Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400043392ISBN:1400043395
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400043392ISBN:1400043395
Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. lightly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. 1 sm crease each on fr flap, r. flap. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400043392ISBN:1400043395
Description: Carol Devine Carson (Jacket Design) Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288 pages; First U.S. Edition, first printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Fore-edge is rough-trimmed as published; Boards are green with the title in light green; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear including a 1/4 inch nick to front panel bottom right hand corner at the flap; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; ....(A moving novel that ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400043392ISBN:1400043395
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288 pp. First printing. Previous owner note on the rear free endpaper. The front flap of the jacket is slightly wrinkled. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400043392ISBN:1400043395
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First printing. Upper corners bumped, with tiny split to front board corner. A clean, unmarked copy. Dust jacket in protective mylar. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400043392ISBN:1400043395
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Yellow and white lettering on the color photo illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. A moving novel that subtly reimagines our world and time in a haunting story of friendship and love. 288 pages. 1st Edition. Light dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400043392ISBN:1400043395
Description: Very Good. 2005 Alfred A. Knopf. First Edition. Advance Reader's Edition. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. Bend at top rear of cover and last page of book. One-half inch tear at bottom of front cover at spine joint. 287 pages. First edition. Advance Reading Copy. read more
Edition: First Ameican Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400043392ISBN:1400043395
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The story of the children at a private school in England where all is not what it seems to be! This book is in fine condition. The dust jacket is in near fine condition with just a little bit of wear along the top edge of the spine. The jacket is not price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more
Edition: First American Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400043392ISBN:1400043395
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author won the Booker Prize for his earlier novel, The Remains of the Day. This new novel is about thirty-one year old Kathy, who as a child went to an idyllic boarding school in the English countryside. She seems to have made the adjustment to the 'real world', but when she becomes re-acquainted with two old friends from the school, it gradually dawns on them that the school was not entirely idyllic. 288 pages. ------------------------- ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 2005-04-12
ISBN-13:9781400043392ISBN:1400043395
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400043392. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.