» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Distorted Image; : Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner

by Thomas L Hartshorne other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Distorted Image; : Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner

by Thomas L Hartshorne other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Press of Case Western Reserve University Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with good dj. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear with tears and rubbing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Distorted Image; : Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner

by Hartshorne, Thomas L. other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Press of Case Western Reserve University Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: Near Fine/VG. Appears unread. In edgeworn & price-clipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Distorted Image: Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner

by Hartshorne, Thomas L. other copies of this book

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Press of Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards show moderate edge wear/ spine slightly rubbed/ previous owners name on front page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Distorted Image; : Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner

by Hartshorne, Thomas L other copies of this book

price: $4.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Press of Case Western Reserve University ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: Very Good. 082950141X IN STOCK! ! ! Hardback with jacket. Clean pages: No marks, no writing, no stickers inside or out! Jacket has some light to moderate shelf wear. We ship to APO, FPO, and Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. Tracking information provided with every order! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Distorted Image: Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner

by Hartshorne, Thomas L. (Assistant Professor Of History, Cleveland State University) other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Press of Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio, USA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Price Clipped. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 226 pages with index; First printing; Foreword by Merle Curti; Textblock is tight and square with unmarked, undamaged pages. Green cloth-covered boards with the title in black; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear including some light nicks and two 1/4 inch nicks; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(In the author's view, the national character is largely ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Distorted Image; : Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner

by Hartshorne, Thomas L other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Press of Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 082950141X Green cloth covers with black titles on spine. Olive green endpapers; front pastedown is discolored to orange in some areas. Top and side edge have some spotting. Clean interior; 226 pages. Dustjacket is mildly rubbed and spine ends are slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Distorted Image: Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner

by Hartshorne, Thomas L. other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Press of Case Western Reserve University Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo. 226 pp. Clean, tight copy; light shelf wear, rubbing, light edge wear to DJ; English. Approx. wt. 2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Distorted Image: Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner

by Hartshorne, Thomas L. other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Press of Case Western Reserve University Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has shelfwear, DJ rubbed and chipped, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Distorted Image; : Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner

by Hartshorne, Thomas L other copies of this book

price: $11.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Press of Case Western Reserve University ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: Fine. 082950141X IN STOCK! Hardback without jacket, Clean pages: No marks, no writing, no stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear, all from a smoke free, pet free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO, and internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours, tracking information provided with every order! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Distorted Image: Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner

by Hartshorne, Thomas L. The other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Press of Case Western University, Date Published: 1968. ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: 226pp. Near fine / lighlty rubbed and chipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Distorted Image: Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner

by Hartshorne, Thomas L. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Case Western Reserve Univ. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: ISBN: 082950141X. Hardcover. Octavo.226 pages. Very good in jacket. Green cloth. Light wear to jacket edges. Clean, tight. Foreword by Merle Curti. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Distorted Image, Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turnere

by Thomas L. Hartshorne other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine jacket. This is a very attractive light green cloth American Sociology / Philosophy book. The condition is Near Fine+, and the jacket is Near Fine, c1968 First Edition. This book is both solid and tight. The cloth cover is in beautiful condition being very bright and also very clean. The edges are very nice as is the corners. The black spine lettering is very sharp. The pages are white, bright and unmarked. No names. The jacket is still bright and clean with little wear ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Distorted Image; Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner [By] Thomas L. Hartshorne

by Hartshorne, Thomas L. other copies of this book

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cleveland, Press of Case Western Reserve University Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: A comprehensive account. Subjects: National characteristics, American. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 226. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Distorted Image; Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner

by Hartshorne, Thomas L. other copies of this book

price: $41.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cleveland, Press of Case Western Reserve University Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: Description: xiv, 226 p. 24 cm. Subjects: National characteristics, American. Notes: Bibliography: p. 195-219. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 226. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Distorted Image; Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner [By] Thomas L. Hartshorne

by Hartshorne, Thomas L. other copies of this book

price: $43.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cleveland, Press of Case Western Reserve University Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: A comprehensive account. Subjects: National characteristics, American. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Distorted Image; Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner

by Hartshorne, Thomas L. other copies of this book

price: $59.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cleveland, Press of Case Western Reserve University Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: Description: xiv, 226 p. 24 cm. Subjects: National characteristics, American. Notes: Bibliography: p. 195-219. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Distorted Image; : Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since...

by Thomas L Hartshorne other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Press of Case Western Reserve University Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Shelfwear. Ships daily. (USH) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Distorted Image Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner

by Hartshorne, Thomas L. other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Case Western Reserve ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: G+/G. 082950141x. Some edge wear on DJ, some yellowing; Tall 8vo; Olive/black (political science) tm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Distorted Image: Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner

by Hartshorne, Thomas L. other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardback Publisher: Case Western Reserve Univ., Cleveland, OH Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: VG/VG. 0-8295-0141-x; 226 pgs; DJ has slight edgewear else clean; Date stamp on ffep, some underlining else interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Distorted Image: Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner

by Hartshorne, Thomas L. other copies of this book

price: $6.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. 226 pp., with bibliography, index. Binding is firm, pages are crisp and clean, slight shelfwear to jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Distorted Image

by Hartshorne, Thomas L. other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Case Western Reserve Cleveland 1968 ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: 082950141x All DJs in Mylar Cover 1st Edition Hardbound VG in VG DJ 226, Changing conceptions of the american character since Turner DJ has small tear on top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Distorted Image: Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner

by Hartshorne, Thomas L other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Press of Case Western Reserve University Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 226 p. Audience: General/trade. Sage green cloth boards. Textblock tight, pages clean and flat. No writing anywhere in book. Olive green illustrated paper dust jacket is clean, smooth, retains its original semigloss appearance. Very light foxing on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MBrown, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Distorted Image: Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner

by Thomas L Hartshorne other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Case Western Reserve UP Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 600grams, ISBN: 082950141x. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Distorted Image: Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner

by Hartshorne, Thomas L. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Press of Case Western Reserve University Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780829501414 ISBN: 082950141X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 082950141x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.