New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Isaac's Storm: the Drowning of Galveston

by Erik Larson other copies of this book

price: $11.29

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Isaac's Storm: the Drowning of Galveston

by Erik Larson other copies of this book

price: $12.51

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Isaac's Storm: the Drowning of Galveston

by Erik Larson other copies of this book

price: $12.66

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Isaac's Storm

by Erik Larson other copies of this book

price: $14.29

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Isaac's Storm. the Drowning of Galveston September 1900 Isbn 1857028414

by Larson Erik other copies of this book

price: $15.17

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, GB, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: Pictorial dj. & 385 pp. including index all in good + condition. On 8 September 1900, the deadliest hurricane in American history ploughed in to the unprepared port of Galveston, Texas.....Between six & ten thousand people lost their lives. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BRAD BOOKS, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Isaac's Storm: the Drowning of Galveston

by Larson Erik other copies of this book

price: $15.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover first edition, near fine in likewise unclipped dust jacket, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Isaac's Storm

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $18.48

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 385pp, story of the devasting storm that destroyed Galveston, Texas on 8th September, 1900. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kate Armitage, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Isaac's Storm: the Drowning of Galveston 8 September 1900

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $19.57

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition-Later Print Run Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: Book VG ++ Dustjacket VG++ 8 3/4" tall By 5 1/2" Wide Approx. 385 pages incl index & sources. Dustjacket has slight wear with light creases to upper edges. Book has slight wear with very slight knocks to spine-ends, minimal other wear. B/w maps & plans. Text is spotless. Very little used. Very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Isaac's Storm

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $24.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK: Fourth Estate, 1999 1857028414 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: The hurricane and floods that hit Galveston in 1900. First edition. Octavo, 385pp. Mint in Mint dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chris Porter (Books), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Isaac's Storm: the drowning of Galveston, 8 September 1900 Isaacs

by Larson, Erik Eric other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: New in new dust jacket. brand new and unread hard cover. First Print. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Garys Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Isaac's Storm the Drowning of Galveston-8 September 1900

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $28.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1-85702-841-4. Hardcover. Fourth Estate Ltd, 1999. 1st Edition/1st Printing. (UK Ed). Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Isaac's Storm: the Drowning of Galveston: 8 September 1900

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $35.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: 1999. Fourth Estate. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, slight edgewear.8.5x5.5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Isaac's Storm: the Drowning of Galveston: 8 September 1900

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $40.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: 1999. Fourth Estate. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG+, protective covered. 9x5.5. 385pp. 1 map. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Isaac's Storm: the Drowning of Galveston

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $2.34

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 02/09/1999 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Book in good or better condition, with delivery normally taking place within 7-12 days from date of order. International orders always sent via PRIORITY AIRMAIL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Isaac's Storm: the Drowning of Galveston-8 September 1900

by Erik Larson other copies of this book

price: $4.68

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Isaac's Storm: the Drowning of Galveston September 1900

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $17.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in purple cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket which has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. Not price clipped and this copy has no previous inscriptions present. Firm binding with no hinge weakness, and their is no leaning or rolling to spine, 8vo 385pp First Edition 1st Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Isaac's Storm: the Drowning of Galveston

by Erik Larson other copies of this book

price: $18.25

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FOURTH ESTATE LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: Published by FOURTH ESTATE LTD in 1999. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7836377 13625B3PUR4D* 7836377 2 (#20700-H11-54) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Isaac's Storm: the Drowning of Galveston

by Erik Larson other copies of this book

price: $18.25

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FOURTH ESTATE LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: Published by FOURTH ESTATE LTD in 1999. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7836382 13625B3PUR3D* 7836382 2 (#20700-H11-54) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Isaac's Storm: the Drowning of Galveston 8 September 1900

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $19.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's purple cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Fine Dust-Jacket. Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present. Firm binding and their is no leaning or rolling to spine. This is a nice clean copy internally, 8vo 385pp First Edition 1st Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Isaac's Storm: the Drowning of Galveston

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $20.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: cloth Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 1857028414. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Isaac's Storm: the Drowning of Galveston 8 September 1900

by Larson Erik other copies of this book

price: $21.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate 1999 1-85702-841-4 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Isaac's Storm: the Drowning of Galveston

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $27.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: cloth Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 1857028414. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Isaac's Storm: the Drowning of Galveston-8 September 1900

by Erik Larson other copies of this book

price: $54.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Isaac's Storm: the Drowning of Galveston 8 September 1900

by Erik Larson other copies of this book

price: $16.06

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate London 1999 1-85702-841-4 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: Fine/near fine (fine copy in near fine unclipped dj with crease head of spine, appears unread) octavo 385pp. First printing. On 8 September 1900, the deadliest hurricane in American history ploughed into the unprepared port of Galveston, Texas. Overnight between six and ten thousand people lost their lives. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Isaac's Storm the Drowning of Galveston-8 September 1900

by Larson, Erik other copies of this book

price: $17.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover/Wrappers Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857028416 ISBN: 1857028414

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1857028414. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall; 400 pages; September 8, 1900, began innocently in the seaside town of Galveston, Texas. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.