» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Brave Cowboy: an Old Tale in a New Time (a Zia Book)

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $2.16

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Edit Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: Good. 0826304486 Text clean and unmarked. Edges slightly aged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brave Cowboy: an Old Tale in a New Time (a Zia Book)

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $2.20

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Edit Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: Good. 0826304486 Text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brave Cowboy: an Old Tale in a New Time (a Zia Book) By Abbey, Edward

by Edward Abbey other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: Very Good. Good glossy cover w/ small crease, smooth spine, tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brave Cowboy: An Old Tale in a New Time

by Abbey, Edward, and Lambert, Neal E (Adapted by) other copies of this book

price: $3.25

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th printing (1987). Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No page markings. Very Good condition overall. One bumped corner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 277 p. Zia Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brave Cowboy: an Old Tale in a New Time (a Zia Book)

by Edward Abbey other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: Very Good. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brave Cowboy

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $6.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque NM Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: Very Good + 8vo 0826304486 very good or better, clean and firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brave Cowboy: an Old Tale in a New Time

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 277 pp. Third printing thus. The cover is lightly soiled. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brave Cowboy, an Old Tale in a New Time

by Abbey, Edward; Afterword By Neal E. Lambert other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback 5 1/4" x 8" Publisher: University of New Mexico Pr., Albuquerque, NM Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, 285 pp. inspired the Kirk Douglas movie "Lonely Are the Brave", ISBN 0-8263-0448-6, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brave Cowboy: an Old Tale in a New Time (Zia Bks. )

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press-A Zia Book, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: Near Fine. 5 1/4" x 8" 285 Pages. A trade paperback reprint of a 1956 publication. No noted defects. Tight, bright book with no marks or stamps. Afterword by Neal E. Lambert of Brigham Young University. Source of the movie Lonely Are The Brave starring Kirk Douglas as modern cowboy. Largely ignored by the critics when it was first published in 1956, The Brave Cowboy has since attained the status of a minor classic of Western literature. The hero, Jack Burns, is a loner who refuses to accept the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brave Cowboy

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico / Zia Book, Albuquerque Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: 8vo. Fine. Pictorial yellow card wraps, 277 pages, "a minor classic of Western literature. Set in a thinly disguised Albuquerque, this anarchist fable...the source of the superb 'adult western' Lonely Are the Brave. " Book 1st pub in 1956. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brave Cowboy: an Old Tale in a New Time (a Zia Book)

by Edward Abbey other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Brave Cowboy

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0826304486 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Brave Cowboy

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Brave Cowboy: an Old Tale in a New Time (a Zia Book)

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $4.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: Very good. University of New Mexico, 1980, 4th printing, used trade paperback, light wear, no underlining or owner's mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Brave Cowboy: An Old Tale in a New Time

by Abbey, Edward, and Lambert, Neal E (Adapted by) other copies of this book

price: $4.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some light dampstaining to lower corner of text block, occasionally extending into margins.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 277 p. Zia Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Brave Cowboy: an Old Tale in a New Time (a Zia Book)

by Edward Abbey other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: Good. . No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brave Cowboy

by Abbey Edward other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: AUNTIES USED BKS ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Brave Cowboy

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $8.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: S Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U. S. A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall A VG copy. Light wear. Age discoloration to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Brave Cowboy: an Old Tale in a New Time (a Zia Book)

by Edward Abbey other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Brave Cowboy

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1977. xiii+276 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight. Bottom corner lightly bumped. ISBN: 0826304486. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Brave Cowboy: An Old Tale in a New Time

by Abbey, Edward, and Lambert, Neal E (Adapted by) other copies of this book

price: $18.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 277 p. Zia Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mountainmanbooks/Don Molleur, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Brave Cowboy: an Old Tale in a New Time (a Zia Book)

by Edward Abbey other copies of this book

price: $44.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Brave Cowboy: An Old Tale in a New Time

by Abbey, Edward, and Lambert, Neal E (Adapted by) other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304483 ISBN: 0826304486

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 277 p. Zia Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Supercoolbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Black Sun

Black Sun

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.56!

Hayduke Lives!

Hayduke Lives!

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

Brave Cowboy

Brave Cowboy

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.39!

Good News

Good News

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

One Life at a Time, Please

One Life at a Time, Please

by Edward Abbey

see all from $3.37!

new only from $6.98!

Cactus Country

by Edward Abbey, Time-Life Books

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!