Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780870703171ISBN:087070317X
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, first printing. Essay by John Szarkowski. Near Fine. Hardcover; square octavo; black leatherette; color photo paste-down on front cover; gilt titles; no dustjacket as issued; 112 pp.; with 48 color plates; a touch of rubbing to cover; else a lovely, crisp and clean copy. Listed in Roth 101 (#234) and Parr and Badger. Protected in archival mylar. Uncommon. read more
Edition: First edition, first printing
Binding: Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued
Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780870703171ISBN:087070317X
Description: Fine. Book is in very fine condition, with one tiny nick to bottom of back board. Small store sticker on front pastedown page. Color inset on front board is in very fine condition, without nicks or scrapes. The exhibition of William Eggleston's dye transfer color work in 1976 was the first one-person show given to a color photographer at the Museum of Modern Art. With commentary by the late John Szarkowski. Included in The Book of 101: Books Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century. ... read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780870703171ISBN:087070317X
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 110 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. As New Very fine copy. No flaws. As the ISBN 087070317X indicates First Edition, First Printing. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art & The MIT Press, New York & Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780870703171ISBN:087070317X
Description: (EGGLESTON, WILLIAM). Eggleston, William & John Szarkowski. WILLIAM EGGLESTON'S GUIDE-SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE PHOTOGRAPHER. New York & Cambridge, MA: The Museum of Modern Art & The MIT Press, 1976. First Edition. Square 8vo. Boards with Pastedown & Gilt. Photography Monograph. Fine/No Jacket-As Issued. 112pp, 48 color and 1 b&w illustration. Designed by Carl Laanes. With a biography. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This innovatively designed catalogue was published in ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780870703171ISBN:087070317X
Description: Eggleston, William. Fine. Essay by John Szarkowski. 112pp. Illustrated with 48 reproductions of Eggleston's color photographs. Small oblong 4to, black leatherette with inset pictorial label. New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1976). First edition. Spine is very slightly skewed, otherwise a near fine copy. Signed by the artist on the title page. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780870703171ISBN:087070317X
Description: Very Good. First edition, first printing. Signed in black marker on the title page by Eggleston. Hardcover. Black leatherette-covered boards, with title stamped in gilt and a four-color plate tipped in debossed front cover, no dust jacket as issued. Photographs by William Eggleston. Edited and essay by John Szarkowski. Designed by Carl Laanes. 112 pp., with 48 four-color plates (printed one per sheet), and one additional black and white photograph of William Eggleston by Geoffrey Biddle, ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.