» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age used book

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age

by Joel N. Shurkin other copies of this book

price: $2.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781403988157 ISBN: 1403988153

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electron... used book

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electron...

other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403988157 ISBN: 1403988153

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light sheflwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age used book

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age

by Shurkin, Joel N. other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 6-8-06 ISBN-13: 9781403988157 ISBN: 1403988153

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 1.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age used book

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age

by Shurkin, Joel N. other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 6-8-06 ISBN-13: 9781403988157 ISBN: 1403988153

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light sheflwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age new book

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age

by Joel N. Shurkin other copies of this book

price: $6.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403988157 ISBN: 1403988153

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age used book

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age

by Shurkin, Joel N. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403988157 ISBN: 1403988153

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix, 297 pp. First printing. The jacket is lightly rubbed along the upper edge. The author has signed the book on the front free endpaper, but someone has felt the need to mark through this with a black felt-tip pen. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken Genius: The Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age new book

Broken Genius: The Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age

by Shurkin, Joel other copies of this book

list price: $27.95

our price: $24.22

you save: $3.73 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403988157 ISBN: 1403988153

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 297 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age used book

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age

by Shurkin, Joel N. other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: (2006) ISBN-13: 9781403988157 ISBN: 1403988153

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a tiny tear on the front flap fold. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic new book

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic

by Joel N. Shurkin other copies of this book

price: $8.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2006-06-13 ISBN-13: 9781403988157 ISBN: 1403988153

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (BIO) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electron... used book

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electron...

other copies of this book

price: $12.92

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781403988157 ISBN: 1403988153

Description: Fine. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electron... used book

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electron...

other copies of this book

price: $12.92

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781403988157 ISBN: 1403988153

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have minor imperfections such as a crease or mark. In stock-sent fast from British bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age used book

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age

by Shurkin, Joel N. other copies of this book

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MacMillan ISBN-13: 9781403988157 ISBN: 1403988153

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electron... new book

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electron...

other copies of this book

price: $13.77

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781403988157 ISBN: 1403988153

Description: New. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electron... new book

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electron...

other copies of this book

price: $13.79

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781403988157 ISBN: 1403988153

Description: Sealed & New. In stock-sent Fast from british bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockl new book

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockl

by Shurkin, Joel other copies of this book

price: $20.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PALGRAVE TRADE Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403988157 ISBN: 1403988153

Description: New. When William Shockley invented the transistor, the world was changed forever and he was awarded the Nobel Prize. But today Shockley is often remembered only for his incendiary campaigning about race, intelligence, and genetics. His dubious research l... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age used book

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age

by Joel N. Shurkin other copies of this book

price: $22.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2006-06-13 ISBN-13: 9781403988157 ISBN: 1403988153

Description: Good. 1403988153. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age new book

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age

by Shurkin, Joel N. other copies of this book

price: $23.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781403988157 ISBN: 1403988153

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Broken Genius--the Rise and Fall of William Shockley-Creator of the Electronic Age used book

Broken Genius--the Rise and Fall of William Shockley-Creator of the Electronic Age

by Shurkin, Joel N. other copies of this book

price: $24.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403988157 ISBN: 1403988153

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" Book is near fine in black cloth boards with silver spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...297 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markiings...DJ is near fine with no tears or chipping...no noteworhy flaws observed..."Time magazine named Nobel Laureate William Shockley one of the most important people of the twentieth century. Why did a man so unquestionably brilliant knowlingly and deliberately ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age new book

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electronic Age

by Joel N. Shurkin other copies of this book

price: $26.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403988157 ISBN: 1403988153

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electron... new book

Broken Genius: the Rise and Fall of William Shockley, Creator of the Electron...

other copies of this book

price: $32.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781403988157 ISBN: 1403988153

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: M/S Atlantic Publishers, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.