Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Texas A & M Univ Pr, College Station, Texas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780890961001ISBN:089096100X
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Price Clipped. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 216 pages; Third printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Aqua colored boards with the title in silver; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear including a half inch close tear to front panel bottom right and a few light stains; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable mylar cover; ....(Where can you find one of that independent, individualistic breed of people who have ... read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Texas A & M University Press, College Station, TX
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780890961001ISBN:089096100X
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Bumping to spine ends. Small bookshop sticker (Colleen's Books, Houston) at bottom of front free endpaper. Previous owner's embossed seal also on bottom of front free endpaper. Very light evidence of soiling on top-edge. Jacket is free of tears and chips, but shows some rubbing along spine and foxing on the front panel. Hale, a long-time columnist for Houston newspapers and chronicler of Texas folkways, has captured the language and spirit of a part of Texas' ... read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Texas A & M Univ Press, College Station, Texas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780890961001ISBN:089096100X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 216 Pages. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-3/4" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-library book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Preface, Foreword, 12 Chapters, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Texas A & M University Press, College Station, TX, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780890961001ISBN:089096100X
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A2-A hard cover book in near fine condition signed by author in a very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is mylar protected, it has light soiling from the sticker. Book is very sturdy and clean with light shelfwear. Reprint of the ed. published by Doubleday, Garden CIty, NY. Where can you find one of that independent, individualistic breed of people who have filled the backways and folkways of Texas? "Down the..." 8.75"x5.75". ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Texas A&M University Press, College Station
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780890961001ISBN:089096100X
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author I4-1980. DJ is mylar protected. DJ has 0.5" tear on the front top, moderate discoloration (browning, stains), and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Reprint of the ed. published by Doubleday, Garden CIty, NY. Book is signed and dated by the author on the title page. Where can you find one of that independent, individualistic breed of people who have filled the ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780890961001ISBN:089096100X
Description: Good + in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author N-3. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1965. First Edition. DJ is mylar protected. DJ has edgewear. Spine ends and flap corners of DJ chipped and worn. Top and bottom edges chipped. 1" sealed tear at bottom left flap and bottom right flap. "Room 520" written on front DJ cover. DJ foxed. DJ has several small holes, appears eaten by bugs. Board edges and spine ends rubbed. Page edges tanned. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 216 pages. ... read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Texas A & M Univ Pr, College Station, TX
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780890961001ISBN:089096100X
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 089096100X. Minor discoloration to top textblock. DJ price-clipped, spine and fore-edges sunned. In new mylar cover.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 216 pp; A collection of vignettes about small-town Texas. read more
Description: Acceptable. Dust Jacket present. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Bound
Publisher: Texas A & M Univ (1980), College Station
ISBN-13:9780890961001ISBN:089096100X
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed My favorite Leon Hale book, great reading. Short stories and/or essays about men and women from the Texas gulf coast area. This copy is signed, inscribed and dated by Hale. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Texas A&M University Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780890961001ISBN:089096100X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Gift inscription in red ink on flyleaf. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.