New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival used book

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival

by Velma Wallis Jim Grant other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival used book

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival

by Velma Wallis other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival used book

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival

by Velma Wallis Jim Grant other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival used book

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival

by Wallis, Velma other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Epicenter Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival used book

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival

by Wallis, Velma other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Epicenter Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. slightly creased; moderate edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival used book

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival

by Wallis, Velma other copies of this book

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epicenter Press ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: Fair. 0945397186 May show signs of shelf wear. Damage on dj, Damage on book All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival used book

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival

by Velma Wallis other copies of this book

price: $3.69

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bookstore stamp on flyleaf, moderate edge and cover wear, rest great! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Coast Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival used book

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival

by Wallis, Velma other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Epicenter Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: Jim Grant. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, no flaws. DJ-minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival used book

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival

by Wallis, Velma other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Epicenter Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Light wear and discoloring; tight book. The dj is heavily worn and chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival used book

Two Old Women an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival

by Wallis, Velma other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Cp 1993 Nap Binding: HC Blk Publisher: Epicenter Press, Fairbanks ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: Illustrations Jim Grant. VG/ Clean Tight HC Ex-lib Copy. DJ Complete Clean Covered. 8.5 By 5.75" Hc Ex-lib 145 Pgs. Book ex-lib datedue pocket stamps very slight use. Winner 1993 western states book award.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival used book

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival

by Wallis, Velma other copies of this book

price: $4.85

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Epicenter Press, Fairbanks and Seattle Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: Near Fine. Chap Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine condition blue and navy hardcover in near fine turquoise and brown pictorial DJ. Some light wear. 145 pages. Epicenter Press, Fairbanks and Seattle, 1993. Presumed first edition. Nonfiction. The plight of two native women in Alaska. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Bird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival used book

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival

by Wallis, Velma other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Epicenter Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: As New in As New jacket. An as new copy of this book; jacket unclipped. No previous owner's marks and appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women: An Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival used book

Two Old Women: An Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival

by Wallis, Velma other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Epicenter Press, Fairbanks/Seattle Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Mint condition book in excellent dust jacket. Dust jacket has one spot where tape or a sticker was removed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 145 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women-an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival used book

Two Old Women-an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival

by Wallis, Velma other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epicenter Press (1993). ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: Very Good minus. Dust Jacket Included. ISBN 0945397186. Americana: Alaska. illustrated by Jim Grant. Winner 1993 Western States Book Award for creative nonfiction is stated on jacket. Hardcover, black boards. xiii +145pp. Clean interior. ** faults: Gutter crack between pages 52/53, but NO pages loose. Edge at spine end is softening. Dust jacket has brief edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival used book

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival

by Wallis, Velma other copies of this book

price: $5.76

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Epicenter Press, Incorporated, Kenmore, WA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Springs Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival used book

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival

by Wallis, Velma other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Epicenter Press, Incorporated, Kenmore, WA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Book is tight, crisp, unmarked copy, with slight shelf wear. Not remaindered. Offered in protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women an Alaskan Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival used book

Two Old Women an Alaskan Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival

by Wallis, Velma other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Epicenter Press, AK Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: Illustrated. As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Based on an Athabascan Indian legend passed along for many generations from mothers to daughters of the upper Yukon River Valley in Alaska, this is the suspenseful, shocking, ultimately inspirational tale of two old women abandoned by their tribe during a brutal winter famine. Though these women have been known to complain more than contribute, they now must either survive on their own or die trying. In simple but vivid detail, Velma ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival used book

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival

by Wallis, Velma other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hb Publisher: Epicenter Press, Incorporated, Kenmore, WA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very slight corner wear, & small dent on top edge; some shelf wear, including very small tear on bottom corner of dust jacket. nice, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival used book

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival

by Wallis, Velma other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Epicenter Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edgewear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival used book

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival

by Wallis, Velma other copies of this book

price: $7.90

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Epicenter Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: As New/As New in Mylar Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0945397186. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, & Survival used book

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, & Survival

by Wallis, Velma other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Epicenter Press, Incorporated, Kenmore, WA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. Winner Western States Book Award 1993. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, & Survival used book

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, & Survival

by Wallis, Velma other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epicenter Press, Fairbanks, Alaska Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780945397182 ISBN: 0945397186

Description: VG+/VG. 0945397186. An attractive copy. Internally bright and clean. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, with scratching on rear panel. Winner of the 1993 Western States Book Award. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival used book

Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival

by Wallis, Velma other copies of this book