» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
1066 the Year of the Conquest used book

1066 the Year of the Conquest

other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

1066: the Year of the Conquest used book

1066: the Year of the Conquest

by David Armine Howarth other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

1066: the Year of the Conquest used book

1066: the Year of the Conquest

by David Armine Howarth other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1066: the Year of the Conquest used book

1066: the Year of the Conquest

by David Armine Howarth other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1066: the Year of the Conquest used book

1066: the Year of the Conquest

by David Armine Howarth other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

1066: the Year of the Conquest used book

1066: the Year of the Conquest

by David Armine Howarth other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

1066: the Year of the Conquest used book

1066: the Year of the Conquest

by David Armine Howarth other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

1066 the Year of the Conquest used book

1066 the Year of the Conquest

by David Howarth other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Pub by Barnes & Noble Books, 1993. Hardback with DJ. Clean and tight. Appears unread. Fine condition. ISBN: 0-88029-014-5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

1066: the Year of the Conquest used book

1066: the Year of the Conquest

by Howarth, David Armine other copies of this book

price: $4.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Fine. 0880290145 IN STOCK! ! ! Hardback with dust jacket-Clean pages with tight binding: No marks, writing, or stickers inside or out! Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO, and Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. Tracking information provided with every order! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

1066: the Year of the Conquest used book

1066: the Year of the Conquest

by David Armine Howarth; Contributor-Gareth Floyd other copies of this book

price: $4.35

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good with light edgewear and no tears, no markings in text, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

1066: the Year of the Conquest used book

1066: the Year of the Conquest

by David Armine Howarth; Contributor-Gareth Floyd other copies of this book

price: $4.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Very Good. Very good+ hardcover with DJ. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

1066: the Year of the Conquest new book

1066: the Year of the Conquest

by David Armine Howarth; Gareth Floyd other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: New. Brand New Unread No Markings, Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

1066: the Year of the Conquest used book

1066: the Year of the Conquest

by Howarth, David Armine other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Near Fine. 207 p. Includes maps, geneaology, index. The story of the Norman invasion of England. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

1066: the Year of the Conquest used book

1066: the Year of the Conquest

by Howarth, David other copies of this book

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Presumed Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Floyd, Gareth [illustrator] Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light edgewear, foxing to cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1066: the Year of the Conquest By Howarth, David Armine used book

1066: the Year of the Conquest By Howarth, David Armine

by David Armine Howarth other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Very Good. Book is pretty much like new, dust jacket has very, very minimal shelf wear. Very nice, clean copy! NO markings in text of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1066: the Year of the Conquest used book

1066: the Year of the Conquest

by Howarth, David other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Nice, clean copy with 1/4" tear on back upper dj fold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

1066 The Year of the Conquest used book

1066 The Year of the Conquest

by Howarth. David other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Includes: illustrations, maps. 207 pgs, cream color cover w/black lettering on spine in fine/like new condition except for 1 pg w highlighting; dj has crease on front top. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

1066 the Year of the Conquest used book

1066 the Year of the Conquest

by Howarth, David other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 0-88029-014-5 Has former owner's name stamp impression on half title, otherwise a solid, clean copy, 207 pages, illustrated reprint edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

1066 the Year of the Conquest used book

1066 the Year of the Conquest

by Howarth David other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0880290145. Book looks almost new. " a fresh and vivid evocation of the Norman invasion of England ". Illustrated with maps and drawings.; maps and drawings; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 207 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

1066 the Year of the Conquest used book

1066 the Year of the Conquest

by Howarth, David other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Floyd, Gareth. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

1066: the Year of the Conquest used book

1066: the Year of the Conquest

by Howarth, David other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 16th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Very Good Condition. Very Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This book strives to place the Norman invasion of England in context in terms of the period in which it took place. This hardcover book from 1977 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1066: the Year of the Conquest used book

1066: the Year of the Conquest

by Howarth, David other copies of this book

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Barnes & Noble. 1993 reprint, 14th printing, 207 pp. ISBN 0-88029... ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Fine/Fine. Slightly shelfworn at back top of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Sundberg Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1066 the Year of the Conquest used book

1066 the Year of the Conquest

by Howarth, David other copies of this book

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, U.S. A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.5x6.25 inches. 207 indexed pages. Yellow, color illustrated dust jacket with black lettering. Yellow dust jacket spine with black and green lettering. Some dust jacket edgewear. View the entire dramatic year of 1066 from the common Englishman's point of view. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

1066: the Year of the Conquest used book

1066: the Year of the Conquest

by Howarth, David other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B & N Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Fine / Near Fine DustJacket; 207 pages. ISBN 0880290145. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1066: the Year of the Conquest used book

1066: the Year of the Conquest

by Howarth, David other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books,, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880290142 ISBN: 0880290145

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0880290145. Illustrations to chapter headings by Gareth Floyd. 207 pages, map, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: David Howarth brings alive the struggle for the English succession, won by the able and fated Harold, the separate invasion from Norway by raucous King Harald Hardrada and Tostig, the deposed Earl of Northumbria, brilliantly foiled by Harold at Stamford Bridge only days before William's landing, and vividly recreates the invasion and battle ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.