Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press
Date Published: 05/2007
ISBN-13:9781594200885ISBN:1594200882
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 245 p. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781594200885ISBN:1594200882
Description: Very Good. ** ADVANCE READER'S EDITION PAPERBACK! ! Marketing Campaign info on back! Great Collectible! ** Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Ghost of penciled price inside. ** ADVANCE READER'S EDITION PAPERBACK! ! Marketing Campaign info on back! Great Collectible! **Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Ghost of penciled price inside. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781594200885ISBN:1594200882
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1594200882. Price on DJ is $25.95. # line 13579108642.; 6.4 x 9.5 inches; 245 pages; From DJ: "Using the American wedding as a rosetta stone, in One Perfect Day writer Rebecca Mead poses a series of questions that cut to the heart of our national identity. Why, she asks, has the American wedding become an outlandishly extravagant, egregiously expensive, and overwhelmingly demanding production? What is the derivation of the nuptial imperative upon brides and ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Penguin Press, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781594200885ISBN:1594200882
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. This book has a cream-colored dj with black and beige spine lettering. Front cover has an embossed title panel designed to look like a receipt. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Mead examines the American wedding industry and its sociological implications in this incisive book that brings a historical perspective to our current wedding-obsessed culture. 245 pages; approx. 6"x9". read more
Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781594200885ISBN:1594200882
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781594200885ISBN:1594200882
Description: Fine. Penguin Press HC, The 2007 SOFTCOVER. Prerelease version. Glossy white and pale yellow wraps. From In its nascence in the American lexicon, the term "Bridezilla" has inspired articles, reality television and watercooler tales of brides gone mad. This phenomenon piqued New Yorker staff writer Mead's interest, sending her on a three-year investigation of the current American wedding and the $161-billion industry that spawned it. "Blaming the bride, " she writes, "wasn't an adequate ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781594200885ISBN:1594200882
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hard cover in dust jacket. clean firm copy in very good condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 245 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2007. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2007. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.