Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chartwell Books Inc., New Jersey
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780890097625ISBN:0890097623
Description: B/W and Color Photographs. Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. 10 x 13 1/2" 225 pages with 48 color plates and 62 illustrations in black and white. Typical library markings, no pocket. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc, Secaucus, NJ
Date Published: (1967)
ISBN-13:9780890097625ISBN:0890097623
Description: B&W and color illustrations. very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) 225pp. ISBN 0890097623 Author introduces us to a remarkable survey of antique and semi-antique Oriental rugs which are so avidly collected today in Europe and America. read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Chartwell Books, NY
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780890097625ISBN:0890097623
Description: Glossy Color Photos, BW. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 9x12"oversized VERY GOOD DJ 225pg GOLD Spine TITLES ON WHITE HARD COVERS. illustrations, map, indexed... read more
Description: -Quarto [13-1/4 inches high by 9-3/4 inches wide], boards, in a price-clipped dust wrapper. There are some light vertical creases to the film surface of the dust jacket front panel. xiii, 225 & [1] pages. There is a gift inscription on the front endpaper. Profusely illustrated with color plates, including a frontispiece, & illustrations in color and black & white. Very good. Reprint edition. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1985. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780890097625ISBN:0890097623
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Reprint. 225 pages. Top fore-edge is spotted/foxed. Otherwise, clean and unmarked. Illustrated with b&w and color photos. read more
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. White leatherette, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, color ill. frontis., xiv, 225, bibliography, index, ills. throughout in b&w and color, n.d., c.1967, Reprint Edition. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges very lightly faded, text & ills. crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a little fingernail-sized chip at front hinge top, small closed tear at back hinge top, bumping & creasing along top edge--mended inside w/clear archival tape, a few small scattered ... read more
Description: Very Good++ in Good jacket. 4to. Upper front corner of binding lightly bumped, all else fine. Dust jacket lt soil, some raised lines in plastic coating on front panel. 226pp. read more
Description: 48 color plates, 62 black and white illustrations, 236pp, small folio, boards. Secaucus, New Jersey: Chartwell Books, ca. 1970. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BOOK SALES
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780890097625ISBN:0890097623
Description: Published by Book Sales in 1967. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 225. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8533817 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chartwell, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780890097625ISBN:0890097623
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 226 p. 78 full-page plates (49 color); 30 additional smaller ill. from photographs, with location map and numerous line drawings and diagrams. Includes discussion of regional characteristics of carpets from Persia, Turkey, the Caucasus, Turkestan and Central Asia, and China; notes on symbolism and naturalism; " Clean. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.