» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia

by Darlene Clark Hine, Elsa Barkley Brown other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Pub ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia

by Darlene Clark Hine, Elsa Barkley Brown other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Pub ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia

by Hine, Darlene Clark; Brown, Elsa Barkley other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Pub ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Good. 0926019619 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia

by Darlene Clark Hine; Elsa Barkley Brown; Editor-Rosalyn Terborg-Penn other copies of this book

price: $4.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Pub Date Published: 1993-01 ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Very Good. Book in VG cond. Ex Lib, but appears almost LN. Stamp on top edge and inside front cover but otherwise great cond. DJ VG in Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limitless_Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia, Vol. I: a-L

by Hine, Darlene Clark (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $17.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Carlson Publishing, Inc., 1993 (Hardback with library dj, x-lib with usual markings, o/w in very good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia, Vol. 1: a-L used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia, Vol. 1: a-L

by Hine, Darlene Clark other copies of this book

price: $23.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Carlson Publishing, Inc., 1993 (Hardback, very good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Women in America: Vol. I, a-L; Vol. II, M-Z used book

Black Women in America: Vol. I, a-L; Vol. II, M-Z

by Hine, Darlene Clark, Ed; Brown, Elsa Barkley; Terborg-Penn, Rosalyn, Assoc. Eds other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Pub, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcovers, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed spines. V. ltly warped fr brds, sme v. ltly bumped corners. A few white marks on brd bottoms, Vol. II. Dent on r. brd bottom, Vol. II. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Djs very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks, lt scratches. V. ltly bumped sp ends. Vol. I has.5 cm. tear at r. top, Vol. II has.5 cm. tear at r. bottom. In new mylar Brodart jackets. Clippings laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia

by Hine, Darlene Clark... other copies of this book

price: $39.15

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Good. Volume 1 A-L; Previous library hardcover; mylar over dust jacket; some stamps/stickers; no marks or writing within text; RTB528. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia

by Hine, Darlene Clark... other copies of this book

price: $49.36

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Good. Volume 2 M-Z; Previous library hardcover; mylar over dust jacket; some stamps/stickers; no marks or writing within text; RTB528. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia (Volumes I & II) used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia (Volumes I & II)

by Hine, Darlene Clark other copies of this book

price: $58.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Carlson Pub/ New York Date Published: 1993-01 ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 1530p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Women in American: an Historical Encyclopedia used book

Black Women in American: an Historical Encyclopedia

by Hine, Darlene Clark other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooklyn, NY: Carlson Publishing, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: ISBN 0-926019-61-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in. ); two volumes; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jackets to both volumes lightly chipped, torn; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Women in American: an Historical Encyclopedia. Two Volumes used book

Black Women in American: an Historical Encyclopedia. Two Volumes

by Hine, Darlene Clark (Ed). other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Publishing, Date Published: 1993. ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: very good clean & tight condition / lighty chipped but still crisp dust jackets. 1530pp. Small name stamp to front fly leaf of both volumes, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia

by Darlene Clark Hine; Elsa Barkley Brown; Editor-Rosalyn Terborg-Penn other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Pub Date Published: 1993-01 ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. This is an OVERSIZE book and can only ship priority or outside the USA by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia

by Darlene Clark Hine; Elsa Barkley Brown; Editor-Rosalyn Terborg-Penn other copies of this book

price: $6.96

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Pub Date Published: 1993-01 ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Fair. Highlighting present. Some notes in margins. Underlining present. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Black Women in America. a Historical Encyclopedia. Volume I: a-L used book

Black Women in America. a Historical Encyclopedia. Volume I: a-L

by Hine, Darlene Clark (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $18.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: third printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 737 pages, b&w photos, good condition. Volume I Only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Black Women in America. a Historical Encyclopedia. Volume II: M-Z used book

Black Women in America. a Historical Encyclopedia. Volume II: M-Z

by Hine, Darlene Clark (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $18.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: third printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, pp. 739-1530, b&w photos, good condition. Volume II Only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia-Volume II M-Z used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia-Volume II M-Z

by Hine, Darlene Clark [Editor] other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: THIRD PRINTING Binding: HARD BACK RED Publisher: CARLSON PUBLISHING, INC., BROOKLYN, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: VERY GOOD VERY GOOD DJ. VERY GOOD DJ. 8.5 X 11. Associate Editors: Brown, Elsa Barkley and Terborg-Penn, Rosalyn. Ex-Library with usual rubber stamps and bookplates. Pictorial dust jacket with light wear and ex-library sticker on the bottom of the spine. Red ink gift inscription on the front free end paper from the previous owner. Text clean. Dust jacket excerpt, "This is not an "academic" reference book with scholars writing for other scholars in unintelligible jargon, but rather a set of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia

by Hine, Darlene Clark; Brown, Elsa Barkley other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Pub Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Good. 0926019619 2 VOLUME SET. Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 45, 340. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia, Volume II M-Z used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia, Volume II M-Z

by Hine, Darlene C other copies of this book

price: $59.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: (Carlson Date Published: 1993) ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Hardback. Fine. 739-1530pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia, Volume I a-L used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia, Volume I a-L

by Hine, Darlene Clark, Et Al, Eds other copies of this book

price: $59.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: (Carlson, rpt Date Published: 1993) ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Hardback. Oversize book, fine in dustwrapper. xxvi + 737pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia used book

Black Women in America: an Historical Encyclopedia

by Darlene Clark Hine; Elsa Barkley Brown; Editor-Rosalyn Terborg-Penn other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Pub Date Published: 1993-01 ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Very Good. Carlson, 1993. Hardcover. Two volume set in near mint condition. Flat, clean and glossy. No markings, not ex-library. Appears unused. Minimal shelf wear. Light bump to lower front cover of each volume. Beautiful set in fine dust jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Black Women in America used book

Black Women in America

by Darlene Clark Hine other copies of this book

price: $124.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780926019614 ISBN: 0926019619

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.