Edition: 3rd Edition (Contents copyright 1981
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Twin Palms Publishers, Pasadena California
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780942642018ISBN:0942642015
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Slight shelfwear, slipcase missing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 132 p. Audience: General/trade. Photography; Portraits; Nude Photography, Informative text re this avant garde photographer, homoerotic read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Los Angeles: Twelvetrees Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780942642018ISBN:0942642015
Description: Bibliography: p. 121-123. Subjects: Lynes, George Platt, 1907-1955. Photography of the nude. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Uncommon in such positive condition. 2. pp. 129. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena CA
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780942642018ISBN:0942642015
Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. 129 pp., 80 duotone plates. Third edition. From a third edition of 5, 000 copies. Designed by Jack Woody. Black canvas boards with blindstamped letters to the cover and spine. Includes, a notes on the photographs, chronology, selected bibliography, selected exhibitions, selected collections, and acknowledgments. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Los Angeles: Twelvetrees Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780942642018ISBN:0942642015
Description: Bibliography: p. 121-123. Subjects: Lynes, George Platt, 1907-1955. Photography of the nude. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Uncommon in such positive condition. read more
Edition: Limited Edition
Binding: OS Hardcover
Publisher: Twelvetrees Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780942642018ISBN:0942642015
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0942642015. Pages clean and bright; black cloth boards are rubbed and linty; 0.75 x 14.5 x 11.75 Inches; 132 pages. read more
Edition: Third edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena, Calif
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780942642018ISBN:0942642015
Description: Very good condition but for some very light wear to edges of covers, in a dust jacket in very good condition aside from some creases at edges and inside back cover with a vertical crease from folding closed. Black cloth with illustrated front cover, 36 cm., 129 pp., with full-page black and white plates. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Twin Palms Publishers
Date Published: 1981-12
ISBN-13:9780942642018ISBN:0942642015
Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. Near fine hardcover in a VG+ dust jacket. Folio. 3rd Edition limited to 5000 copies. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with a touch of edge wear at the spine ends. Now protected in fresh Brodart sleeve. A wonderful collection with handsome full page images. read more
Edition: Third edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780942642018ISBN:0942642015
Description: George Platt Lynes. Fine in fine jacket. Third edition, limited to 5000 copies. Large quarto. Original black cloth boards; dustjacket; 129pp; illus. Fine in fine jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.