» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement used book

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement

by Churchill, Ward, And Vander Wall, Jim other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: South End Press, Boston Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780896082939 ISBN: 0896082938

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 509 pp., illus., biblio., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly faded, light edgewear to wraps. Pages browning at extremities. "Written by a key AIM member and one of its most knowledgeable supporters, Agents of Repression, features one of the best histories of the FBI siege of Wounded Knee. The 1973 attack resulted in Peltier's imprisonment. The book also provides a well-written synthesis of the FBI efforts against the Black Panthers....While ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement used book

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement

by Ward Churchill; James Vanderwall other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1988-09 ISBN-13: 9780896082939 ISBN: 0896082938

Description: Very Good. 1990 Corrected Edition, 5th Printing South End Press (Boston) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover near mint/edges fine w/light corner wear; spine uncreased/strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 509 pages + 16 preliminary pgs; illustrations, maps, many photographs; "Daughter of the Earth: Song for Anna Mae Aquash" by Ellen Klaver; glossary; introduction; 4 parts/14 chapters; footnotes; bibliography; index; authors' biographies; color cover by Todd Jailer + Cynthia ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Agents of Regression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement used book

Agents of Regression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement

by Churchill, Ward; Jim Vander Wall other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780896082939 ISBN: 0896082938

Description: ISBN 0-89608-293-8. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. Previous owner's blind stamp on front free endpaper. Light spine fade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement {Corrected Edition} used book

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement {Corrected Edition}

by Churchill, Ward And Jim Vander Wall other copies of this book

price: $19.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Corrected Edition {Seventh Printing} Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: South End Press, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780896082939 ISBN: 0896082938

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Contrary to official announcements that COINTELPRO-type activities ended in 1971, Churchill and Vander Wall demonstrate that the FBI not only has continued them, but in some cases actually increased their levels of intensity and violence. AGENTS OF REPRESSION concludes with consideration of recent FBI attempts to disrupt or destroy the Puerto Rican Independence movement and the Central America sanctuary and solidarity movements. " This book has 509 pages and is ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement used book

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement

by Churchill, Ward; Vanderwall, James other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: South End Press, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780896082939 ISBN: 0896082938

Description: Near Fine. 0896082938. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and used book

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and

other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780896082939 ISBN: 0896082938

Description: Very good. FAST SHIPPING w/delivery confirmation! Minor shelf wear, spine square & tight, text clean. coyotezbookz Author: churchill-TP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CoyotezBookz, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement used book

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement

by Churchill, Ward; Vanderwall, James other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press-Boston, Boston Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780896082939 ISBN: 0896082938

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement used book

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement

by Churchill, Ward; Vander Wall, James other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: South End Press, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780896082939 ISBN: 0896082938

Description: Very Good+ paperback. Pages and text are clean and bright. Numerous b&w illustrations. Reading creases to the spine. Shelf wear to the exterior. A great reading copy. 509 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement used book

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement

by Churchill, Ward And Wall, Jim Vander other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780896082939 ISBN: 0896082938

Description: Very Good. Text fine, no markings. Light general wear. Black-and-white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement used book

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement

by Ward Churchill, Jim Vander Wall other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1988-09 ISBN-13: 9780896082939 ISBN: 0896082938

Description: Good. Good: ex-library w/ minimal markings & usual wear, w/tape reinforcing spine, otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy From Library Journal Calling the FBI America's political police, this book examines the agency's harassment, surveilla. The authors demonstrate how the FBI's covert counter-intelligence program known as COINTELPRO, which was set up to undermine liberal groups, came to symbolize the whole context of "clandestine political repression activities. " For ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Agents of Repression the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement used book

Agents of Repression the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement

by Churchill, Ward And Jim Vander Wal other copies of this book

price: $15.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: South End Press, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780896082939 ISBN: 0896082938

Description: xvi, 509p., wraps, spine lightly creased, illustrated throughout with press photography, facsimile documentation, snapshots, 9 x 6 inch glossy wraps, . read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement used book

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement

by Churchill, Ward other copies of this book

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: South End Press ISBN-13: 9780896082939 ISBN: 0896082938

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement used book

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement

by Churchill, Ward other copies of this book

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: South End Press ISBN-13: 9780896082939 ISBN: 0896082938

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement used book

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement

by Churchill, Ward other copies of this book

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: South End Press ISBN-13: 9780896082939 ISBN: 0896082938

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement used book

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement

by Ward Churchill, Jim Vander Wall other copies of this book

price: $22.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780896082939 ISBN: 0896082938

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0896082938 ISBN 13: 9780896082939 bk# 28.2. f36. D1L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement new book

Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement

by Ward Churchill other copies of this book

price: $70.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780896082939 ISBN: 0896082938

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.