Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Canada,, Ottawa:
Date Published: 1979.
ISBN-13:9780888843647ISBN:088884364X
Description: Very Good. 42 colored plates (40 of the 42 are reproduced in the same size as the original watercolours(light marginal foxing to 5 plates) and 2 text-figures. Folio, pp. 161, (1), cloth (2 corners lightly bumped; minor bubbling to rear cover; light foxing to edges of pp. ), d.j. (some chipping & scuffing; a few short tears). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Canada: National Museums of Canada, Ottawa, Canada
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780888843647ISBN:088884364X
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Wear & tears along edges of DJ, 2" tear top front of DJ at spine, two small stains on front of DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Gallery Of Canada/National Museums of Canada, Ottawa, 1979
ISBN-13:9780888843647ISBN:088884364X
Description: Very Good/Good. 088884364X Book Very Good (Small light abrasion bottom outer corner of front cover. Shelfwear to tips of corners) D. J. Good (Heavy shelfwear with three tiny puncture holes, wear to corners and edges, chips and tears and nicks and surface scratches) O. P. The notebooks and art of Canadian Naturalist and artist, Henry Alexander Carmichael Jackson. Published in conjunction with exhibition at the National Gallery of Canada. 42 color plates of which 40 are the same size as the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Canada: National Museums of Canada
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780888843647ISBN:088884364X
Description: NF/VG+. Hardcover. Brown cloth. Folio; 161 pp.; 42 color plates. Minor edge-wear and chipping to jacket. Still a near fine copy in very good plus jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa
ISBN-13:9780888843647ISBN:088884364X
Description: [0-88884-364-X] [1979]. (Folio hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 161pp. Frontispiece, black and white illustrations, color plates, notes, glossary, bibliography, index. Minor edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. Edited by Mimi Cazort. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration, Mushrooms) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Canada: National Museums of Canada
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780888843647ISBN:088884364X
Description: Good. Hardback with dj; dj has considerable edgewear with small tears, yellowing; book shows very little wear except for a very slight wave in the pages when the book is closed--does not appear to be water damage. Plates are beautiful and tight. read more
Binding: hb
Publisher: National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, Ontario
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780888843647ISBN:088884364X
Description: 4to, pp. 161. Ink date to ffep; vg+ in gd+ dj with a few short tears to edges. "the record of a Canadian naturalist and artist, Henry Jackson, elder brother of A.Y. Jackson. " color plates. read more
Binding: Cloth, d.j.
Publisher: National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780888843647ISBN:088884364X
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 13" x 10.25" D.j. slightly rubbed (few small closed tears and a small chip at bottom of spine) (in brodart). 163 pages. 42 color plates by Henry A. C. Jackson. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Canada: National Museums of Canada
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780888843647ISBN:088884364X
Description: Very Good. Elephant folio, 42 color plates from the original watercolors, 159pp, minor soiling, some edge wear and closed tears to periphery of jacket, collectible copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Canada: National Museums of Canada
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780888843647ISBN:088884364X
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Folio. Firm binding. Clean. Mild bump to upper corner. Jacket has light wear along edges, mostly at corners. read more
Edition: First Canadian Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780888843647ISBN:088884364X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. pp. 161, lovely full colour plates. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Canada: National Museums of Canada, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780888843647ISBN:088884364X
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Fine brown cloth. Very good white brown color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. (1979), Folio, 162pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.