Your search: Books » ISBN: 9780896082939
(16 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement
by
Churchill, Ward, And Vander Wall, Jim
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: South End Press, Boston
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780896082939
ISBN: 0896082938
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 509 pp., illus., biblio., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly faded, light edgewear to wraps. Pages browning at extremities. "Written by a key AIM member and one of its most knowledgeable supporters, Agents of Repression, features one of the best histories of the FBI siege of Wounded Knee. The 1973 attack resulted in Peltier's imprisonment. The book also provides a well-written synthesis of the FBI efforts against the Black Panthers....While ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement
by
Ward Churchill; James Vanderwall
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: South End Press
Date Published: 1988-09
ISBN-13: 9780896082939
ISBN: 0896082938
Description: Very Good. 1990 Corrected Edition, 5th Printing South End Press (Boston) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover near mint/edges fine w/light corner wear; spine uncreased/strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 509 pages + 16 preliminary pgs; illustrations, maps, many photographs; "Daughter of the Earth: Song for Anna Mae Aquash" by Ellen Klaver; glossary; introduction; 4 parts/14 chapters; footnotes; bibliography; index; authors' biographies; color cover by Todd Jailer + Cynthia ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joseph Lewis,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Agents of Regression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement
by
Churchill, Ward; Jim Vander Wall
other copies of this book
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: South End Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780896082939
ISBN: 0896082938
Description: ISBN 0-89608-293-8. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. Previous owner's blind stamp on front free endpaper. Light spine fade. read more
|
|
Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement {Corrected Edition}
by
Churchill, Ward And Jim Vander Wall
other copies of this book
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: Corrected Edition {Seventh Printing}
Binding: Pictorial Softcover
Publisher: South End Press, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780896082939
ISBN: 0896082938
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Contrary to official announcements that COINTELPRO-type activities ended in 1971, Churchill and Vander Wall demonstrate that the FBI not only has continued them, but in some cases actually increased their levels of intensity and violence. AGENTS OF REPRESSION concludes with consideration of recent FBI attempts to disrupt or destroy the Puerto Rican Independence movement and the Central America sanctuary and solidarity movements. " This book has 509 pages and is ... read more
|
|
Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement
by
Churchill, Ward; Vanderwall, James
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: South End Press, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780896082939
ISBN: 0896082938
Description: Near Fine. 0896082938. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and
other copies of this book
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780896082939
ISBN: 0896082938
Description: Very good. FAST SHIPPING w/delivery confirmation! Minor shelf wear, spine square & tight, text clean. coyotezbookz Author: churchill-TP. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CoyotezBookz,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement
by
Churchill, Ward; Vanderwall, James
other copies of this book
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: South End Press-Boston, Boston
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780896082939
ISBN: 0896082938
Description: Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GeorgeCrossBooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement
by
Churchill, Ward; Vander Wall, James
other copies of this book
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: South End Press, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780896082939
ISBN: 0896082938
Description: Very Good+ paperback. Pages and text are clean and bright. Numerous b&w illustrations. Reading creases to the spine. Shelf wear to the exterior. A great reading copy. 509 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chop Suey Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement
by
Churchill, Ward And Wall, Jim Vander
other copies of this book
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: South End Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780896082939
ISBN: 0896082938
Description: Very Good. Text fine, no markings. Light general wear. Black-and-white illustrations. read more
|
|
Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement
by
Ward Churchill, Jim Vander Wall
other copies of this book
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: South End Press
Date Published: 1988-09
ISBN-13: 9780896082939
ISBN: 0896082938
Description: Good. Good: ex-library w/ minimal markings & usual wear, w/tape reinforcing spine, otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy From Library Journal Calling the FBI America's political police, this book examines the agency's harassment, surveilla. The authors demonstrate how the FBI's covert counter-intelligence program known as COINTELPRO, which was set up to undermine liberal groups, came to symbolize the whole context of "clandestine political repression activities. " For ... read more
|
|
Agents of Repression the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement
by
Churchill, Ward And Jim Vander Wal
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: South End Press, Boston
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780896082939
ISBN: 0896082938
Description: xvi, 509p., wraps, spine lightly creased, illustrated throughout with press photography, facsimile documentation, snapshots, 9 x 6 inch glossy wraps, . read more
|
|
Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement
by
Churchill, Ward
other copies of this book
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: South End Press
ISBN-13: 9780896082939
ISBN: 0896082938
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement
by
Churchill, Ward
other copies of this book
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: South End Press
ISBN-13: 9780896082939
ISBN: 0896082938
Description: Fair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement
by
Churchill, Ward
other copies of this book
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: South End Press
ISBN-13: 9780896082939
ISBN: 0896082938
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement
by
Ward Churchill, Jim Vander Wall
other copies of this book
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780896082939
ISBN: 0896082938
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0896082938 ISBN 13: 9780896082939 bk# 28.2. f36. D1L. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Agents of Repression: the Fbi's Secret Wars Against the Black Panther Party and the American Indian Movement
by
Ward Churchill
other copies of this book
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: South End Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780896082939
ISBN: 0896082938
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|