|
The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents
by
Beaty, David
other copies of this book
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Airlife Pub Ltd, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: Very Good. [ octavo-roughly 9"x6" ]. 310 pp. Binding tight. General edge-wear. A few of the plates are double imaged so the appear blurry. Text clean and free of marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DCbooks,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents
by
David Beaty
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Crowood Press Ltd
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents
by
Beaty, David
other copies of this book
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Edition: 12th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Airlife, UK
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (UK) No markigns, light rubbing to cover panels, Near Fine. Wraps, 310pp, index. B&W photos and line illustrations. This book looks not only at human error flying accidents but also the latent predisposing errors made by management and government. (1.5 JM FO 49/3. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JWMah,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Naked Pilot
by
Beaty, David
other copies of this book
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: THE CROWOOD PRESS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) after landing safely back at the airport with a fire on board, no exit on a dc-8 was opened for 23 minutes and 301 people inside perished. investigations into aircraft accidents often focus on what happened and who did it, but very rarely on why, which is the question this book addresses. 16 b&w photographs edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents
by
Beaty, David
other copies of this book
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Back cover may slightly bended. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookJoe,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents
by
David Beaty
other copies of this book
Ships from
LA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Crowood Press
Date Published: 1995-05-05
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: Like New. Very Lightly Used Paperback Book. One Owner. Name in front page. Very clean. read more
|
|
The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents
by
David Beaty
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|-1
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Crowood Press Ltd
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: Used-Very Good. Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition. read more
|
|
The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents
by
David Beaty
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|-1
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Crowood Press Ltd
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: Used-Very Good. Some peeling to plastic over cover, content fine. read more
|
|
Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents
by
Beaty, David
other copies of this book
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Crowood Press (UK)
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Naked Pilot
by
Beaty, David
other copies of this book
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Crowood Press Ltd
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: New. After landing safely back at the airport with a fire on board, no exit on a DC-8 was opened for 23 minutes and 301 people inside perished. Investigations into aircraft accidents often focus on what happened and who did it, but very rarely on why, whic... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents
by
David Beaty
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|-1
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Crowood Press Ltd
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: Used-Like New. read more
|
|
Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents
by
Beaty, David
other copies of this book
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091213053854D. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents
by
David Beaty
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|-1
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Crowood Press Ltd
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: Used-Very Good. Some mild shelf wear to edges of front cover. Contents fine. read more
|
|
The Naked Pilot
by
David Beaty
other copies of this book
Ships from
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Saint Bookstore,
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents
by
David Beaty
other copies of this book
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Crowood Press
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Focuses on large commercial-aircraft accidents. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents
by
David Beaty
other copies of this book
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Airlife Publishing Ltd, UK
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. After landing safely back at the airport with a fire on board, no exit was opened for 23 minutes and 301 people inside perished. Investigations into the causes of aircraft accidents often focus on what happened and who did it-but very rarely on why, which is the question the author ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents
by
David Beaty
other copies of this book
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Crowood Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents
by
David Beaty
other copies of this book
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Crowood Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents
by
Beaty, David
other copies of this book
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: The Crowood Press
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GarageBookCafe,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Naked Pilot
by
Beaty D
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Airlife, UK
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN AVIATION BOOKS. A fascinating 310-page look at the causes of aviation accidents, accidents not caused just through pilot or flight crew errors, but by airline management, government policies and the continuing drive for profit. Includes measured accounts of the events precipitating a number of notable air crashes. Illustrated with 8 pages of photographs. Repaired tear on page 1/2. read more
|
|
The Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents
by
David Beaty
other copies of this book
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Airlife Publishing Ltd, UK
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. After landing safely back at the airport with a fire on board, no exit was opened for 23 minutes and 301 people inside perished. Investigations into the causes of aircraft accidents often focus on what happened and who did it-but very rarely on why, which is the question the author addresses in this ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PremierBook,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Naked Pilot: the Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents
by
David Beaty
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Crowood Press
ISBN-13: 9781853104824
ISBN: 1853104825
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Focuses on large commercial-aircraft accidents. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|