» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 (Wordsworth Military Library) used book

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 (Wordsworth Military Library)

by James Henderson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 (Wordsworth Military Library) used book

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 (Wordsworth Military Library)

by James Henderson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 (Wordsworth Military Library) used book

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 (Wordsworth Military Library)

by James Henderson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frigates used book

The Frigates

by Henderson, James other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Combined Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wordsworth Military Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815... used book

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815...

other copies of this book

price: $2.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: Very good. NEVER READ BUMPED CORNERS..410. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 (Wordsworth Military Library) new book

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 (Wordsworth Military Library)

by Henderson, James other copies of this book

price: $2.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Combined Publishing ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: New. 1853266930 Book store new/ maybe light browser wear to cover/ gift quality/ I mail the best looking book from the lot on hand/ paper back/ not shrink wraped. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frigates new book

The Frigates

by Henderson, James other copies of this book

price: $2.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Combined Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. No Markings. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frigates new book

The Frigates

by Henderson, James other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Combined Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in MINT condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wordsworth Military Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Salkowski, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 new book

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815

by Henderson, James other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: New. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. Presents a history of frigate and naval technicalities of encounter, by challenge, between ships in naval actions all over the world between 1793-1815. Includes maps, tonnage, and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 used book

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815

by Henderson, James other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Military Libraray 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Light, swift, daring: frigates were the cruisers of Nelsonís navy, commanded by bold, young, courageous officers, ranging the oceans of the world alone or in packs, seeking the enemy-and usually finding him. Illustrated. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Elephant's Foot Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frigates used book

The Frigates

by Henderson, James other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Military Library Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: ISBN 1-85326-693-0. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frigates used book

The Frigates

by Henderson, James other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Military Library Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: ISBN 1-85326-693-0. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frigates used book

The Frigates

by Henderson, James other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Military Library Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: ISBN 1-85326-693-0. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 new book

Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815

by James Henderson (Au) other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 192. Light, swift, daring: frigates were the cruisers of Nelsonís navy, commanded by bold, young, courageous officers, ranging the oceans of the world alone or in packs, seeking his enemy--& usually finding him. Although the swashbuckling spirit of these almost incredible sea adventures has been captured in the best naval fiction, the story of the frigates of 1793-1815 has never been told as a continuous narrative until now. Hendersonís vivid writing has the reader pacing ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frigates (Wordsworth Military Library) new book

The Frigates (Wordsworth Military Library)

by Henderson, James other copies of this book

price: $18.14

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Book Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Date Published: Jul-98 ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: New. Size: 21.2 x 13.8 x 1.8 cm; 192 pages. With maps and plates. Slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Frigates-an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 used book

The Frigates-an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815

by Henderson, James other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London. Wordsworth Editions Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: Paperback reprint of the 1970 original, in the Wordsworth Military Library. 192 PP with 1 plan, 2 tables and 8 maps, plus 16 b/w plates. Pictorial stiff cover. Fine. 21.5 x 13.6. ISBN 1853266930. Not only the fights, victories, defeats, mutinies, but also the social, political and naval scene. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 (Wordsworth Military Library) used book

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 (Wordsworth Military Library)

by James Henderson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Combined Publishing ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Frigates (Wordsworth Military Library) used book

The Frigates (Wordsworth Military Library)

by Henderson, James other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 01/07/1998 ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Frigates (Wordsworth Military Library) used book

The Frigates (Wordsworth Military Library)

by Henderson, James other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 01/07/1998 ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 (Wordsworth Military Library) new book

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 (Wordsworth Military Library)

by Henderson, James other copies of this book

price: $2.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Combined Publishing Date Published: 7/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: New. 1853266930 SOFTCOVER STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 used book

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815

by Henderson, James other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: As New. NEW BOOK-has a couple of small dings on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Allichar Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 (Wordsworth Military Library) used book

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 (Wordsworth Military Library)

by Henderson, James other copies of this book

price: $3.12

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Combined Publishing, London, England Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: Very Good. 1853266930 Black spine with red lettering. Cover is slightly edge worn and rubbed.; Otherwise very good conditionpages are tight and clean. This book includes beautiful illustrations.; Wordsworth Military Library Series; 0.56 x 8.45 x 5.36 Inches; 191 pages; First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 (Wordsworth Military Library) new book

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 (Wordsworth Military Library)

by James Henderson other copies of this book

price: $3.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Combined Publishing Date Published: 1998-07 ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 (Wordsworth Military Library) new book

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815 (Wordsworth Military Library)

by James Henderson other copies of this book

price: $3.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Combined Publishing Date Published: 1998-07 ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815... new book

The Frigates: an Account of the Lesser Warships of the Wars From 1793 to 1815...

other copies of this book

price: $3.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781853266935 ISBN: 1853266930

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.