Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Iowa Press
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780877450993ISBN:0877450994
Description: ISBN 0-87745-099-4. Hardback. Very good condition book, with slight dustsoiling on top edge of book, in a Very good condition dustjacket, with slight spine fade, half-inch closed tears on bottom edge of front and back jackets. Tight, sound, unmarked copy, except for author's inscription "For X and X Good friends and neighbors! " and signature. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Price clipped from inside front jacket flap. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, Iowa
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780877450993ISBN:0877450994
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. read more
Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket is slightly worn, but text pages are still in good condition. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Iowa Press
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780877450993ISBN:0877450994
Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more
Binding: H Cloth
Publisher: University of Iowa Press
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780877450993ISBN:0877450994
Description: J Very Good jacket. Near Fine. Binding is firm. Pages are crisp and clean. Lightly worn jacket now protected in clear mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, Iowa
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780877450993ISBN:0877450994
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Grey and orange dust jacket protected by a clear mylar cover. Eighteen short stories written by Mary Hedin, winner of the Iowa School of Letters Award for Short Fiction. Orange hardback book binding with 249 pages. Some of the stories included are: The Shadow in the Pond; His Father's Son; Oatmeal; Learning the Truth of Things; Ladybug, Fly Away Home; Places We Lost; A Season for Going; and more. read more
Edition: First Ediiton, First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: UNIV. OF IOWA PRESS,, IOWA CITY:
Date Published: 1980.
ISBN-13:9780877450993ISBN:0877450994
Edition: 1st printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with
Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780877450993ISBN:0877450994
Description: INSCRIBED on the title page and dated in 1986. Very good condition. SIGNED First edition-A collection of short stories, and the winner of the Iowa School of Letters Award for Short Fiction. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780877450993ISBN:0877450994
Description: Very near fine in a like dustjacket (remainder dot. ) Hardcover First edition-The author's first book of fiction, a collection of 18 short stories, told from many different views-winner of the 1979 Iowa School of Letters Award for Short Fiction; John Gardner was the judge. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780877450993ISBN:0877450994
Description: Fine in a near fine dustjacket. Hardcover First edition-The author's first book of fiction, a collection of 18 short stories, told from many different views-winner of the 1979 Iowa School of Letters Award for Short Fiction; John Gardner was the judge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, Iowa
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780877450993ISBN:0877450994
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Grey and orange dust jacket protected by a clear mylar cover. Eighteen short stories written by Mary Hedin, winner of the Iowa School of Letters Award for Short Fiction. Orange hardback book binding with 249 pages. Some of the stories included are: The Shadow in the Pond; His Father's Son; Oatmeal; Learning the Truth of Things; Ladybug, Fly Away Home; Places We Lost; A Season for Going; and more. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780877450993ISBN:0877450994
Description: Fine/Very Good. 0877450994 A clean, unread copy in a lightly edgeworn DJ. Winner of Iowa School of Letter Award for Short Fiction. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.