» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Everest, the West Ridge used book

Everest, the West Ridge

by Hornbein, Thomas F other copies of this book

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 181 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Everest, the West Ridge used book

Everest, the West Ridge

by Thomas F. Hornbein other copies of this book

price: $4.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1980-07 ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: VG in G jacket. Ships with US tracking number. VG clean text, some shelf wear and edge bumping to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everest, the West Ridge used book

Everest, the West Ridge

by Thomas F. Hornbein other copies of this book

price: $6.48

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1980-07 ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Everest, the West Ridge By Hornbein, Thomas F. used book

Everest, the West Ridge By Hornbein, Thomas F.

by Thomas F. Hornbein other copies of this book

price: $9.12

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1980-07 ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: Fair. A good reading copy only, tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cracked, a piece of tape on front cover, an ex-library copy with ususal library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Everest, the West Ridge used book

Everest, the West Ridge

by Hornbein, Thomas F. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice, new looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everest: the West Ridge used book

Everest: the West Ridge

by Hornbein, Thomas F. other copies of this book

price: $34.48

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: Good. Ex library hardback with dust jacket in plastic cover, usual stamps & markings, minor shelf wear, tanning to edges of pages, a couple of small stains on pp doesn't obscure print or pictures, clean text/illustrations & binding sound, will despatch immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COLUMBIA-BOOKFEST, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Everest, the West Ridge used book

Everest, the West Ridge

by Thomas F. Hornbein other copies of this book

price: $15.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found, Inc., CO, USA

Reliability: High

Everest: the West Ridge used book

Everest: the West Ridge

by Hornbein, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: First Mountaineers Edition. Octavo. 181pp. Numerous color photographic illustrations inserted in several sections within the text. Cloth, previous owner's neat signature on the front free endpaper, else Near Fine in a pictorial dust jacket. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Everest: the West Ridge used book

Everest: the West Ridge

by Hornbein, Thomas F. other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle, Washington Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 181pp.; HB dk. blue w/gilt; fine condition w/clean, tight pgs. DJ blues w/blk. (white w/blk. on spine); slight rub. Incredible climb and survival-a story of man versus rock&ice. photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xochi's Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Everest, the West Ridge used book

Everest, the West Ridge

by Hornbein, Thomas F. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: Near Fine in Vg+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Everest the West Ridge used book

Everest the West Ridge

by Hornbein, Thomas F other copies of this book

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Mountaineers Books, The ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Everest, the West Ridge used book

Everest, the West Ridge

by Hornbein, Thomas F. other copies of this book

price: $27.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 181pp. Illustrated. Bookplate on the front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Everest, the West Ridge used book

Everest, the West Ridge

by Hornbein, Thomas F other copies of this book

price: $34.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 181 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mountainmanbooks/Don Molleur, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Everest, the West Ridge used book

Everest, the West Ridge

by Hornbein, Thomas F. other copies of this book

price: $40.27

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Everest, the West Ridge used book

Everest, the West Ridge

by Hornbein, Thomas F. other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: Very good. 1989 Third Printing, dust jacket edge bumping, text pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: High

Everest, the West Ridge used book

Everest, the West Ridge

by Hornbein, Thomas F. other copies of this book

price: $54.67

Ships from , NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: Colour Photos. VG+ in VG jacket. 23. 5cm By 16cm. This dramatic account of the first American expedition to climb Mount Everest (1963) was initially published in 1965, This new edition of the event, which has been described as a milestone in mountaineering, is enhanced by the addition of a large number of stunning colour photographs, complementing those acclaimeded in the first publication---73 photographs in all. The 181 page book is as new, the hard covers likewise. The pictorial DJ is VG ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOP Books, , NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

Everest, the West Ridge used book

Everest, the West Ridge

by Thomas F. Hornbein other copies of this book

price: $61.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Everest: the West Ridge. (Inscribed By Author) used book

Everest: the West Ridge. (Inscribed By Author)

by Hornbein, Thomas F. other copies of this book

price: $69.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle, WA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket. 0916890902. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 181 pages; Inscribed by author on half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Everest: the West Ridge used book

Everest: the West Ridge

by Hornbein, Thomas F. other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing, Binding: hc Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: 181pp. INBSCRIBED by the author on the title page. A fine copy in a like jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Everest, the West Ridge new book

Everest, the West Ridge

by Thomas F. Hornbein other copies of this book

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Everest; the West Ridge used book

Everest; the West Ridge

by Hornbein, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $200.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, thus, Binding: HC Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: Hardcover, 181 pages. Nicely INSCRIBED by Hornbein on the title page A tight near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Everest the West Ridge used book

Everest the West Ridge

by Hornbein, Thomas F. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle, Wa Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780916890902 ISBN: 0916890902

Description: Good/Vg in Vg jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.