fine. in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author Hard Cover. Near Fine. First American Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 1-895714-03-6. A near fine[very minor bottom corner bump], in fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Mean. {Signed}. {First Printing.}.

by Bantock, Nick other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Raincoast Books. 1993, Vancouver. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Canadian Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 1-895714-03-6. The Canadian first edition was published simultaneously with the U.S. first. The author h as been a long time resident of British Columbia, and now lives in Vancouver. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Golden Mean, the...Griffin & Sabine, in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence Concludes-Vol 3 of 3

by Bantock, Nick other copies of this book

price: $39.95

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition-2nd printing Binding: Hard Cover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Raincoast Pub., Vancouver Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Illustrated. New/New. 1895714036 Hardcover in DJ...BRAND NEW from publisher...Never opened, Never owned, Never marked...slight shelf bump bottom corner...Jacket protected in New, clear non-stick Mylar sleeve...Gift Giving quality...This is the First Edition, 2nd printing...illustrated with full-color drawings and paintings throughout, and complete with attached envelopes and unused postcards...With potent, dreamlike art and compelling prose...the first two volumes of Nick Bantock 's ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavendish International Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Mean, the...Griffin & Sabine, in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence Concludes-Final Volume in the Series (Griffin & Sabine)

by Nick Bantock other copies of this book

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Like New. ISBN 1895714036 Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Mean-in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes used book

The Golden Mean-in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes

by Nick Bantock other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Golden Mean-in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes used book

The Golden Mean-in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes

by Nick Bantock other copies of this book

price: $5.83

Ships from AB, CANADA

ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes used book

Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes

by Bantock, Nick other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Raincoast Books, Vancouver Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Bantock, Nick. Near Fine/Near Fine. Oblong 8vo 1895714036 Illustrated throughout, including envelopes and removable letters. Light rubbing to boards, else FINE. Dust jacket shows sunning along spine and edges, minimal edge wear, else FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes used book

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes

by Bantock, Nick other copies of this book

price: $10.24

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Raincoast Books, Vancouver Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Bantock, Nick. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated. A clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy in like dust wrapper (unclipped). All envelopes unopened, unused. Very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes used book

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes

by Bantock, Nick other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from MB, CANADA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Raincoast Book Distribution, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Nick Bantock. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. Fine green gold hardcover. Fine matching DJ. NEW MYLAR COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes used book

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes

by Bantock, Nick other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from MB, CANADA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Raincoast Book Distribution, Vancouver, BC, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine green hardcover. Fine green color pictorial DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes used book

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes

by Bantock, Nick other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Raincoast Book Distribution, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes used book

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes

by Bantock, Nick other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Raincoast, Vancouver Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. "'Sabine's Notebook' ended with a disturbing disclosure-Griffin and Sabine had somehow eluded each other once again. 'The Golden Mean' begins with an even more disturbing development. It seems that each cannot exist in the presence of the other. Yet neither can continue without the presence of the other. And so, in this final volume of the Griffin and Sabine trilogy, they struggle against the mysterious forces that keep them apart. Time is running out: Sabine ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes used book

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes

by Bantock, Nick other copies of this book

price: $19.20

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Raincoast Book Distribution, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: As New in As New jacket. MINT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jolly Olde Bookstore, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

The Golden Mean-in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes used book

The Golden Mean-in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes

by Nick Bantock other copies of this book

price: $21.35

Ships from WA, USA

ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Golden Mean-in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes used book

The Golden Mean-in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes

by Nick Bantock other copies of this book

price: $21.35

Ships from WA, USA

ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes used book

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes

by Bantock, Nick other copies of this book

price: $21.95

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Raincoast Book Distribution, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Binding is tight, there appears to be little or no wear to the book. Dust jacket corners and top of the spine are minutely shelf rubbed; the spine is a little sun faded. "Brodarted" for preservation. 8" tall; 8" wide. Author signed the titlepage. Pages aren't numbered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes used book

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes

by Bantock, Nick other copies of this book

price: $22.95

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Raincoast Book Distribution, Vancouver, BC, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Binding is tight, there appears to be very little or no wear to the book. Dust jacket bottom of the spine and rear cover top corner are lightly rubbed; little wear at all. Quite clean inside and out. "[This book] is the tale of Griffin and Sabine's journey towards one another, sometimes dreamy, sometimes desperate, sometimes nightmarish. The golden mean-the harmony of perfect balance-is what they seek in the haunting conclusion of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes used book

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes

by Bantock, Nick other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Raincoast Book Distribution, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo. Fine hardcover in fine jacket. Stated first edition. Unpaginated. Tight, clean and bright, with a hint of rubbing at jacket extremities. All letters present. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustwrappers Rare & Used Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Good

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes used book

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes

by Bantock, Nick other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Raincoast Book Distribution, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo. Fine hardcover in fine jacket. Stated first edition. Unpaginated. Tight, clean and bright, with a hint of rubbing at jacket extremities. All letters present. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustwrappers Rare & Used Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Good

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes used book

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes

by Bantock, Nick other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from MB, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Raincoast Book Distribution, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Good

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes used book

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes

by Bantock, Nick other copies of this book