» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Mosley, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 550 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Mosley, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 550 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Nicholas Mosley other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean Pages; Tight Binding; Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Nicholas Mosley other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Nicholas Mosley other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Good in Good jacket. 41-W-Add ex library Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Nicholas Mosley other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Nicholas Mosley other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Nicholas Mosley other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 1991-12 ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Very Good. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Mosley, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First U.S. Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Dalkey Archive Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Very Good in J Fine jacket. First U.S. Edition. While this book has some very light shelf wear, easily remedied by a Brodart cover, the pages have toned a bit with age and the first 30 pages are water stained in one corner, it is otherwise in good shape. It is square and solidly bound. It's tight, free of markings and evidently unread. It sports a clean, lustrous, unclipped dustjacket--you'll pirouette joyfully when this book gets to you! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Mosley, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $2.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Good. 0916583856 Ex-library hardcover, jacket in mylar cover. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Mosley, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 550 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Mosley, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dalkey Archive Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Fine. A fine copy of this softcover; minor edgewear. Appears unread and no previous owner's marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters: a Novel used book

Hopeful Monsters: a Novel

by Mosley, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press, Elmwood Park, IL Date Published: c1990 ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Uncorrected Proof. First printing. (alk. paper): 550 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Mosley, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press, Elmwood Park, IL Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Near FIne in Very Good+ jacket. Clean black cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 551 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, has been price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Mosley, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dalkey Archive Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First american edtion is like new tightness with no markings, some tanning and soiling to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Nicholas Mosley other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press, Elmwood Park, IL Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Fine/Unknown. 0916583856 Fine 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" 0-916583-85-6 TRADE PAPERBACK A major English novel by any standard of measurement. It is frequently funny, sometimes painful, sometimes moving. Light wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Mosley, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dalkey Archive Pr, Elmwood Park, IL Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters-a Novel used book

Hopeful Monsters-a Novel

by Mosley, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $16.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press, Elmwood Park, IL Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Dust Jacket Cover Art By M.C. Escher, "The Fall of Man", 1927. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Winner of The Whitbread Book of the Year. Blurbs by A.N. Wilson, Allan Massie, Paul Binding, Jennifer Potter, Chris Petit, Francis King, Eva Tucker, Michael Ratcliffe. "....the best English novel to have been written since the Second World War. "-A.N. Wilson. iv, 560pp. Black cloth, silver gilt spine lettering and publisher's emblem. Dust jacket price 21.95. Afterword ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Mosley, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $17.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover, 1st American Edition/1st Printing. NF Book in NF DJ. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and DJ. Dalkey Press, 1991. Overall a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or to read and enjoy. Dust jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Nicholas Mosley other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Illinois: Dalkey Archive Press, 1991 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Cloth. Good/Good. 1st U.S. Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 551pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear with library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Mosley, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $19.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press, Elmwood Park, IL Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Thick octavo, black cloth covered boards. 551 pp. plus list of "Catastrophe Practice" series books. A very tight, clean, bright volume with fresh cloth and pristine interior and exteriorr, unmarked and unread, in a crisp, sharp, sparkling mostly white price-clipped dust jacket. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. Virtually as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Mosley, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press, Elmwood Park Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First (US) printing of this winner of the Whitbread Book of the Year. Small, inconspicuous crease to top of the rear dustjacket panel, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Mosley, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 550 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Taylor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Nicholas Mosley other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 1991-12 ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Little Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Hopeful Monsters used book

Hopeful Monsters

by Mosley, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press, Elmwood Park, IL Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780916583859 ISBN: 0916583856

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.