» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
William Eggleston's Guide used book

William Eggleston's Guide

by William Eggleston other copies of this book

price: $299.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870703171 ISBN: 087070317X

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

William Eggleston's Guide used book

William Eggleston's Guide

by Eggleston, William; Szarkowski, John; Museum Of Modern Art (New York, N.Y. ) other copies of this book

price: $650.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870703171 ISBN: 087070317X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, first printing. Essay by John Szarkowski. Near Fine. Hardcover; square octavo; black leatherette; color photo paste-down on front cover; gilt titles; no dustjacket as issued; 112 pp.; with 48 color plates; a touch of rubbing to cover; else a lovely, crisp and clean copy. Listed in Roth 101 (#234) and Parr and Badger. Protected in archival mylar. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

William Eggleston's Guide used book

William Eggleston's Guide

by William Eggleston other copies of this book

price: $1,100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing Binding: Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870703171 ISBN: 087070317X

Description: Fine. Book is in very fine condition, with one tiny nick to bottom of back board. Small store sticker on front pastedown page. Color inset on front board is in very fine condition, without nicks or scrapes. The exhibition of William Eggleston's dye transfer color work in 1976 was the first one-person show given to a color photographer at the Museum of Modern Art. With commentary by the late John Szarkowski. Included in The Book of 101: Books Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Eggleston's Guide used book

William Eggleston's Guide

by Eggleston, William other copies of this book

price: $1,500.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870703171 ISBN: 087070317X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 110 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. As New Very fine copy. No flaws. As the ISBN 087070317X indicates First Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Records, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

William Eggleston's Guide-Signed Presentation Copy From the Photographer used book

William Eggleston's Guide-Signed Presentation Copy From the Photographer

by (Eggleston, William). Eggleston, William & John Szarkowski other copies of this book

price: $1,625.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art & The MIT Press, New York & Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870703171 ISBN: 087070317X

Description: (EGGLESTON, WILLIAM). Eggleston, William & John Szarkowski. WILLIAM EGGLESTON'S GUIDE-SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE PHOTOGRAPHER. New York & Cambridge, MA: The Museum of Modern Art & The MIT Press, 1976. First Edition. Square 8vo. Boards with Pastedown & Gilt. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket-As Issued. 112pp, 48 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Carl Laanes. With a biography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This innovatively designed catalogue was published in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana: Books on the Arts, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Eggleston's Guide used book

William Eggleston's Guide

by Eggleston, William & Szarkowski, John other copies of this book

price: $1,650.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870703171 ISBN: 087070317X

Description: Eggleston, William. Fine. Essay by John Szarkowski. 112pp. Illustrated with 48 reproductions of Eggleston's color photographs. Small oblong 4to, black leatherette with inset pictorial label. New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1976). First edition. Spine is very slightly skewed, otherwise a near fine copy. Signed by the artist on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

William Eggleston's Guide [Signed] used book

William Eggleston's Guide [Signed]

by Eggleston, William, Szarkowski, John other copies of this book

price: $2,678.60

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870703171 ISBN: 087070317X

Description: Very Good. First edition, first printing. Signed in black marker on the title page by Eggleston. Hardcover. Black leatherette-covered boards, with title stamped in gilt and a four-color plate tipped in debossed front cover, no dust jacket as issued. Photographs by William Eggleston. Edited and essay by John Szarkowski. Designed by Carl Laanes. 112 pp., with 48 four-color plates (printed one per sheet), and one additional black and white photograph of William Eggleston by Geoffrey Biddle, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.