» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Narrative of the Canadian Red River Exploring Expedition of 1857 and of the Assinniboine and Saskatchewan Exploring Expedition of 1858

by Henry Youle Hind other copies of this book

price: $69.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780888300447 ISBN: 0888300441

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Narrative of the Canadian Red Rive Exploring Expedition of 1857 and of the Assinniboine and Saskatchewan Exploring Expedition of 1858

by Hind, Henry Youle other copies of this book

price: $113.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurtig, Edmonton ISBN-13: 9780888300447 ISBN: 0888300441

Description: [0-88830-044-1] [1971]. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. 494. 472pp. Two volumess in one. Color plates, folding maps. There is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper and the dust jacket has minor edgewear and a few small creases. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan; Western Canada. (Western Canada, Voyages and Travels (Western Canada)) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Narrative of the Canadian Red River Exploring Expedition of 1857 and of the Assinniboine and Saskatchewan Exploring Expedition of 1858. Two Volumes in One

by Hind, Henry Youle other copies of this book

price: $129.39

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: M.G. Hurtig Ltd, Edmonton Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780888300447 ISBN: 0888300441

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. xv. Vol 1: Frontis. xiv, 494 pp. illus., fold-out map. Vol 2: Frontis. xiv, 472 pp. illus., fold-out map. Introduction to this new Hurtig reprint by Roy St. George Stubbs. 76 illustrations plus 11 maps including two fold out maps. Fine copy in original cardboard slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Narrative of the Canadian Red River Exploring Expedition of 1857 and of the Assinniboine and Saskatchewan Exploring Expedition of 1858

by Henry Youle Hind other copies of this book

price: $85.97

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. G. Hurtig Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780888300447 ISBN: 0888300441

Description: Good in none jacket. M. G. Hurtig Ltd., Edmonton, AB, Canada, 1971, 1st (Hurtig) ed., 8 1/2 tall, Hard Cover ***G/G*** ex-library copy with label on DJ and discard stamps & library stamp on front end matter, red (silk? ) cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine, DJ was taped to boards and tape-marks remain, bottom cover edge shelf-worn, pictorial DJ with sl. edge wear, in clear Mylar cover, first page of front end matter ripped out so most library material has been removed, binding loose at ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Narrative of the Canadian Red River Exploring Expedition of 1857 and of the Assinniboine and Saskatchewan Exploring Expedition of 1858

by Hind, Henry Youle other copies of this book

price: $97.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. G. Hurtig, Edmonton, Alberta Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780888300447 ISBN: 0888300441

Description: Thick octavo. Facsimile reprint in a one volume format, with a new Introduction by Roy St. George Stubbs, of the London, 1860, edition (2 volumes). Red silk with black spine label pp xvi, 494; xiv, 472, [2], including two colour frontispieces and tinted title leaves + 2 colour folding maps; illustrations & maps in text, indexed. Fine copy, no owner marks. Dust jacket has a small tear at foot of spine and a corner crease to the front flap, else fine. Note: 2 kg parcel, please enquire for ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Narrative of the Canadian Red River Exploring Expedition of 1857 and of the Assinniboine and Saskatchewan Exploring Expedition of 1858

by Hind, Henry Youle other copies of this book

price: $103.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. G. Hurtig, Edmonton Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780888300447 ISBN: 0888300441

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. 472, 76 illustrations, 11 maps, (1 fold-out), with an introduction to the new edition by Roy St. George Stubbes, 2 volumes in one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Narrative of the Canadian Red River Exploring Expedition of 1857, and of the Assinniboine and Saskatchewan Exploring Expedition of 1858

by Hind, Henry Youle other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurtig Publishers, Edmonton Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780888300447 ISBN: 0888300441

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Hardcover in complete dj. in original slipcase 2 Volumes in one. 494 + 472 pp. With 76 illustrations and 11 maps. Introduction to the new edition by Roy St. George Stubbs. Slipcase Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.