New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas, And Chee, Cheng-Khee (Illustrator) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Douglas Wood other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: 1992. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Pub Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Hardcover w/light board wear, light shelf soiling to page edges. Some edge/corner fraying. Text free of notes, binding good. Gift inscriptions inside cover and on front endpaper. No Dust Jacket, pictorial cover, as issued. Boards a bit rubbed. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Turtle new book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Chee, Cheng-Khee. New in new dust jacket. HC, DJ FINE (MINOR SHELF WEAR), 1992 PRINTING, NEW W/NO MARKS, NEXT DAY SHIPPING (TEXT/PICTURES PRISTINE) Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Turtle By Douglas Wood; Cheng-Khee Chee used book

Old Turtle By Douglas Wood; Cheng-Khee Chee

by Douglas Wood; Painter-Cheng-Khee Chee other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Date Published: 1992-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Like New. Writing inside front page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Douglas Wood other copies of this book

price: $5.01

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Fine. Fine book & jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Chee, Cheng-Khee. Very Good in Good jacket. Binding is tight, some wear, soiling to back cover of dust jacket, "[This book], an enchanting fable for children and adults, promotes a deeper understanding of the earth and our relationship with all the beings who inhabit it. This book combines the moving message of [the author] with the elegant art of Cheng-Khee Chee. ", pages not numbered. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas other copies of this book

price: $5.98

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton, Duluth, MN Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Cheng-Khee Chee. Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. [S] Bumps to boards corners. Light wearing to d.j. in poly cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: pfeifer-Hamiltom, Duluth MN USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Cheng-khee Chee. Near Fine. No Jacket. 10 " x 9" An unused gift plate on ffep and short cover impressions are only flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Old Turtle used book

The Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Cheng-Khee Chee. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ABBY BOOK OF THE YEAR 1993 AWARD. DJ CORNER IS CLIPPED. GIFT INSCRIPTION ON TITLE PAGE. CHILDREN S FICTION TURTLES JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas other copies of this book

price: $6.59

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Chee, Cheng-Khee. Fine in fine dust jacket. No marks on pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Chee, Cheng-Khee. Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Ninth Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Pub, Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Chee, Cheng-khee. Good in Good jacket. Children's Picture Clean, bright, crisp and price clipped. Lovely book, but it is shaken with several signatures pulling away. Some shelfwear to spine ends and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 9th ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton, Duluth Date Published: c1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Cheng-Khee Chee artwork. near fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library. Unpaged, ISBN: 0-938586-48-3. Printed in Korea. Only fault: bold 1994 gift note up front. Exquisite artwork! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 9th ptg Binding: hard Publisher: Pfeiffer-Hamilton, Deluth Date Published: c1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Cheng-Khee Chee artwork. very good, no dj, oversized pict. pale mauve bds. NOT ex-lib. Unpaged, ISBN: 0-938586-48-3. Gift note & name up front, else clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas; Cheng-Khee Chee, Illustrator other copies of this book

price: $7.65

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer Hamilton Publishers, Duluth MN Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: near fine hardback with very good dust jacket. illustrated. Signed by illustrator. jacket is price-clipped. also has a prior owner inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas other copies of this book

price: $7.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: pfeifer-Hamiltom, Duluth MN USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Cheng-khee Chee. Fine+ in Fine+ jacket. 10 " x 9" Book and jacket look new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Douglas Wood; Cheng-Khee Chee other copies of this book

price: $7.86

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Like New. Unused book. Minor storewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas other copies of this book

price: $7.89

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Gold seal on cover "1993 Awards". From Publishers Weekly: Long ago, an argument arose between mountains and rivers, stars and ants, lions and bears on the nature of God. A terrible cacophony of quarreling voices rang out until wise Old Turtle quelled the din, explaining that "God is all that we dream of, and all that we seek...all that we come from and all that we can find. " But soon disagreement was heard again as the world ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Chee, Cheng-Khee. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very clean and crisp book and DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerald L Hastings, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton, Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0938586483 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Signed by Author This is an oversized book, if you are from outside the United States please check with us first before ordering due to the price of this book to destinations outside the USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Pub, Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Chee, Cheng Khee. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Later printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, square and unmarked copy. Jacket is lightly rubbed at corners and offered in new mylar cover. Beautiful water color illustrations by Cheng-Khee Chee. Unpag., approx. 42pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Old Turtle used book

Old Turtle

by Wood, Douglas other copies of this book

price: $8.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Publishers, Duluth, MN, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780938586487 ISBN: 0938586483

Description: Chee, Cheng-Khee (illustrator) Very Good jacket. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more