» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Fly Away Home: Eighteen Short Stories (the Iowa School of Letters Award for Short Fiction)

by Mary Hedin other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877450993 ISBN: 0877450994

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Hardcover. Pages are unmarked. Ex-library. Book sturdy and mylar covered dust jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fly Away Home

by Hedin, Mary other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877450993 ISBN: 0877450994

Description: Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fly Away Home: Eighteen Short Stories (the Iowa School of Letters Award for Short Fiction)

by Mary Hedin other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877450993 ISBN: 0877450994

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fly Away Home: Eighteen Short Stories (the Iowa School of Letters Award for S...

other copies of this book

price: $2.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877450993 ISBN: 0877450994

Description: Used-Good. Pages clean and unmarked. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fly Away Home

by Hedin, Mary other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Iowa Press, Iowa City, IA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877450993 ISBN: 0877450994

Description: VG+/VG. 249 pp. Light wear to DJ. Top edge a bit soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fly Away Home. Eighteen Short Stories

by Hedin, Mary other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press ( Date Published: 1980) ISBN-13: 9780877450993 ISBN: 0877450994

Description: First Edition. Near fine in very good dust jacket (some edge-wear, light rub). ISBN 0877450994. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fly Away Home: Short Stories

by Mary Hedin other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877450993 ISBN: 0877450994

Description: ISBN 0-87745-099-4. Hardback. Very good condition book, with slight dustsoiling on top edge of book, in a Very good condition dustjacket, with slight spine fade, half-inch closed tears on bottom edge of front and back jackets. Tight, sound, unmarked copy, except for author's inscription "For X and X Good friends and neighbors! " and signature. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Price clipped from inside front jacket flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fly Away Home

by Hedin, Mary other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, Iowa Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877450993 ISBN: 0877450994

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fly Away Home: Eighteen Short Stories (the Iowa School of Letters Award for...

by Mary Hedin other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877450993 ISBN: 0877450994

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket is slightly worn, but text pages are still in good condition. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fly Away Home: Eighteen Short Stories (the Iowa School of Letters Award for Short Fiction)

by Mary Hedin other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877450993 ISBN: 0877450994

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fly Away Home: Eighteen Short Stories (the Iowa School of Letters Award for Short Fiction)

by Hedin, Mary other copies of this book

price: $4.10

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877450993 ISBN: 0877450994

Description: Very Good. 0877450994 Hardcover iwth dustjacket and mylar. Like new. Minor scuffing to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fly Away From Home

by Hedin, Mary other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed first. Binding: HC Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877450993 ISBN: 0877450994

Description: Brand new copy still in shrink wrap. Fine in fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fly Away Home

by Hedin, Mary other copies of this book

price: $8.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Cloth Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877450993 ISBN: 0877450994

Description: J Very Good jacket. Near Fine. Binding is firm. Pages are crisp and clean. Lightly worn jacket now protected in clear mylar cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fly Away Home (Short Stories)

by Hedin, Mary other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, Iowa Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877450993 ISBN: 0877450994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Grey and orange dust jacket protected by a clear mylar cover. Eighteen short stories written by Mary Hedin, winner of the Iowa School of Letters Award for Short Fiction. Orange hardback book binding with 249 pages. Some of the stories included are: The Shadow in the Pond; His Father's Son; Oatmeal; Learning the Truth of Things; Ladybug, Fly Away Home; Places We Lost; A Season for Going; and more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magic Lantern Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fly Away Home-Eighteen Short Stories

by Hedin, Mary other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ediiton, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNIV. OF IOWA PRESS,, IOWA CITY: Date Published: 1980. ISBN-13: 9780877450993 ISBN: 0877450994

Description: FINE IN LIGHTLY USED DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fly Away Home

by Hedin, Mary other copies of this book

price: $21.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877450993 ISBN: 0877450994

Description: INSCRIBED on the title page and dated in 1986. Very good condition. SIGNED First edition-A collection of short stories, and the winner of the Iowa School of Letters Award for Short Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fly Away Home: 18 Short Stories

by Hedin, Mary other copies of this book

price: $21.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877450993 ISBN: 0877450994

Description: Very near fine in a like dustjacket (remainder dot. ) Hardcover First edition-The author's first book of fiction, a collection of 18 short stories, told from many different views-winner of the 1979 Iowa School of Letters Award for Short Fiction; John Gardner was the judge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fly Away Home: 18 Short Stories

by Hedin, Mary other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877450993 ISBN: 0877450994

Description: Fine in a near fine dustjacket. Hardcover First edition-The author's first book of fiction, a collection of 18 short stories, told from many different views-winner of the 1979 Iowa School of Letters Award for Short Fiction; John Gardner was the judge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fly Away Home (Short Stories)

by Hedin, Mary other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, Iowa Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877450993 ISBN: 0877450994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Grey and orange dust jacket protected by a clear mylar cover. Eighteen short stories written by Mary Hedin, winner of the Iowa School of Letters Award for Short Fiction. Orange hardback book binding with 249 pages. Some of the stories included are: The Shadow in the Pond; His Father's Son; Oatmeal; Learning the Truth of Things; Ladybug, Fly Away Home; Places We Lost; A Season for Going; and more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Fly Away Home: Eighteen Short Stories

by Hedin, Mary other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877450993 ISBN: 0877450994

Description: Fine/Very Good. 0877450994 A clean, unread copy in a lightly edgeworn DJ. Winner of Iowa School of Letter Award for Short Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Brick Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.