» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal (New York Review Books Classics)

by Ackerley, J.R. other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: Good. 0940322250 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hindoo Holiday used book

Hindoo Holiday

by Ackerley, J. R. other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: NYRB, NY ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: VG+ trade paperback ISBN 0940322250. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hindoo Holiday used book

Hindoo Holiday

by Ackerley, J. R. other copies of this book

price: $3.90

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: Good. Cover shows moderate wear. Pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frizzle Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hindoo Holiday used book

Hindoo Holiday

by Ackerley, J R, and Weinberger, Eliot (Introduction by) other copies of this book

price: $4.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal used book

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal

by Ackerley, Jr other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: Near Fine. Travel / Adventure. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean and tightly bound with minor shelfwear. No notable flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Hindoo Holiday used book

Hindoo Holiday

by Ackerley, J R, and Weinberger, Eliot (Introduction by) other copies of this book

price: $5.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal (New York Review Books Classics)

by Ackerley, J.R. other copies of this book

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: Fine. 0940322250 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal used book

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal

by Ackerley, Jr other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hindoo Holiday used book

Hindoo Holiday

by Ackerley, J R, and Weinberger, Eliot (Introduction by) other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st. print in very near fine condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal used book

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal

by Ackerley, J.R.; Weinberger, Eliot (Introduction) other copies of this book

price: $8.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like-new copy. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. Illustrated. 302 pages. Synopsis In the 1920s, the young J.R. Ackerley spent several months in India as the personal secretary to the maharajah of a small Indian principality. In his journals, Ackerley recorded the Maharajah's fantastically eccentric habits and riddling conversations, and the odd shambling day-to-day life of his court. Hindoo ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hindoo Holiday used book

Hindoo Holiday

by Ackerley, J. R. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, New York Review of Books, 2000. ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: 8vo., 302pp., wrappers. Fine. ISBN: 0940322250. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hindoo Holiday new book

Hindoo Holiday

by Ackerley, J R, and Weinberger, Eliot (Introduction by) other copies of this book

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal (New York Review Books Classics)

by Ackerley, J.R. other copies of this book

price: $2.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: Good. 0940322250 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hindoo Holiday used book

Hindoo Holiday

by Ackerley, J R, and Weinberger, Eliot (Introduction by) other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. sd Hardly used, almost like new! Clean, unmarked pages. Some shelfwear/rubbing on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab-bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal used book

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal

by Ackerley, Jr other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: New York Review of Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: Very Good. Outer top edge of book slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal used book

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal

by Ackerley, J. R. other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Review of Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: Very Good. Clean with very light general wear. A nice, tight copy. (bx 123) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal used book

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal

by Ackerley, Jr other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal (New York Review Books Classics)

by J.R. Ackerley; Introduction-Eliot Weinberger other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2000-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal used book

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal

by Ackerley, Jr other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: VG. 302pp. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Hindoo Holiday: an Indian Journal (New York Review Books Classics)

by J.R. Ackerley other copies of this book

price: $8.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2000th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ackerley, Joe R. Hindoo Holiday: An Indian Journal (New York Review Books Classics) New York, NY, U.S.A. : New York Review of Books, Incorporated, The, 2000. Trade Paperback. Veery Good. 1st Edition. 8vo-over 7_"-9_" tall. Printed on acid-free paper. Crease to top corner of front cover and first few pages otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: 0940322250. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hindoo Holiday new book

Hindoo Holiday

by Ackerley, J.R. other copies of this book

price: $10.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: BRAND NEW. 0940322250. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hindoo Holiday new book

Hindoo Holiday

by Ackerley, J.R. other copies of this book

price: $10.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hindoo Holiday used book

Hindoo Holiday

by Ackerley, J other copies of this book

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New York Review of Books ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hindoo Holiday new book

Hindoo Holiday

by Ackerley, J. R. And Weinberger, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $12.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NEW YORK REVIEW OF BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: New. In the 1920s, the young J. R. Ackerley spent several months in India as the personal secretary to the maharajah of a small Indian principality. In his journals, Ackerley recorded the Maharajah's fantastically eccentric habits and riddling conversatio... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hindoo Holiday new book

Hindoo Holiday

by Ackerley, J.R. other copies of this book

price: $13.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940322257 ISBN: 0940322250

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.