Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780916583859ISBN:0916583856
Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean Pages; Tight Binding; Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780916583859ISBN:0916583856
Description: Good in Good jacket. 41-W-Add ex library Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press
Date Published: 1991-12
ISBN-13:9780916583859ISBN:0916583856
Description: Very Good. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: F First U.S. Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780916583859ISBN:0916583856
Description: Very Good in J Fine jacket. First U.S. Edition. While this book has some very light shelf wear, easily remedied by a Brodart cover, the pages have toned a bit with age and the first 30 pages are water stained in one corner, it is otherwise in good shape. It is square and solidly bound. It's tight, free of markings and evidently unread. It sports a clean, lustrous, unclipped dustjacket--you'll pirouette joyfully when this book gets to you! ! ! read more
Edition: Stated First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press, Elmwood Park, IL
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780916583859ISBN:0916583856
Description: Near FIne in Very Good+ jacket. Clean black cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 551 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, has been price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Novel. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780916583859ISBN:0916583856
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First american edtion is like new tightness with no markings, some tanning and soiling to page edges. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press, Elmwood Park, IL
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780916583859ISBN:0916583856
Description: Fine/Unknown. 0916583856 Fine 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" 0-916583-85-6 TRADE PAPERBACK A major English novel by any standard of measurement. It is frequently funny, sometimes painful, sometimes moving. Light wear at edges. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press, Elmwood Park, IL
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780916583859ISBN:0916583856
Description: Dust Jacket Cover Art By M.C. Escher, "The Fall of Man", 1927. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Winner of The Whitbread Book of the Year. Blurbs by A.N. Wilson, Allan Massie, Paul Binding, Jennifer Potter, Chris Petit, Francis King, Eva Tucker, Michael Ratcliffe. "....the best English novel to have been written since the Second World War. "-A.N. Wilson. iv, 560pp. Black cloth, silver gilt spine lettering and publisher's emblem. Dust jacket price 21.95. Afterword ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780916583859ISBN:0916583856
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover, 1st American Edition/1st Printing. NF Book in NF DJ. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and DJ. Dalkey Press, 1991. Overall a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or to read and enjoy. Dust jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Description: Cloth. Good/Good. 1st U.S. Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 551pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear with library marks. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press, Elmwood Park, IL
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780916583859ISBN:0916583856
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Thick octavo, black cloth covered boards. 551 pp. plus list of "Catastrophe Practice" series books. A very tight, clean, bright volume with fresh cloth and pristine interior and exteriorr, unmarked and unread, in a crisp, sharp, sparkling mostly white price-clipped dust jacket. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. Virtually as new. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press, Elmwood Park
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780916583859ISBN:0916583856
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First (US) printing of this winner of the Whitbread Book of the Year. Small, inconspicuous crease to top of the rear dustjacket panel, otherwise perfect. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.