» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents used book

The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents

by Beaty, David other copies of this book

price: $10.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Airlife Pub Ltd, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: Very Good. [ octavo-roughly 9"x6" ]. 310 pp. Binding tight. General edge-wear. A few of the plates are double imaged so the appear blurry. Text clean and free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DCbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents used book

The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents

by David Beaty other copies of this book

price: $16.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Crowood Press Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents used book

The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents

by Beaty, David other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Airlife, UK Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (UK) No markigns, light rubbing to cover panels, Near Fine. Wraps, 310pp, index. B&W photos and line illustrations. This book looks not only at human error flying accidents but also the latent predisposing errors made by management and government. (1.5 JM FO 49/3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Naked Pilot new book

The Naked Pilot

by Beaty, David other copies of this book

price: $26.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE CROWOOD PRESS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) after landing safely back at the airport with a fire on board, no exit on a dc-8 was opened for 23 minutes and 301 people inside perished. investigations into aircraft accidents often focus on what happened and who did it, but very rarely on why, which is the question this book addresses. 16 b&w photographs edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents used book

Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents

by Beaty, David other copies of this book

price: $10.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Back cover may slightly bended. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents used book

Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents

by David Beaty other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Crowood Press Date Published: 1995-05-05 ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: Like New. Very Lightly Used Paperback Book. One Owner. Name in front page. Very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ostermann Enterprises, LA, USA

Reliability: High

The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents used book

The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents

by David Beaty other copies of this book

price: $17.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Crowood Press Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: Used-Very Good. Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents used book

The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents

by David Beaty other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Crowood Press Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: Used-Very Good. Some peeling to plastic over cover, content fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents used book

Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents

by Beaty, David other copies of this book

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Crowood Press (UK) ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Naked Pilot new book

Naked Pilot

by Beaty, David other copies of this book

price: $19.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Crowood Press Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: New. After landing safely back at the airport with a fire on board, no exit on a DC-8 was opened for 23 minutes and 301 people inside perished. Investigations into aircraft accidents often focus on what happened and who did it, but very rarely on why, whic... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents used book

The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents

by David Beaty other copies of this book

price: $19.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Crowood Press Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents new book

Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents

by Beaty, David other copies of this book

price: $19.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091213053854D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents used book

The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents

by David Beaty other copies of this book

price: $20.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Crowood Press Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: Used-Very Good. Some mild shelf wear to edges of front cover. Contents fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Naked Pilot new book

The Naked Pilot

by David Beaty other copies of this book

price: $26.29

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents new book

Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents

by David Beaty other copies of this book

price: $29.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Crowood Press ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Focuses on large commercial-aircraft accidents. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents new book

The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents

by David Beaty other copies of this book

price: $35.26

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Airlife Publishing Ltd, UK ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. After landing safely back at the airport with a fire on board, no exit was opened for 23 minutes and 301 people inside perished. Investigations into the causes of aircraft accidents often focus on what happened and who did it-but very rarely on why, which is the question the author ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents used book

Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents

by David Beaty other copies of this book

price: $43.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Crowood Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents new book

Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents

by David Beaty other copies of this book

price: $49.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Crowood Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents new book

Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents

by Beaty, David other copies of this book

price: $13.18

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: The Crowood Press ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GarageBookCafe, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

The Naked Pilot used book

The Naked Pilot

by Beaty D other copies of this book

price: $18.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Airlife, UK Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN AVIATION BOOKS. A fascinating 310-page look at the causes of aviation accidents, accidents not caused just through pilot or flight crew errors, but by airline management, government policies and the continuing drive for profit. Includes measured accounts of the events precipitating a number of notable air crashes. Illustrated with 8 pages of photographs. Repaired tear on page 1/2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents new book

The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents

by David Beaty other copies of this book

price: $34.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Airlife Publishing Ltd, UK ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. After landing safely back at the airport with a fire on board, no exit was opened for 23 minutes and 301 people inside perished. Investigations into the causes of aircraft accidents often focus on what happened and who did it-but very rarely on why, which is the question the author addresses in this ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents new book

Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents

by David Beaty other copies of this book

price: $34.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Crowood Press ISBN-13: 9781853104824 ISBN: 1853104825

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Focuses on large commercial-aircraft accidents. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.