» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Death of a Hornet: And Other Cape Cod Essays used book

Death of a Hornet: And Other Cape Cod Essays

by Finch, Robert other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library in very good condition. pages clean and crisp. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays used book

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays

by Finch, Robert other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: Good + in Good + DJ. Ex-Library. Typical markings, but appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays used book

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays

by Finch, Robert other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 5/2/2000 ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: Very Good. 1582430497 VeryGood/VeryGood DJ, 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket, very light shelfwear, remainder mark on bottom, no other markings. Tight binding, clean text. (Edition: 1st Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays used book

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays

by Robert Finch other copies of this book

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. 2000. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays used book

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays

by Finch, Robert other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: Very Good. 1582430497 First edition. Very good no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hornet: And Other Cape Cod Essays used book

Death of a Hornet: And Other Cape Cod Essays

by Finch, Robert other copies of this book

price: $6.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays used book

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays

by Finch, Robert other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press,, Washington D.C. : Date Published: 2000. ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 270 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, the previous owner's name and inscription on the front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hornet and Other Cape Cod Essays used book

Death of a Hornet and Other Cape Cod Essays

by Finch, Robert other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington DC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Natural History. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (16)270pp. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hornet and Other Cape Cod Essays used book

Death of a Hornet and Other Cape Cod Essays

by Finch, Robert other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: 8vo. 270 pages. Fine with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hornet and Other Cape Cod Essays used book

Death of a Hornet and Other Cape Cod Essays

by Finch, Robert other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D. C Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: Very Good Plus in Near Fine jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has remainder mark on bottom edge, light soiling, slight spine lean & minor edgewear, dj has minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hornet and Other Cape Cod Essays (Signed) used book

Death of a Hornet and Other Cape Cod Essays (Signed)

by Finch, Robert other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: Finch, Robert., pub. by Counterpoint, c2000, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 270 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 1582430497, nicely SIGNED by the author on the title page (with no inscription), "An elegant rendering of Cape Cod, a sandy, scrub-oaked, tough and vulnerable spit of land reaching out into the Atlantic Ocean" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays used book

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays

by Robert Finch other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays used book

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays

by Finch, Robert other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine, Not Price Clipped jacket. Light edge wear, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Death of a Hornet and Other Cape Cod Essays used book

Death of a Hornet and Other Cape Cod Essays

by Finch, Robert other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 1582430497. Book and dust jacket are in excellent condition, like new. Literary Criticism. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 1.01 x 8.57 x 5.81 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays used book

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays

by Finch, Robert other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press, Washington DC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. 1st ed. fine/fine. Death of a Hornet is one man's elegant rendering of Cape Cod, a sandy, scrub-oaked, tough, and vulnerable spit of land reaching out into the Atlantic Ocean. These stories are "natural adventures" that Finch's previous readers have come to expect, as well as longer meditations on the future of the Cape's fragile environment, on living in one place for a long time, and on the limitations of human sympathy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays used book

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays

by Finch, Robert other copies of this book

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays used book

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays

by Finch, Robert other copies of this book

price: $12.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays used book

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays

by Finch, Robert other copies of this book

price: $14.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Counterpoint Press ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: Good. 1582430497 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays used book

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays

by Robert Finch other copies of this book

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: Very good. Natural history essays on Cape Cod by the Cape resident. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Death of a Hornet; and Other Cape Cod Essays used book

Death of a Hornet; and Other Cape Cod Essays

by Finch, Robert other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: [xiv] 270p., b/w front. map, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays new book

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays

by Finch, Robert other copies of this book

price: $33.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Counterpoint Press ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: New. 1582430497 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays used book

Death of a Hornet: and Other Cape Cod Essays

by Finch, Robert other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder, clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

Death of a Hornet and Other Cape Cod Essays used book

Death of a Hornet and Other Cape Cod Essays

by Finch, Robert other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Counterpoint, 2000, 1st ISBN-13: 9781582430492 ISBN: 1582430497

Description: N. Fine/ N. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.