» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Romantic Journey: Story of Thomas Cook and Victorian Travel

by Edmund Swinglehurst other copies of this book

price: $3.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pica Editions Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780904226003 ISBN: 090422600X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Romantic Journey; : the Story of Thomas Cook and Victorian Travel

other copies of this book

price: $4.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780904226003 ISBN: 090422600X

Description: Very good. By Edmund Swinglehurst; ISBN: 090422600X; Pub. : Pica Editions; Pub. Date: 1974; Media: Unknown Binding; Minor wear and slight creasing on dust jacket, very minor corner bump. Minor discoloration on page 12. All else is excellent. by Edmund Swinglehurst; ISBN: 090422600X; Pub. : Pica Editions; Pub. Date: 1974; Media: Unknown Binding; Minor wear and slight creasing on dust jacket, very minor corner bump. Minor discoloration on page 12. All else is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Romantic Journey: the Stoy of Thomas Cook and Victorian Travel

by Swinglehurst, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Pica Editions Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780904226003 ISBN: 090422600X

Description: VG+/VG+ 090422600x 4to, green boards, 201 pages, b/w illustrations throughout, index, bibliography. Condition is VERY GOOD+ book / VERY GOOD+ jacket: minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bygone Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Romantic Journey

by Swinglehurst, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $9.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Pica 1974 ISBN-13: 9780904226003 ISBN: 090422600X

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition 4to. 208pp. Many B+W Photos & Engravings. VG+/VG+ Mylar Wrapped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Romantic Journey: the Story of Thomas Cook and Victorian Travel

by Swinglehurst, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1974, First U.S. Edition ISBN-13: 9780904226003 ISBN: 090422600X

Description: Quarto, hardcover, fine, as new in white pictorial dj. Giftable. 201 pgs, plus index and extensive bibliography. This fascinating saga of the remarkable Cook family paints a picture of social life over more than one hundred fifty years, and describes with humor and sharp observation the foibles of the British abroad as well as the development of the travel business on an international scale. Illustrated by B&W illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Romantic Journey: Story of Thomas Cook and Victorian Travel

by Edmund Swinglehurst other copies of this book

price: $13.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pica Editions Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780904226003 ISBN: 090422600X

Description: Good. The cover is creased. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Romantic Journey: The Story of Thomas Cook and Victorian Travel

by Swinglehurst, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $13.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pica Editions Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780904226003 ISBN: 090422600X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice copy. cover is lightly soiled. I did not see any writing in book. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: paige6books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Romantic Journey; the Story of Thomas Cook and Victorian Travel

by Swinglehurst, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $40.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Pica Editions Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780904226003 ISBN: 090422600X

Description: Description: 208 p. illus., facsims., ports. 28 cm. Subjects: Cook, Thomas, 1808-1892. British--Foreign countries--History--19th century. Travelers--Great Britain. Tourism. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. [208]. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 208. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Romantic Journey; the Story of Thomas Cook and Victorian Travel

by Swinglehurst, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $56.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Pica Editions Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780904226003 ISBN: 090422600X

Description: Description: 208 p. illus., facsims., ports. 28 cm. Subjects: Cook, Thomas, 1808-1892. British--Foreign countries--History--19th century. Travelers--Great Britain. Tourism. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. [208]. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Romantic Journey: The Story of Thomas Cook and Victorian Travel

by Swinglehurst, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780904226003 ISBN: 090422600X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. VG with slight bump to spine head and foot; price clipped DJ has creasing and rubs to panel & flap edges, some scratches on panels, small tear to top edge of front flap fold. 208 p. Photographs and illustrations. "The fascinating saga of this remarkable family paints a picture of social life over more than one hundred and fifty years, and describes with humour and sharp observation the foibles of the British abroad as well as the development of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henderson & Lightfoot, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Romantic Journey; : the Story of Thomas Cook and Victorian Travel

by Edmund Swinglehurst other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pica Editions Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780904226003 ISBN: 090422600X

Description: VERY GOOD. Hardcover in Very Good condition w/ Very Good DJ, minor tear. 201pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Romantic Journey: the Story of Thomas Cook and Victorian Travel

by Swinglehurst, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $17.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pica Editions, London, England, UK Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780904226003 ISBN: 090422600X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Slight edge wear to cover, especially at top and bottom of spine. Slight corner bumps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Romantic Journey: Story of Thomas Cook and Victorian Travel

by Edmund Swinglehurst other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PICA EDNS Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780904226003 ISBN: 090422600X

Description: Published by PICA EDNS in 1974. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7774880 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Romantic Journey

by Edmund Swinglehurst other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EDMUND SWINGLEHURST Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780904226003 ISBN: 090422600X

Description: Published by EDMUND SWINGLEHURST in 1974, hardback with D/J, tall size, good in good D/W. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Romantic Journey: Story of Thomas Cook and Victorian Travel

by Edmund Swinglehurst other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PICA EDNS Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780904226003 ISBN: 090422600X

Description: Published by Pica Edns in 1974. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 208. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Romantic Journey: Story of Thomas Cook and Victorian Travel

by Edmund Swinglehurst other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PICA EDNS Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780904226003 ISBN: 090422600X

Description: Published by PICA EDNS in 1974. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7509130 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Romantic Journey: Story of Thomas Cook and Victorian Travel

by Edmund Swinglehurst other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PICA EDNS Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780904226003 ISBN: 090422600X

Description: Published by Pica Edns in 1974. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 208. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. some tears to D/j edges, Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Romantic Journey: Story of Thomas Cook and Victorian Travel

by Edmund Swinglehurst other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PICA EDNS Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780904226003 ISBN: 090422600X

Description: Ex-Library Published by Pica Edns in 1974. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 208. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). pvc covers taped to endpps, intern. gd. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Romantic Journey: the Story of Thomas Cook and Victorian Travel

by Seinglehurst, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $23.52

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780904226003 ISBN: 090422600X

Description: 1974. Pica Editions. Hard Cover. Book-VG. Dj-VG, minor edgewear. 11x9. 201pp. Many b/w photos. B/w photo title page and frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.