New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work used book

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work

by Mel Bartholomew other copies of this book

price: $3.59

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work used book

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work

by Bartholomew, Mel other copies of this book

price: $4.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: Good. 0878573402 All orders same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST same day. Satisfaction or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work used book

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work

other copies of this book

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: Very good. By Mel Bartholomew; ISBN: 0878573402; Pub. : Rodale Pr; Pub. Date: 1981-03; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 14.4 oz.; Assorted minor damages to dust jacket. All else is excellent. by Mel Bartholomew; ISBN: 0878573402; Pub. : Rodale Pr; Pub. Date: 1981-03; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 14.4 oz.; Assorted minor damages to dust jacket. All else is excellent.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Square Foot Gardening used book

Square Foot Gardening

by Bartholomew, Mel, and Halpin, Anne Moyer (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: Morrow, Kim. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 347 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Square Foot Gardening used book

Square Foot Gardening

by Bartholomew, Mel other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near fine condition, pages are clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 347 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Square Foot Gardening used book

Square Foot Gardening

by Bartholomew, Mel other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Date Published: 4th printing, @1981 ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 347pp, illus. edgewear, chips, tanning, small tears, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. edges & end pages tanning, clean, tight, text. @1981 gardens. disregard incorrect subtitle on amazon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Square Foot Gardening used book

Square Foot Gardening

by Bartholomew, Mel other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Emmaus, PA, U.S.A. : Rodale Press, 1981. ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn dj. 347 pgs, lots of drawings, b&w photos. Everything you need to know about a truly novel approach to gardening-so novel, in fact (not to mention simple, practical, and efficient), that over the years it's become somewhat of a world-wide phenomenon. Based on a grid of 1'x1' squares and allowing climbing plants to grow vertically, a square foot garden takes only about 1/5 the space & work of a conventional single-row garden to produce the same ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work used book

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work

by Bartholomew, Mel other copies of this book

price: $12.25

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: Very Good. 0878573402. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larrylibooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work used book

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work

by Bartholomew, Mel other copies of this book

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket has wear to spine and corner tips. DJ also has one half inch closed tear to back upper corner. Pages have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Square Foot Gardening used book

Square Foot Gardening

by Bartholomew, Mel other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Rodale Press, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: Illustrated. Good Condition. Poor Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This book describes the methods used in a unique system of gardening which produces large yields from small spaces. This illustrated hardcover eighth printing from 1981 is in Good Condition with a poor dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Square Foot Gardening used book

Square Foot Gardening

by Bartholomew, Mel other copies of this book

price: $13.20

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rodale, Emmaus PA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: Very good hardback with good dust jacket. illustrated. 347 pages, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work used book

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work

by Bartholomew, Mel other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: Good/Good. 0878573402 Tight, unmarked, slightly aged pages. DJ unclipped, chipped on top, rubbed, shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Square Foot Gardening used book

Square Foot Gardening

by Bartholomew, Mel other copies of this book

price: $14.03

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press, Inc. Date Published: c1981 ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: 0878573402. Very good except a little soil on the back, spine end crimps. Tight binding, clean pages. No jacket.; Photographs, drawings, map.; 347 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Square Foot Gardening used book

Square Foot Gardening

by Bartholomew, Mel other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: BARTHOLOMEW, MEL. Square Foot Gardening. Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1981. 8vo, pp.347, illus. w. halftones from photographs and with drawings. Index. Dj. Vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Landscape Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work used book

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work

by Mel Bartholomew other copies of this book

price: $15.40

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1981-03 ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: Very Good. A very nice copy. A few small tears to dustjacket, but the book itself has clean, bright pages with no writing, highlighting, or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The_Book_Marm, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work used book

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work

by Bartholomew, Mel other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, PA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: Erick Ingraham (Illustrations); John Hamel (Photographer) Fine in Near Fine jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated green boards/Fine. DJ/NF w/short closed tear to back upper edge & small soil spot. Home vegetable gardens based on 12" square modules as opposed to traditional plantings by the row. With proper control of space, over plantings (the bushels of zucchinis! ) are naturally eliminated. The book offers efficient streamlining for gardeners with restricted space, or want to restrict space ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Square Foot Gardening new book

Square Foot Gardening

by Bartholomew, Mel, and Halpin, Anne Moyer (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $29.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: Morrow, Kim. New in good dust jacket. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 347 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Square Foot Gardening used book

Square Foot Gardening

by Bartholomew, Mel, and Halpin, Anne Moyer (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $30.05

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: Morrow, Kim. Very good in fair dust jacket. Signed by author. excellent with mild shelfwear, boldly signed on ffep "enjoy your garden" mel bartholomew. dj has mild edgewear else good condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 347 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Ross, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work used book

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work

by Mel Bartholomew other copies of this book

price: $4.23

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work used book

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work

by Mel Bartholomew other copies of this book

price: $4.23

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work used book

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work

by Mel Bartholomew other copies of this book

price: $4.25

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work used book

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work

by Mel Bartholomew other copies of this book

price: $4.26

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1981-03 ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: Fair. Gently used copy, Dust cover has edge wear, Highlighting, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hannah K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Square Foot Gardening used book

Square Foot Gardening

by Mel Bartholomew other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: hardcover with dj Publisher: Rodale ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: jacket is edge worn and chipped; book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chestnut Street Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Square Foot Gardening used book

Square Foot Gardening

by Bartholomew, Mel, and Halpin, Anne Moyer (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: Morrow, Kim. Good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Hardcover, no jacket. Tight spine and pages. Light edge wear. Light yellowing. Inscription writing from previous owner. Signature from author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 347 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HARBAR BOOK EXCHANGE, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work used book

Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work

by Bartholomew, Mel other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Rodale Pr, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780878573400 ISBN: 0878573402

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: