» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Loaded Dice

by Soares, John other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company (TX) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice the True Story of a Casino Cheat

by John Soares other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Taylor Pub Date Published: 9/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice-the True Story of a Casino Cheat

by John Soares other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice the True Story of a Casino Cheat

by John Soares other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Pub Date Published: 1985-09 ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Stated first edition. Clean, tight book. Slight warp at bottom pages. Plastic coated DJ has wrinkles. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice

by Soares, John other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company (TX) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Dust jacket has light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice-the True Story of a Casino Cheat

by Soares, John other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Fine. Hardcover, DJ, ALL pages clean and tight. From PRIVATE COLLECTOR, not ex-library. Appears to be unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice-the True Story of a Casino Cheat

by Soares, John other copies of this book

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Publishing, Dallas, TX Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0878334602 The covers of the book have a little shelf wear and a little soiling. The dust jacket has a little shelf wear and a little rubbing. This is a book from about casinos and cheating from the perspective of an insider and a cheater. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice the True Story of a Casino Cheat

by Soares, John other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Taylor Pub, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are yellowing abit. Jacket is clean & bright w/little wear and crease on frt. flap. 217 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice the True Story of a Casino Cheat

by Soares, John other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Taylor Publishing, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Front top corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice the True Story of a Casino Cheat

by John Soares other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Pub Date Published: 1985-09 ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Very Good. Taylor Pub [Published date: 1985]. Hard cover, 217 pp. First Edition (with full number line). Very good in good dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards with red lettering on spine. Light rubbing and bumping along edges. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a 1" tear on the back bottom edge and a few other tiny nicks and light creasing along the edges. Light overall rubbing. NOT price clipped. Now in a protective Brodart cover. NOT Ex-library. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice the True Story of a Casino Cheat

by Soares, John other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Pub, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Ex-Library Spine is cocked, ffep is torn away, usual library markings, dj is moderately shelf worn, pages are clean and in good readable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice-the True Story of a Casino Cheat

by Soares, John other copies of this book

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Publishing, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0878334602 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice the True Story of a Casino Cheat

by Soares, John other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has bubbles in laminate, price label residue on front. "From 1962 to 1972 John Soares and his crew of crossroaders ripped-off millions of dollars from the Nevada casinos, bleeding the crap tables, the blackjack... 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice

by Soares, John other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company (TX) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. First edition, second printing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. First edition, second printing. 217 pages. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. "LOADED DICE evokes a period in gambling history, the mid-1960s, in which there probably were as many casinos cheating honest patrons as there were dishonest patrons cheating the casinos..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice

by Soares, John other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company (TX) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine (slight spine cant) in Near Fine dj. First edition, first printing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Near Fine (slight spine canting) in Near Fine dj. First edition, first printing. 217 pages. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. "LOADED DICE evokes a period in gambling history, the mid-19602, in which there probably were as many casinos cheating honest patrons as there were dishonest patrons cheating the casinos..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice the True Story of a Casino Cheat

by Soares, John other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Publishing Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition-1st printing is F/NF; minor bump to base spine; clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice the True Story of a Casino Cheat

by Soares, John other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition {First Printing} Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "LOADED DICE evokes a period in gambling history, the mid-1960s, in which there probably were as many casinos cheating honest patrons as there were dishonest patrons cheating the casinos. It was a wide-open decade of anything goes, a time when the Mob ruled the Strip and cheaters feared for their lives....or at least a limb or two....He {John Soares} not only shows how the casino persoinnel could, and often did, cheat the unsuspecting ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice: the True Story of a Casino Cheat

by Soares, John other copies of this book

price: $15.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company, Lanham, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding straight and firm. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice-the True Story of a Casino Cheat

by Soares, John other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Very good; Collectible. Stated First Edition (number line reads: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10) published in 1985 by Taylor Publishing, a fine 271-page hardcover book in a nice dust jacket (as pictured), unread, unused, with clean unmarked text and endpapers, this is a very good copy. (ST09) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice-the True Story of Casino Cheat

by Soares, John other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Publishing Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: F/F. First Edition in shrink warp, never read. 0878334602. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice: the True Story of a Casino Cheat

by Soares, John other copies of this book

price: $38.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dallas, Tex. : Taylor Pub. Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Description: 217 p.; 24 cm. Subjects: Soares, John. Gamblers--Nevada--Biography. Las Vegas. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 217. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice: the True Story of a Casino Cheat

by Soares, John other copies of this book

price: $38.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dallas, Tex. : Taylor Pub. Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Description: 217 p.; 24 cm. Subjects: Soares, John. Gamblers--Nevada--Biography. Las Vegas. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 217. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice: the True Story of a Casino Cheat

by Soares, John other copies of this book

price: $54.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dallas, Tex. : Taylor Pub. Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Description: 217 p.; 24 cm. Subjects: Soares, John. Gamblers--Nevada--Biography. Las Vegas. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice: the True Story of a Casino Cheat

by Soares, John other copies of this book

price: $54.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dallas, Tex. : Taylor Pub. Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Description: 217 p.; 24 cm. Subjects: Soares, John. Gamblers--Nevada--Biography. Las Vegas. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loaded Dice the True Story of a Casino Cheat

by John Soares other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Pub ISBN-13: 9780878334605 ISBN: 0878334602

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.