|
|
Your search: Books » ISBN: 9780945397182
(81 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival
by
Velma Wallis Jim Grant
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Epicenter Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival
by
Velma Wallis
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Epicenter Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival
by
Velma Wallis Jim Grant
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Epicenter Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival
by
Wallis, Velma
other copies of this book
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Epicenter Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival
by
Wallis, Velma
other copies of this book
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Epicenter Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. slightly creased; moderate edge wear. read more
|
|
Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival
by
Wallis, Velma
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Epicenter Press
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: Fair. 0945397186 May show signs of shelf wear. Damage on dj, Damage on book All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival
by
Velma Wallis
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Epicenter Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bookstore stamp on flyleaf, moderate edge and cover wear, rest great! read more
|
|
Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival
by
Wallis, Velma
other copies of this book
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Epicenter Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: Jim Grant. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, no flaws. DJ-minor shelfwear. read more
|
|
Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival
by
Wallis, Velma
other copies of this book
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Epicenter Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Light wear and discoloring; tight book. The dj is heavily worn and chipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easy Chair Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Old Women an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival
by
Wallis, Velma
other copies of this book
Edition: Cp 1993 Nap
Binding: HC Blk
Publisher: Epicenter Press, Fairbanks
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: Illustrations Jim Grant. VG/ Clean Tight HC Ex-lib Copy. DJ Complete Clean Covered. 8.5 By 5.75" Hc Ex-lib 145 Pgs. Book ex-lib datedue pocket stamps very slight use. Winner 1993 western states book award.. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wooten's Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival
by
Wallis, Velma
other copies of this book
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Epicenter Press, Fairbanks and Seattle
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: Near Fine. Chap Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine condition blue and navy hardcover in near fine turquoise and brown pictorial DJ. Some light wear. 145 pages. Epicenter Press, Fairbanks and Seattle, 1993. Presumed first edition. Nonfiction. The plight of two native women in Alaska. read more
|
|
Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival
by
Wallis, Velma
other copies of this book
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Epicenter Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: As New in As New jacket. An as new copy of this book; jacket unclipped. No previous owner's marks and appears unread. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ridge ave books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Old Women: An Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival
by
Wallis, Velma
other copies of this book
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Epicenter Press, Fairbanks/Seattle
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Mint condition book in excellent dust jacket. Dust jacket has one spot where tape or a sticker was removed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 145 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fetching Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Old Women-an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival
by
Wallis, Velma
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Epicenter Press (1993).
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: Very Good minus. Dust Jacket Included. ISBN 0945397186. Americana: Alaska. illustrated by Jim Grant. Winner 1993 Western States Book Award for creative nonfiction is stated on jacket. Hardcover, black boards. xiii +145pp. Clean interior. ** faults: Gutter crack between pages 52/53, but NO pages loose. Edge at spine end is softening. Dust jacket has brief edge tears. read more
|
|
Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival
by
Wallis, Velma
other copies of this book
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Epicenter Press, Incorporated, Kenmore, WA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival
by
Wallis, Velma
other copies of this book
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Epicenter Press, Incorporated, Kenmore, WA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Book is tight, crisp, unmarked copy, with slight shelf wear. Not remaindered. Offered in protective mylar cover. read more
|
|
Two Old Women an Alaskan Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival
by
Wallis, Velma
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Epicenter Press, AK
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: Illustrated. As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Based on an Athabascan Indian legend passed along for many generations from mothers to daughters of the upper Yukon River Valley in Alaska, this is the suspenseful, shocking, ultimately inspirational tale of two old women abandoned by their tribe during a brutal winter famine. Though these women have been known to complain more than contribute, they now must either survive on their own or die trying. In simple but vivid detail, Velma ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horse Books Plus,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival
by
Wallis, Velma
other copies of this book
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Epicenter Press, Incorporated, Kenmore, WA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very slight corner wear, & small dent on top edge; some shelf wear, including very small tear on bottom corner of dust jacket. nice, tight copy. read more
|
|
Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival
by
Wallis, Velma
other copies of this book
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Epicenter Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edgewear to dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balthazar Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival
by
Wallis, Velma
other copies of this book
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Epicenter Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: As New/As New in Mylar Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0945397186. read more
|
|
Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, & Survival
by
Wallis, Velma
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Epicenter Press, Incorporated, Kenmore, WA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. Winner Western States Book Award 1993. read more
|
|
Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, & Survival
by
Wallis, Velma
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Epicenter Press, Fairbanks, Alaska
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780945397182
ISBN: 0945397186
Description: VG+/VG. 0945397186. An attractive copy. Internally bright and clean. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, with scratching on rear panel. Winner of the 1993 Western States Book Award. read more
|
|
Two Old Women: an Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage, and Survival
by
Wallis, Velma
other copies of this book
| | | |