» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola used book

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by John Frederick Walker other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola used book

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by John Frederick Walker other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Certain Curve of Horn: The Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola used book

A Certain Curve of Horn: The Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by Walker, John Frederick other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 477 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola used book

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by John Frederick Walker other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Certain Curve of Horn: The Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola used book

A Certain Curve of Horn: The Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by Walker, John Frederick other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 477 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purneytoad Traders, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola used book

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by Walker, John Frederick other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6 1/2" X 9 1/2" 477 pages. Stated first edition, first printing. Clean text with no faults. Maps on endpages, 8 pages of illustrated plates. Deep in the green miombo forest that straddles Africa, in the remote highlands of central Angola, is the habitat of the continent's most majestic creature-a coal-black quadruped with massive curved horns that grow to be over five feet in length: the giant sable antelope. Long venerated by the local tribes who have shared its territory, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola used book

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by Walker, John Frederick other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Momthly Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 477 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations, endpaper maps; bumps to edges and corners, but very clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola used book

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by John Frederick Walker other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola used book

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by Walker, John Frederick other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Ex-Library. 9 1/4" x 6 1/4" ix, 477 pp. Clean, crisp and tight contents appear to have been seldom viewed. Rear map-end pages are equally clean. One front end page has been carefully removed. Stamps on page edges and flypage. Firm boards. Attractive, illustrated dust jacket is in fine condition with original price intact, clean spine and fresh, sharp edges. Blend of history, natural science and adventure, this book searches for the magnificent Giant Sable Antelope of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelf, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola new book

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by Walker, John Frederick other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: New in new d.j. Firist printing of first edition. This is a nice clean copy, the spine is solid, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola used book

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by Walker, John Frederick other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: B/W Photos; Map Endpapers. Fine in Fine jacket. Just Over 9 Inches Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola used book

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by John Frederick Walker other copies of this book

price: $12.66

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola used book

Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by Walker, John Frederick other copies of this book

price: $12.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: Fine/Fine. 6.25" x 9.5" Tall 0871138581 A very nice copy in plain tan boards with Atlantic Monthly emblem embossed on cover. Endpapers depict maps of Angola. Dust jacket clean and unmarked with illustration of giant sable antelope. 477 pp. Index. A engrossing look at a war-torn part of Africa with the magnificent, rare antelope as the central theme tying the book together. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola used book

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by Walker, John F other copies of this book

price: $14.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola used book

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by Walker, John Frederick other copies of this book

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: Very Good. 0871138581 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola used book

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by Walker, John Frederick other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ediiton, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press,, New York: Date Published: 2002. ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: AS NEW IN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Certain Curve of Horn, the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola used book

A Certain Curve of Horn, the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by Walker, John Frederick other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola used book

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by Walker, John Frederick other copies of this book

price: $26.06

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press,, New York: Date Published: 2002. ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: Octavo, dustwrapper, 477 pp., black and white photographs, maps. WAS $45. Tells the story of the giant sable, weaving an enthralling epic of exploration and adventure, politics and war, bringing to life the brutal realities of today's Africa and the bitter choices of conflicting conservation strategies. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Isles Natural History, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angol used book

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angol

by John F. Walker other copies of this book

price: $27.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: Very good. A history of the rare animal that has become a conservation icon the national animal of Angola, an account of a voyage into the heart of rebel-held Angola in search of scientificconfirmation of the it's continued existence. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola used book

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by John Frederick Walker other copies of this book

price: $39.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola used book

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by John Frederick Walker other copies of this book

price: $48.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola new book

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by John Frederick Walker other copies of this book

price: $57.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola new book

A Certain Curve of Horn: the Hundred-Year Quest for the Giant Sable Antelope of Angola

by John Frederick Walker other copies of this book

price: $9.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9780871138583 ISBN: 0871138581

Description: New. Brand new. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Rhondita's Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.