» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T. other copies of this book

price: $7.41

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Books Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Very Good + in Fine jacket. Large book so no priority or overseas orders please. Owners embossed stamp on front endpaper. No owner marks in text, firm hinges, no wear to cover or jacket. Many colorplates of the various uniforms. Beautiful book. military. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Books, UK Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: New in New jacket. 9 x 11 1/2. First edition by Peerage Books, 1978. In crisp and clean condition with very light corner wear. D/J shows some minor shelfwear. With over 700 original drawings by Wilhelm von Hale of uniforms and battle scenes. Traces the development of the uniforms of the great armies of the world, from the practical garb of the eighteenth century to the highly sophisticated uniforms of today. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies: 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Books, London Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. An excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear. Text clean, spine strong. [Montreal Books Rating System: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress, the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I T other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: NF/F Near fine condition, 9 x 11 1/2inch, 256 pp, red hardcover with soldier on the cover in fine condition dustjacket. Pub: 1983, Peerage Books, London. ISBN: 0907408729. Illustrated by Wilhelm von Halem, also paintings and photos. Rich use of color. Illustrations and description of uniforms with the history and psychology of the uniform also discussed by leading experts. Pictorial endpapers showing Prince Eugene de Beauharnais at Battle of Borodino in 1812; the Battle of Chiari, 1703 by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T. (Ed. )/Chalfont, Lord (Intro. ) other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Books, London Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Wilhelm Von Halem. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 256 pp. Original red decorative paper covered boards, very bright and clean. Illust. w/ 96 pages of full color and over 700 original drawings of individual soldiers. Also, 60 b/w paintings and engravings. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies-1700 to the Present

by Schick; I. T.; Chalfont, Lord Alun (Intro. ), Illustrated By Von Halem, Wilhelm other copies of this book

price: $26.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Books, London Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Prev. owner's inscription of ffep., rubbing to bottom edge, else VG. Shelfwear and very small tear to DJ at top, else VG. 256 pp., oversize; 96 pp. in full color and over 700 original drawings. Fascinating guide to battledress of the past 300 years. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Editor I T Schick other copies of this book

price: $27.74

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Books Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Vg in dw. Uniforms, Dress & Insignia-General The development of the uniforms of the great armies of the world from the Wars of European Succession to the Atomic age. The uniform illustrations are by von Halem, there are chapters by Mollo, Barthorp, Rosignoli etc. Introduction by Alun Chalfont. UL-131204. 256pp, includes over 700 col uniforms ills, numerous b/w ills, large format. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T. other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Date published: 01/01/1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from US or UK warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T. other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Peerage Books Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. FINE LARGE FORMAT (13" X 9") DECORATED CLOTH (FULL COVER LINE DRAWING OF BRITISH SOLDIER ON ATTRACTIVE MAGENTA COVER) HARDCOVER W/VG, COLORFULLY PICTORIAL ILSTD. (SEVERAL BRITISH SOLDIERS, ONE RIDING A HORSE), PRICED 24.95 DJ. 256 PP. INDEX. 10 CHAPTERS. BIBLIOGRAPHY. ILSTD. W/HUNDREDS OF LINE DRAWINGS OF BRITISH SOLDIERS IN FULL RICH COLOR. MANY B/W DRAWINGS AS WELL. NO MARKS. PLEASE SELECT DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING ONLY DUE TO SIZE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battledress-the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T. (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Books Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Von Halem, Wilhelm. Very Good in Good jacket. Book is clean and tight, dust jacket has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very light edge wear, shelf rubbing to book and jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by I. T. Schick other copies of this book

price: $17.78

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PEERAGE Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Published by Peerage in 1983. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. DJ torn at top of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T. other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Books, London. ( Date published: 1983) ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Reprint edition in VG+ condition, full maroon pictorial cloth, quarto, illustrated, pictorial endpapers, previous owner's name to front pastedown, 256 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0907408729. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I.T. other copies of this book

price: $18.91

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Peerage Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: 1983. Peerage. Second Edition. VG/ VG, water marked at base of spine. 11x9. 256pp. Many b/w and colour photos. Many b/w and colour illus. Illus on endpapers. Illus by Wilhelm von Halem. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Battledress

by Schick, I.T., Editor other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Peerage Books, 1983, London Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: As New in As New jacket. The Uniforms of the world's Great Armies-1700 to the Present. 256 pp, profusely illustrated, plus Glossary. Introduction by Lord Chalfont. 700 original drawings of individual soldiers by Wilhelm von Halem, a German painter with a great interest in historical uniforms and customs. plus battle scenes painted by the world's most authoritative artists plus 60 b/w paintings and engravings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sundance Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T. (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Books, London Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, 256 pages. A near mint, unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by I. T. Schick other copies of this book

price: $56.66

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by I. T. Schick other copies of this book

price: $90.93

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battledress Thew Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I.T. other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Peerage Books, London Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Good/Vg in Vg jacket. Slightly Soiled/Emboss/Sticker. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T. other copies of this book

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. First Thus. Very Good+, with minor edgewear, in a like, slightly rubbed jacket. Well illustrated: a useful reference. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Battledress the Uniforms of the Worlds Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by I T Schick (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $24.98

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage London 1983 0 907408 72 9 Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Fine/fine (no faults with book or dj) Large format quarto. 256pp illustrated throughout in colour. Many pages contain 10 full colour uniforms from the same army and period. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present (Isbn: 0907408729 / 0-907408-72-9)

by Schick, I. T. (Ed. )/Chalfont, Lord (Intro. ) other copies of this book

price: $55.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Books, London, 1983. Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Wilhelm Von Halem (illustrator). 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 256 pp. Original red decorative paper covered boards, very bright and clean. Illust. w/ 96 pages of full color and over 700 original drawings of individual soldiers. Also, 60 b/w paintings and engravings. Inscription else AS NEW in dw. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World\'S Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by I. T. Schick other copies of this book

price: $13.13

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peerage Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.