Description: Good. 1862070040 Copyright 1997 / light wear to dust jacket / good hard cover / light soiling to small area of the edges of text / good clean pages / good or better condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781862070042ISBN:1862070040
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta Books, London
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781862070042ISBN:1862070040
Description: Almost New in Almost New jacket. Autobiography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unusual for an autobiography, Flickerbook, is a re-living rather than a remembering. This distinguished children's author and writer on children and education re-experiences her early Jewish childhood and adolescence during the 20's and 30's up unitl the day when the first air-raid siren sounded in England. The book is in great shape and so is the dust jacket. This is the British Edition with the price in the lower front ... read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta Books, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781862070042ISBN:1862070040
Description: As New in As New jacket. Autobiography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unusual for an autobiography, Flickerbook is a re-living rather than a remembering. The distinguished children's author and writer on children and education, Leila Berg, re-experiences her early Jewish childhood and adolescence during the twenties and thirties up until the day when the first air-raid siren sounded. This book is in great shape and so is the dust jacket. The jacket is not price clipped and is in new clear protective ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta Books, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781862070042ISBN:1862070040
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1862070040. Cloth.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781862070042ISBN:1862070040
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781862070042ISBN:1862070040
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Granta Books, London
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781862070042ISBN:1862070040
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, Second Printing, with number sequence. Copyright 1997 by Leila Berg. This lovely cloth bound book, 240 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. light bumping to the cover edges. "Leila Berg introduces us to a sad, funny and passionate child who we see grow through the years. Flickerbook is an extraordinarily honest and ... read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.