» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
George Platt Lynes Photographs, 1931-1955 used book

George Platt Lynes Photographs, 1931-1955

by Woody, Jack other copies of this book

price: $35.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Twin Palms Publishers Date Published: 1981-12 ISBN-13: 9780942642018 ISBN: 0942642015

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. This is the third edition limited to 5000 copies. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

George Platt Lynes: Photographs 1931-1955 used book

George Platt Lynes: Photographs 1931-1955

by Lynes, George Platt, and Woody, Jack (Introduction by), and Wescott, Glenway (Designer) other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition (Contents copyright 1981 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twin Palms Publishers, Pasadena California Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780942642018 ISBN: 0942642015

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Slight shelfwear, slipcase missing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 132 p. Audience: General/trade. Photography; Portraits; Nude Photography, Informative text re this avant garde photographer, homoerotic read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daniel L. Otero, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

George Platt Lynes: Photographs, 1931-1955 used book

George Platt Lynes: Photographs, 1931-1955

by Woody, Jack other copies of this book

price: $184.31

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Los Angeles: Twelvetrees Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780942642018 ISBN: 0942642015

Description: Bibliography: p. 121-123. Subjects: Lynes, George Platt, 1907-1955. Photography of the nude. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Uncommon in such positive condition. 2. pp. 129. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

George Platt Lynes Photographs 1931-1955 used book

George Platt Lynes Photographs 1931-1955

by Glenway Wescott, Lincoln Kirstein, And George Balanchine other copies of this book

price: $195.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena CA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780942642018 ISBN: 0942642015

Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. 129 pp., 80 duotone plates. Third edition. From a third edition of 5, 000 copies. Designed by Jack Woody. Black canvas boards with blindstamped letters to the cover and spine. Includes, a notes on the photographs, chronology, selected bibliography, selected exhibitions, selected collections, and acknowledgments. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

George Platt Lynes: Photographs, 1931-1955 used book

George Platt Lynes: Photographs, 1931-1955

by Woody, Jack other copies of this book

price: $270.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Los Angeles: Twelvetrees Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780942642018 ISBN: 0942642015

Description: Bibliography: p. 121-123. Subjects: Lynes, George Platt, 1907-1955. Photography of the nude. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Uncommon in such positive condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

George Platt Lynes Photographs, 1931-1955 used book

George Platt Lynes Photographs, 1931-1955

by Woody, Jack other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: OS Hardcover Publisher: Twelvetrees Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780942642018 ISBN: 0942642015

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0942642015. Pages clean and bright; black cloth boards are rubbed and linty; 0.75 x 14.5 x 11.75 Inches; 132 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

George Platt Lynes: Photographs 1931-1955 used book

George Platt Lynes: Photographs 1931-1955

by Woody, Jack other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena, Calif Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780942642018 ISBN: 0942642015

Description: Very good condition but for some very light wear to edges of covers, in a dust jacket in very good condition aside from some creases at edges and inside back cover with a vertical crease from folding closed. Black cloth with illustrated front cover, 36 cm., 129 pp., with full-page black and white plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

George Platt Lynes Photographs, 1931-1955 used book

George Platt Lynes Photographs, 1931-1955

by Jack Woody other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twin Palms Publishers Date Published: 1981-12 ISBN-13: 9780942642018 ISBN: 0942642015

Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. Near fine hardcover in a VG+ dust jacket. Folio. 3rd Edition limited to 5000 copies. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with a touch of edge wear at the spine ends. Now protected in fresh Brodart sleeve. A wonderful collection with handsome full page images. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

George Platt Lynes Photographs, 1931-1955 used book

George Platt Lynes Photographs, 1931-1955

by Jack Woody other copies of this book

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twin Palms Publishers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780942642018 ISBN: 0942642015

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

George Platt Lynes Photographs, 1931-1955 used book

George Platt Lynes Photographs, 1931-1955

by (Photography) (Erotica) Lynes, George Platt; Woody, Jack other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780942642018 ISBN: 0942642015

Description: George Platt Lynes. Fine in fine jacket. Third edition, limited to 5000 copies. Large quarto. Original black cloth boards; dustjacket; 129pp; illus. Fine in fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lorne Bair Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.