» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Eliot Porter, Edward Abbey other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallery Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Good. 63-Y-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Eliot Porter, Edward Abbey other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallery Books ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Eliot Porter; Edward Abbey other copies of this book

price: $13.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners Lightly Bumped, Boards Unmarked, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Appalachian Wilderness the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness the Great Smoky Mountains

by Abbey, Edward; Porter, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Photography. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Reprint edtiion hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's gift note neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at corners, offered in new mylar cover. Original price of $30 intact on front flap. 123pp., Eliot Porter photographs accompany the text by Edward Abbey. Includes an epilogue by Harry M. Caudill. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Appalachian Wilderness the Great Smokey Mountains

by Porter, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Promontory Press, New York ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Gloss Photos-Eliot Porter. No dj; oversize; one cover corner bump o/w VG, no dj. Oversize read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Eliot Parker Appalachian Wilderness the Great Smoky Mountains Natural and Human History used book

Eliot Parker Appalachian Wilderness the Great Smoky Mountains Natural and Human History

by Edward Abbey other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press By Arrangement with E.P. Dutton & Co., New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Eliot Parker. Fine in Fine jacket. 14 1/4h x 10 1/2w. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A nice large 123 page pictorial hard cover book with dust jacket. 44 full page reproductions of beautiful color photographs by Porter. In contrast to his photographs is the harsh human history of the Appalachians-the blighting force of today's industrial tourism, the sad fate of the Cherokee Indians and the mountaineers who followed them, sensitively recorded here by Edward Abbey. Clean, solid, fine ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Porter, Eliot With History By Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Promontory Press, New York ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 10" x 14" 123 Pages. Orange-Red cloth with gold spine lettering. A hint of age-tanning at top of some pages. Natural and Human History by Edward Abbey. Epilogue by Harry M. Caudill. Contents in Six Chapters: Appalachian Pictures, Appalachian Rock, Appalachian People, Appalachian Climax The Great Smoky Mountains National Park, and Appalachia Good-bye. Illustrated with full color photography facing desripitive poetry and text on opposite page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Porter, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Red/gilt Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Color photos of Porter. DJ price clip, gift inscription, minor chips. Very good/Very good, WQhite/blk/pic. Photos by Porter catch and hold the majestic beauty of the Appalachian Wilderness. Essays on conservation/preservation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Porter, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. HB w/DJ + sleeve, 123pp, 0.75 x 10.25 x 14.25 inches; [NF/FINE; top edge mildly foxed; minor edgewear to boards; DJ well preserved by sleeve]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leaves, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by (Eliot Porter) Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0883940345. Color photographs throughout by Eliot Porter. Epilogue by Harry M. Caudill. A reprint edition. Near fine in a very good (age toning along edges), price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Appalachian Wilderness the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness the Great Smoky Mountains

by Porter, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Promontary Press Date Published: circa 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Color Photographs. VG/G. Atlas Folio, 123 pp., dj worn some, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Appalachian Wildernes: the Great Smoky Mountains / Eliot Porter; Natural and Human History By Edward Abbey, Epilogue By Harry M. Caudill used book

Appalachian Wildernes: the Great Smoky Mountains / Eliot Porter; Natural and Human History By Edward Abbey, Epilogue By Harry M. Caudill

by Porter, Eliot (1901-1990). Edward Abbey other copies of this book

price: $49.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Promontory Press, [1975? ] Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Physical desc. : 123p. : ill, all col; 37cm. Subject: United States-Great Smoky Mountains-Description & travel. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 123. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Appalachian Wildernes: the Great Smoky Mountains / Eliot Porter; Natural and Human History By Edward Abbey, Epilogue By Harry M. Caudill used book

Appalachian Wildernes: the Great Smoky Mountains / Eliot Porter; Natural and Human History By Edward Abbey, Epilogue By Harry M. Caudill

by Porter, Eliot (1901-1990). Edward Abbey other copies of this book

price: $70.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Promontory Press, [1975? ] Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Physical desc. : 123p. : ill, all col; 37cm. Subject: United States-Great Smoky Mountains-Description & travel. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Eliot Porter, Edward Abbey other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Eliot Porter other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Eliot Porter, Edward Abbey other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Acceptable. Pages worn with age/dust jacket worn with age front back/front back cover inside worn Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Appalachian Wilderness; the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness; the Great Smoky Mountains

by Porter, Eliot [Edward Abbey] other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No statement of edition, Binding: HC Publisher: Promontory Press, NP Date Published: ND ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Folio, illustrated with color photographs. Some foxing to the endpapers, otherwise a very good copy in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Eliot Porter; Edward Abbey other copies of this book

price: $17.58

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallery Books Date Published: 1988-11 ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Eliot Porter; Edward Abbey other copies of this book

price: $17.58

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallery Books Date Published: 1988-11 ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Appalachian Wilderness the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness the Great Smoky Mountains

by Porter, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $18.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promotory Press ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Thus. VG/VG in mylar protected DJ. Book has light edgewear/aging. Pages are lightly yellowed. DJ also has light edgewear/yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Appalachian Wilderness-the Great Smokey Mountains

by Porter, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Promontory ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Good in Good jacket. 10 1/4-14'' Tall. Hardback with dust jacket both in good condition. No markings. Many beautiful color photos. 123 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Appalachian Wilderness the Great Smoky W

by Porter, Eliot other copies of this book

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PROMONTORY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains used book

Appalachian Wilderness: the Great Smoky Mountains

by Eliot Porter other copies of this book

price: $49.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallery Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780883940341 ISBN: 0883940345

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.