» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Howlin' Mad Vs. the Army: Conflict in Command, Saipan, 1944

by Gailey, Harry A other copies of this book

price: $3.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Howlin' Mad Vs. the Army: Conflict in Command, Saipan, 1944

by Gailey, Harry A other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is in Excellent condition. Dust jacket has a few small tears. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Salkowski, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howlin' Mad Vs. the Army: Conflict in Command, Saipan 1944

by Harry A. Gailey other copies of this book

price: $8.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howlin' Mad Vs. the Army: Conflict in Command, Saipan, 1944

by Gailey, Harry A other copies of this book

price: $10.40

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Paper over boards. 278 pages; Audience: General/trade. Hardcover; Good+ condition; Printed Text VG; some light shelfwear; (bb134) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Howlin' Mad" Vs the Army Conflcit in Command Saipan 1944

by Gailey, Harry A. other copies of this book

price: $10.49

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0891412425. Clean bright tight copy w black boards. DJ shows some closed tears and edgewear, light rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howlin' Mad Vs. the Army: Conflict in Command, Saipan 1944

by Gailey, Harry A. other copies of this book

price: $18.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: Very Good. 0891412425 First edition, First printing! The book itself is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. The dust jacket, however, has minor wear and a few tiny tears on the corners and edges. Apparently lightly read copy. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howlin' Mad Vs the Army: Conflict in Command, Saipan 1944

by Gailey, Harry A. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: VG/VG, blind-stamp on front endpaper. x, 278 p., photos, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

"Howlin' Mad" Vs. the Army: Conflict in Command, Saipan, 1944 used book

"Howlin' Mad" Vs. the Army: Conflict in Command, Saipan, 1944

by Gailey, Harry A other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Dj edge wear w/closed tear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. The controversial conflict in command during the World War II invasion of Saipan. Marine Corps "Lt. General Holland M. "Howlin Mad" Smith relieved his subordinate, Major General Ralph Smith, of command of the Army's 27th Infantry during the assault on Saipan. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis A. Bond, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howlin' Mad Vs the Army: Saipan 1944

by H A Gailey other copies of this book

price: $32.57

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Presidio Press ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: Mint. Storage wear only. World War II-General The Saipan operation, the 2nd and 4th US Marine and 27th US Army Divisions. The amphibious assault having taken place, the 27th was lagging behind the Marine advance. The US Marine Corps Commander (Lt Gen Howlin' Mad Smith) relieved his subordinate, Maj Gen Ralph Smith, of command of the 27th. It was a conflict in command and gave rise to a media controversy opening up old arguments of the suitability of Marines vs Army for commanding large bodies ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Howlin' Mad Vs. the Army: Conflict in Command, Spain 1944

by Gailey, Harry A. other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Buckram Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2 closed tears on top back edge, small tear on top and bottom fornt edge of dj near spine. Former owner's name and sticker residue on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Howlin' Mad Vs. the Army: Conflict in Command, Spain 1944

by Gailey, Harry A. other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Pr, Novato, California, U.S. A Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. A fine, fresh copy in fine dust jacket. BCE. 278 pps. with index; illustrated with maps and photos. In depth study of the June, 1944 U.S. assault on Saipan and the controversy surrounding the change in command of the Army's 27th Infantry Division. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Howlin' Mad Vs. the Army: Conflict in Command, Saipan 1944

by Gailey, Harry A other copies of this book

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: NF/VG; Presidio (1986), 8vo., x, 278 pp., maps, illus., notes, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Howlin' Mad Vs the Army: Conflict in Command, Saipan 1944

by Gailey, Harry A. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Presido., Novato. Date Published: (1986). ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: 0891412425. Fine in a very good dust jacket. Blind stamp on front endpaper. ISBN 0891412425.; 278 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams, Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Howlin' Mad Vs the Army Conflict in Command, Spain 1944

by Gailey, Harry A. other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. Fine in VG+ lightly rubbed dj. Not a Book Club edition. Clean and tight. Bright, unfaded dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Howlin' Mad Vs. the Army

by Gailey, Harry A. other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio, Novato CA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: Conflict in Command, Saipan 1944. X + 278pp, 7pp b/w photos and illustrations, few maps, DJ. Study of two men, a battle, and a double-sided conflict. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Howlin' Mad Vs. the Army: Conflict in Command, Saipan 1944

by Harry A. Gailey other copies of this book

price: $19.12

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 1986-06 ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Howlin' Mad Vs. the Army: Conflict in Command, Saipan 1944

by Harry A. Gailey other copies of this book

price: $22.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 1986-06 ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: Good. Nice Condition! Author Signed! very clean crisp tight copy, may have some minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OceanWaveBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Howlin' Mad Vs. the Army: Conflict in Command, Spain 1944

by Gailey, Harry A. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, CA, U.S. A Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Novato, CA, U.S. A Presidio Press. 1986. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. Black textured cloth with silver titles, light shelfwear, light edgewear, a clean and tight copy. Blue pictorial unclipped dust jacket with edgewearsmall chips and tears at spine and corners. Signed on the half-title page by the Author. In 1944 the Army's 27th Infantry Division was lagging behind the Marine ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

"Howlin' Mad" Vs the Army: Conflict in Command, Saipan, 1944

by Gailey, Harry A. other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presido, Novato, CA Date Published: ©1986 ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: NF/VG. 0-89141-242-5. Published @$17.95; Index. Bibliography. Diagrams, with 12 photos, text maps.; Illustrated; 8vo; 278 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Howlin' Mad Vs. the Army: Conflict in Command, Saipan 1944

other copies of this book

price: $35.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Howlin' Mad Vs. the Army: Conflict in Command, Spain 1944

by Gailey, Harry A. other copies of this book

price: $47.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 278 pages/maps. The controversial conflict in command during the World War II invasion of Saipan. Marine Corps Lt. General Holland M. "Howlin Mad" Smith relieved his subordinate, Major General Ralph Smith, of command of the Army's 27th Infantry during the assault on Saipan. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DBookmahn's Used & Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Howlin' Mad Vs. the Army: Conflict in Command, Spain 1944

by Gailey, Harry A. other copies of this book

price: $49.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780891412427 ISBN: 0891412425

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 278 pages/maps. The controversial conflict in command during the World War II invasion of Saipan. Marine Corps Lt. General Holland M. "Howlin Mad" Smith relieved his subordinate, Major General Ralph Smith, of command of the Army's 27th Infantry during the assault on Saipan. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DBookmahn's Used & Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.