» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Mead, Rebecca other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 05/2007 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 245 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding new book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2007-05-10 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 5/10/2007 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Mead, Rebecca other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light wear, early printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead other copies of this book

price: $3.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Very Good. ** ADVANCE READER'S EDITION PAPERBACK! ! Marketing Campaign info on back! Great Collectible! ** Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Ghost of penciled price inside. ** ADVANCE READER'S EDITION PAPERBACK! ! Marketing Campaign info on back! Great Collectible! **Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Ghost of penciled price inside. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Mead, Rebecca other copies of this book

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2007-05-10 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 256 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding new book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: New. New Book & jacket 1st ptg. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Mead, Rebecca other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1594200882. Price on DJ is $25.95. # line 13579108642.; 6.4 x 9.5 inches; 245 pages; From DJ: "Using the American wedding as a rosetta stone, in One Perfect Day writer Rebecca Mead poses a series of questions that cut to the heart of our national identity. Why, she asks, has the American wedding become an outlandishly extravagant, egregiously expensive, and overwhelmingly demanding production? What is the derivation of the nuptial imperative upon brides and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Mead, Rebecca other copies of this book

price: $10.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. This book has a cream-colored dj with black and beige spine lettering. Front cover has an embossed title panel designed to look like a receipt. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Mead examines the American wedding industry and its sociological implications in this incisive book that brings a historical perspective to our current wedding-obsessed culture. 245 pages; approx. 6"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding new book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead other copies of this book

price: $21.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Pub Date: 5/10/2007 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

One Perfect Day: The Selling of the American Wedding new book

One Perfect Day: The Selling of the American Wedding

by Mead, Rebecca other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Green, MD, USA

Reliability: High

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Mead, Rebecca other copies of this book

price: $2.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Fine. Penguin Press HC, The 2007 SOFTCOVER. Prerelease version. Glossy white and pale yellow wraps. From In its nascence in the American lexicon, the term "Bridezilla" has inspired articles, reality television and watercooler tales of brides gone mad. This phenomenon piqued New Yorker staff writer Mead's interest, sending her on a three-year investigation of the current American wedding and the $161-billion industry that spawned it. "Blaming the bride, " she writes, "wasn't an adequate ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

One Perfect Day: The Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: The Selling of the American Wedding

by Mead, Rebecca other copies of this book

price: $2.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hard cover in dust jacket. clean firm copy in very good condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 245 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koltove Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2007. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2007. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Selling of the American Wedding used book

The Selling of the American Wedding

by Mead, Rebecca other copies of this book

price: $2.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.