Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press
ISBN-13:9780822937142ISBN:082293714X
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press
ISBN-13:9780822937142ISBN:082293714X
Description: Good. 082293714X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780822937142ISBN:082293714X
Description: Very Good in Very Good w/ Mylar Cover jacket. Ex-Library Very good condition, clean and tight, light wear, Dj is near new in a clear mylar protective cover. Ex-library with pocket in back, name stamp on title page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780822937142ISBN:082293714X
Description: Good/No Jacket. . Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds--sme lt marks. Smwht slanted sp. Sp is v. ltly concave. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780822937142ISBN:082293714X
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 364 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), Original price of $24.95, (L2). read more
Edition: First EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780822937142ISBN:082293714X
Description: NEW in NEW jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 364 PAGES. BLACK & WHITE JACKET. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN AND SECURE. APPEARS UNREAD. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780822937142ISBN:082293714X
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 364 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $24.95 (Bio). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Pittsburg Press, Pittsburg
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780822937142ISBN:082293714X
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 364 pp., notes, 8 figures, glossy black and white photographs tipped in, index. Very minor edgewear along bottom edge. "Given the tensions and demands of medicine, highly successful physicians and surgeons rarely achieve equal success as prose writers. It is truly extraordinary that a major, international pioneer in the controversial field of transplant surgery should have written a spellbinding, and heart-wrenching, autobiography. Every ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh
Date Published: c1992
ISBN-13:9780822937142ISBN:082293714X
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. dj: very minor shelfwear, light 2" crease near top back edge. as new/unread. First printing. x, 364 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes index. 1st edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh. Pittsburgh. 1992.
ISBN-13:9780822937142ISBN:082293714X
Description: Octavo, as new, gift quality. Red cloth in NF dust jacket. 364 pages. Index. Bibliographic references. Illustrated by Photos. A spellbinding and heart-wrenching autobiography of a trasnsplant surgeon. Exceptionally well written. Gift quality. read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780822937142ISBN:082293714X
Description: NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. MEMOIRS OF A TRANSPLANT SURGEON. Octavo, in red boards with dj. Inscribed by author; book review laid in. Tight, clean, bright copy. read more
Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated
Binding: Red Cloth
Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Pittsburgh, PA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780822937142ISBN:082293714X
Description: Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. All pages are tight, bright and clean, EXCEPTION: faint wrinkled, stain. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Former owners name plate on front free end sheet. 364 pages, notes & index. B/W figures & photos illustrate. If needed for research, analysis, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, a ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780822937142ISBN:082293714X
Description: B & W Photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good+/Very Good, faint crease on spine, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean, lettering brilliant on spine. The dust jacket is faintly creased at top edge, otherwise great. This is a touching, engaging memoir from the former director of the Transplantation Institute at the University of Pittsburgh. He examines his patients' minds in this memoir, as well as the interesting phenomenon of "puzzle people, " those ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780822937142ISBN:082293714X
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. As New in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AS NEW hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket, only light ruffling on edges. Binding tight, interior pages clean. A personal insight into the medical ethics, cost, and testing for liver transplants by the famous doctor who developed the transplant techniques. Biography, medical ethics, liver transplants. 364 pgs. PI614681. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780822937142ISBN:082293714X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) Octavo, red cloth covered boards with silver spine titles. 364pp. including index and notes. Illustrated in black and white. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by author and renowned transplant surgery pioneer Thomas STARZL. "To M___ E____ P____ Tom Starzl". Starzl's inscribed copies were often gifts to his transplant reciepient patients. A very fine volume, very tight, very bright, unmarked and unread in a crisp, sharp, sparkling dust jacket. Fine in fine dust ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.