Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great condition. Un-read. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 325 p. Contains: Illustrations. Llewellyn's Sourcebook Series. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul, Minn.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780875421223ISBN:0875421229
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. slight corner curls else new condition. 318 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 287-298. read more
Description: Brand New. Paperback. From the coverùIn ancient times plants were gods and goddesses; spirits and magicians lived within gnarled oaks and whispered from flowers. Our ancestors discovered the forces present in plants and harnesses them to improve their lives. Today the weeds and wildflowers that graces our cities and wildernesses, the ornamental and food plants in our gardens, even common house plants still possess incredible powers. Magical herbalism is the use of these powers. read more
Edition: First Edition, 14th Printing
Binding: Glossy Pictorial Wraps
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul, Minnesota
Date Published: 1985, 1991
ISBN-13:9780875421223ISBN:0875421229
Description: Fine in Very Good DJ. 8vo (6 x 9), 318 pp including Index, Annotated Bibliography, Folk-name Cross Reference, and three Appendices: Colors and Their Magical Uses, Sources for Mail-Order Supplies, and Magical Properties of Oils. Trade paperback is FINE--Unread, Unmarked, and AS NEW in VERY GOOD glossy pictorial wraps (slight chipping, diagonal crease across lower half of front wrap). (h) This is still the most-consulted book on the subject, now a classic, information. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd
Date Published: 1984-10-01
ISBN-13:9780875421223ISBN:0875421229
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780875421223. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780875421223ISBN:0875421229
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Sixteenth Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St Paul. USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780875421223ISBN:0875421229
Description: Jack Adair and Bill Fugate. Near Fine. 318pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul, Minnesota
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780875421223ISBN:0875421229
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0-87542-122-9. 325 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. Describes the folklore behind, and magical properties of, over 400 herbs.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: Second Edition, Eighth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Llewellyn, St. Paul
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780875421223ISBN:0875421229
Description: Fine. 8vo. x, 325pp, index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, bw ills. Very light edge wear to card covers. Folklore and magical properties for over 400 herbs, along with cross referenced list of folk names, extensive tables. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780875421223ISBN:0875421229
Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, U.S.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780875421223ISBN:0875421229
Description: Near Fine. 0875421229. Near fine book has clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Crease to cover & ffep, small scuff to bottom edge; otherwise, fine.; Llewellyn's Sourcebook Series; 0.9 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 336 pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul, Minn.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780875421223ISBN:0875421229
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks of any kind in text. Slight shelfwear. All books personally graded by seller. 318 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 287-298. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.