» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Twice Told Tales: Stories

by Stern, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paris Review Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780945167136 ISBN: 094516713X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 173 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Twice Told Tales used book

Twice Told Tales

by Daniel Stern other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: British Amer Pub Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780945167136 ISBN: 094516713X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Twice Told Tales: Stories used book

Twice Told Tales: Stories

by Stern, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paris Review Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780945167136 ISBN: 094516713X

Description: Good. 173 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twice Told Tales used book

Twice Told Tales

by Daniel Stern other copies of this book

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780945167136 ISBN: 094516713X

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Twice Told Tales used book

Twice Told Tales

by Daniel Stern other copies of this book

price: $4.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780945167136 ISBN: 094516713X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. 1/4-inch open tear at front top. 1989. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Twice Told Tales used book

Twice Told Tales

by Daniel Stern other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: British Amer Pub Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780945167136 ISBN: 094516713X

Description: Very Good. Mylar cover- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twice Told Tales used book

Twice Told Tales

by Daniel Stern other copies of this book

price: $6.75

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paris Review Editions Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780945167136 ISBN: 094516713X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 094516713x Short Stories. Pages very clean and tight in binding. Jacket with some discoloration, creasing. "These are delightful stories written with wit and verve...splendidly imagined. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yellow Basement, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Twice Told Tales used book

Twice Told Tales

by Stern, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: British Amer Pub Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780945167136 ISBN: 094516713X

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 094516713X Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Twice Told Tales: Stories used book

Twice Told Tales: Stories

by Stern, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paris Review Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780945167136 ISBN: 094516713X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Great copy. Binding is tight, text is clean and unmarked. D/J is complete, has small tears at spine and corners and edgewear. 173 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Twice Told Tales used book

Twice Told Tales

by Stern, Daniel N.; McCulloch, Jay (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: British American Publishing, Limited, Latham, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780945167136 ISBN: 094516713X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Y4-DJ has rubbing on bottom of spine, otherwise shelfwear. Light wrinkling on front bottom corner. Book has what looks like staple punch in top corner of front loose endpapers, otherwise very bright and clean. This may be the most unusual love story in contemporary fiction-the flove affair between an American writer and five great writers of the past: Freud, Hemingway, Trilling, Forster, and Henry James. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Twice Told Tales [Signed] used book

Twice Told Tales [Signed]

by Stern, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paris Review Editions Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780945167136 ISBN: 094516713X

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 173 pp, 9" x 6", copy is in excellent condition, dust jacket has light shelf wear and is protected by a mylar sleeve, INSCRIPTION SIGNED by Stern on the endpaper, scarce signed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Twice Told Tales used book

Twice Told Tales

by Daniel Stern other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: British Amer Pub Ltd ISBN-13: 9780945167136 ISBN: 094516713X

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Twice Told Tales used book

Twice Told Tales

by Daniel Stern other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Half Binding Publisher: British Amer Pub Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780945167136 ISBN: 094516713X

Description: VG in Very Good jacket. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG-, Minor edge wear, tears & chips. 1st Printing OP Personal Name: Stern, Daniel, 1928-2007. Main Title: Twice told tales: stories / by Daniel Stern. Published/Created: Latham, NY: Paris Review Editions, c1989. Description: 173 p.; 23 cm. ISBN: 094516713X Subjects: Books and reading--Fiction. Intertextuality--Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Twice Told Tales used book

Twice Told Tales

by Stern, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $3.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780945167136 ISBN: 094516713X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Twice Told Tales-Stories Contributors Include Trilling; Freud; Hemingway; Forster; Henry James used book

Twice Told Tales-Stories Contributors Include Trilling; Freud; Hemingway; Forster; Henry James

by Stern, Daniel (Anthology, Fiction, 1st Ed) other copies of this book

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780945167136 ISBN: 094516713X

Description: Paris Review Editions l989 l73p green linen, tan linen spine 8vo Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Valerie Kraft Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Twice Told Tales used book

Twice Told Tales

by Stern, Daniel N.; McCulloch, Jay (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: British American Publishing, Limited, Latham, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780945167136 ISBN: 094516713X

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 094516713x. Paris Review edtition. Unmarked book in dj with 1" tear to front and 1/2" to back.; Price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

Twice Told Tales used book

Twice Told Tales

by Daniel Stern other copies of this book

price: $25.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780945167136 ISBN: 094516713X

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Twice Told Tales used book

Twice Told Tales

by Daniel Stern other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: British Amer Pub Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780945167136 ISBN: 094516713X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.