» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914 used book

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914

by Vat, Dan Van Der other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Olympic Marketing Corp Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: Fair. 0917561139. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914 used book

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914

by Van Der Vat, Dan other copies of this book

price: $8.94

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Adler & Adler Date published: May 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 252 pp. Price clipped. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardenelles in 1914 used book

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardenelles in 1914

by Van Der Vat, Dan other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler, Bethesda, Md. Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: Good in Good jacket. 252 pp., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914 used book

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914

by Dan Van Der Vat other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler 1986 Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: ISBN 0917561139. Hardback. First U.S. Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight dustsoiling and browning to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy except for blindstamp on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ship That Changed the World: The Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914 used book

The Ship That Changed the World: The Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914

by Van Der Vat, Dan other copies of this book

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Light shelf wear. No marks. Tight, square book. Dust jacket has light edge wear. 252 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914 used book

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914

by Van Der Vat, Dan other copies of this book

price: $13.50

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler and Adler, Bethesda, Maryland Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0917561139. Front lower corner bumped. Slight spine lean. Else binding and pages are clean. DJ spine extremities and corners are rubbed. Else DJ clean.; 252 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ship That Changed the World the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardinelles in 1914 used book

The Ship That Changed the World the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardinelles in 1914

by Van Der Vat, Dan other copies of this book

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler, Bethesda, MD Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: 14 B/W Photos & 2 Maps. Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 252pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0917561139. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ship That Changed the World the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardinelles in 1914 used book

The Ship That Changed the World the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardinelles in 1914

by Van Der Vat, Dan other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler, Bethesda, MD Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: 14 B/W Photos & 2 Maps. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 252pp(Index) A light DJ scratch on rear cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 917561 13 9 Price. Unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ship That Changed the World the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardinelles in 1914 used book

The Ship That Changed the World the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardinelles in 1914

by Van Der Vat, Dan other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler, Bethesda, MD Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: 14 B/W Photos & 2 Maps. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 252pgs(Index) DJ slightly nicked foot of spine, top fore-edge corner tips, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price. Unclipped. ISBN 0917561139. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ship That Changed the World: The Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914 used book

The Ship That Changed the World: The Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914

by Van Der Vat, Dan other copies of this book

price: $31.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers, Bethesda, Maryland Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. D.J. in Mylar. 252 p. Illustrations Maps Index 8 VO Non Fiction Nautical The disastrous failure by the French and the British to bring the GOEBEN to action. A real nice clean copy from a smokefree environment read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Edge Of Time Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914 / Dan Van Der Vat used book

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914 / Dan Van Der Vat

by Van Der Vat, Dan other copies of this book

price: $42.89

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethesda, Md. : Adler & Adler, 1986, c1985 Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: Description: 252 p., [8] p. of plates: ill., maps; 24 cm. Subjects: Goeben (Cruiser)--World War, 1914-1918--Naval operations, German & Turkish. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 252. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914 used book

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914

by Vat, Dan Van Der other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Olympic Marketing Corp Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: Very Good. 0917561139 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. First usa Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardenelles in 1914 used book

Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardenelles in 1914

by Van Der Vat, Dan other copies of this book

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers, Incorporated Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardenelles in 1914 used book

Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardenelles in 1914

by Van Der Vat, Dan other copies of this book

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers, Incorporated Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914 used book

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914

by Van Der Vat, Dan other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler, Bethesda, Md. Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ship That Changed the World used book

The Ship That Changed the World

by Van Der Vat, Dan other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler; Bethesda, MD; 1986 Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Vg/vg; 1st U.S. ed.; Military; DJ price clipped; minor DJ edgewear; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Ship That Changed the World used book

The Ship That Changed the World

by Van Der Vat, Dan other copies of this book

price: $21.47

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: 1986. Alder and Alder. First. Book: VG, front and back endpaper maps. DJ: VG. 9.5x6.5. 252pp. Numerous b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Ship That Changed the World used book

The Ship That Changed the World

by Van Der Vat, Dan other copies of this book

price: $21.47

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: 1986. Alder and Alder. First. Book: VG, front and back endpaper maps. DJ: VG. 9.5x6.5. 252pp. Numerous b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Ship That Changed the World used book

The Ship That Changed the World

by Van Der Vat, Dan other copies of this book

price: $21.47

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: 1986. Alder and Alder. First. Book: VG, front and back endpaper maps. DJ: VG. 9.5x6.5. 252pp. Numerous b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914 used book

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914

by Dan Van Der Vat other copies of this book

price: $24.70

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Olympic Marketing Corp Date published: May, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: Good. 0917561139. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Ship That Changed the World, the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914 used book

The Ship That Changed the World, the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914

by Van Der Vat, Dan other copies of this book

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st American, 1986 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler&Adler Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 252 pgs., B/W Photos. Hardcover: Previous owners 'stamp' on title page. Two-toned covers with title in gold on spine. "Map' endpapers. This is a World War one epic that altered the course of history. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Rubbed on outer edges. Illustrated front cover. Attractive /desirable copy in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Ship That Changed the World; the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914 used book

The Ship That Changed the World; the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914

by Van Der Vat, Dan other copies of this book

price: $32.17

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: 1986. Adler and Adler. First. Book-VG. DJ-VG, minor edgewear. 9.5x6.5. 252pp. 8 pages of b/w photos, endpaper maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914 used book

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914

by Dan Van Der Vat other copies of this book

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Us ed. Publisher: Adler & Adler Publishers Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914 / Dan Van Der Vat used book

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914 / Dan Van Der Vat

by Van Der Vat, Dan other copies of this book

price: $53.89

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethesda, Md. : Adler & Adler, 1986, c1985 Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: Description: 252 p., [8] p. of plates: ill., maps; 24 cm. Subjects: Goeben (Cruiser)--World War, 1914-1918--Naval operations, German & Turkish. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914 used book

The Ship That Changed the World: the Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914

by Dan Van Der Vat other copies of this book

price: $61.44

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Olympic Marketing Corp Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780917561139 ISBN: 0917561139

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.